BOOKMARK AUSTRALIA old & rare books (member ILAB & ANZAAB)
Ulladulla, N.S.W. Australia. phone orders: 61 (0)2 44540581
Terms & Purchasing Drop us a line Home
Australiana catalogue
[000583] . Monthly Summary of Australian Conditions January 1954. Royal Visit
Edition.. National Bank Of Australia, 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Special issue of the Monthly Summary in celebration of the
Queens visit to Australia and New Zealand. 34 pages, several introductory
"Royals" pages, then Australian conditions. $25.00
[003447] (RIPLEY,
Robert). Ripley's Believe it or Not. Book of Australia and New Zealand. Amazing
Facts About Australia and New Zealand - a Parade of Wonders and Oddities, Fate
and Fortune, Villainy and Heroism, of Victims, Gamblers, Dreamers, Stars and
Struggles.. Victoria: Currey O'Neil, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 306pp, illustrated. Very Good copy in Very Good
(protected) jacket. $23.00
[001693] ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. Footloose In
Australia. Moonbird People.. Australia: Seal Books, 1995. First Thus. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Two books in one. 220pp includes b&w
plates. Creasing to covers, clean bright text block. $8.00
[004533]
ALARD, Jack. He Who Shoots Last.. Sydney: Jack Alard, 1968. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Graphic account of
police brutality and criminal violence which also tells of the underworld's
unique humour. Complete with slang index. 262pp. Small owners initials on free
front endpaper. Edgewear to jacket. $14.90
[000417] AMOS, Peter. The
Silver Kings. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1970. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Historical novel based
in Broken Hill about a passionate tale of the early mining and pionering days in
Australia. $17.50
[003464] ANDERSEN, Joseph. Tattersall's Club Sydney
1858 - 1983. Canterbury: Koorana, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good History. B&W plates. $24.00
[001003]
Anon. The Netherlands And Australia, Two Hundred Years of Friendship.
Amsterdam: Otto Cramwinckel, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 90-71894-05-3. Record of relations
between the Netherlands and Australia from the early explorers. Colour frontis,
b&w and colour plates. Minor edgewear to jacket. $35.00
[004878]
Anon. The Iandra Story. a Romance of Pioneering. Australia: Self, 0000.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good history.
17pp. b&w photographs $24.00
[000335] ANSTRUTHER, Gilbert. Grandma Came Across On A Raft.
ill. Jack Waugh. Sydney: Murray, Hard Cover, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Another Anstruther wacky look at
what could have happened if history was different. Numerous line drawings.
Dustjacket has slightest edgewear at corners and top of spine. $23.00
[000289]
ANSTRUTHER, Gilbert. The Anstruther (Captain) Cook Book. ill. Jack Waugh.
Sydney: Murray, Hard Cover, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fair / Fair. A wacky, witty look at the discovery of Australia - is it
possible the historians got it all wrong? Book in solid condition. Dustjacket
rubbed, with some edgewear. Book has some waterspotting at bottom of pages.
$9.00
[001583] APPLEYARD, R.T. & Toby Manford. The Beginning..
Australia: University of Western Australia Press, 1980. First Thus. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Wraps. Near Fine ISBN: 0 85564 146 0. European
discovery and early settlement of Swan River Western Australia. 238pp, b&w
and colour plates. $30.00
[000399] ARCHER, K. M.. Official Year Book Of The
Commonwealth Of Australia No. 55, 1969. Australia: Commonwealth Bureau Of
Census And Statistics, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. 1292 pages of Commonwealth Statistics and Census
information, includes maps. Dustjacket has minor edgewear $40.00
[001299]
ASHTON, Jean. Out Of The Silence. Adelaide, Australia: Investigator Press,
1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0 85864 000 7. Story of Australia's school of the airwaves for
children living in remote parts of the country. 213pp, B&W plates. Jacket
rubbed at edges. Small ink (remainder) mark on bottom page edge $17.00
[004635]
ATCHISON, Dr. J. Place Names of Northen New South Wales. Australia:
Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0642975930. 24pp, booklet. $14.00
[000623]
Australian Council Of National Trusts. Historic Houses Of Australia.
Australia: Cassell & Company, 1974. First Edition. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 304.93935.8. Magnificent book
- over 330 b&w photos and 30 colour plates and text - covering the most
historic houses in Australia. Faint hint of spotting to half-title page
$45.00
[004296] Australian Council Of National Trusts. Historic
Homesteads. Canberra: Australian Council of National Trusts, 1979. First
Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 588pp.
profusely illustrated. Small closed tear backstrip of jacket. Jacket neatl
protected. $45.00
[002011] Australian Council of National Trusts. Historic
Places.. Canberra: Australian Council of National Trusts, 1979. First Thus.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. 584pp. profusely illustrated. Very
light spotting to endpapers, small tear at head of jacket, otherwise a fine
copy. Weight 3kg. $40.00
[000633] BAGLIN, Douglas & Yvonne Austin. Galvo Country.
Australia: Ure Smith, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 7254 0428 0. Visual look at the varied and
fascinating use of galvanised iron in Australia - from woolsheds, wineries, town
halls and toilet. Profusely illustrated with colour and some b&w
photographs. $18.00
[000837] BAGLIN, Douglass & Barry Thiering. Australian
Churches. ill. BAGLIN, Douglass. Australia: Ure Smith, 1979. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7254 0522
8. Coffee-table typ book of Australian churches, from small bush churches to
imposing cathedrals. Colour plates. Pictorial endpapers. Tiny rub mark free
front endpaper. $20.00
[001181] BAGLIN, Douglass & Yvonne Austin. Australian
Pub Crawl. ill. Douglass Baglin. Australia: Murray Child & Company,
1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0 908048 00 9. Warm and sometimes nostalgic text and pictorial
tribute to one of Australia's great institutions - the pub. Pubs from all over
Australia. Great reference, 200 pages, colour photographs, pictorial endpapers,
frontispiece. $25.00
[003330] BARRETT, Charles. Isle of Mountains. Roaming
Through Tasmania. Melbourne: Cassell, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Pictorial endpapers, colour frontis, b&w plates,
261pp. Very Good copy in clean bright jacket with tears at edges. Jacket neatly
protected. $24.00
[001983] BAUME, Michael. The Sydney Opera House Affair..
Australia: Nelson, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. History and all the controversy involved in the
building of the Opera House. Edgewear and rubbing to jacket. $14.00
[004862]
BEADELL, Len. Blast the Bush. Australia: Rigby, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good + ISBN: 0727020862. The first atomic
bomb test on Australia's mainland. 212pp. B&W photographs. Inscribed by
Beadell. Spotting mainly at page edge. $14.00
[004390] BEADELL, Len. Too Long In
The Bush. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. owners name on half title page. bright,
clean jacket, chipped and worn at corners. jacket now neatly protected.
$45.00
[002000] BEATTY, Bill & Ashley Cooper. Old Sydney.
ill. Ashley Cooper. Australia: Horwitz, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Sketches of historic and colonial
sydney buildings and structures. 72pp, text. Decorative endpapers, light
spoting. Rubbing to jacket. $22.00
[002795] BICKEL, Lennard. This
Accursed Land. Australia: Macmillan, 1977. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0333229398. Story of Sir Douglas Mawson's tragic journey
to Antarctic. 210pp, map endpapers, b&w plates. Very Good copy in clean
jacket that has a neatly repaired tear to back panel. Jacket neatly protected.
$14.00
[004356] BLACK, John McConnell, (Marjorie Andrew &
Shirley Clissold: editors). The Diaries Of John McConnell Black. 3 VOLUMES.
Australia: First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Fine Volume 1, 1875-1886; Volume 2, 1887-1910; Volume 3, 1911-1951.
Diaries of noted South Australian Botanist. Also tells of his life as student in
Germany, time as bank clerk in Scotland and England, his arrival in Australia 1n
1877, years as pioneer farmer, career as journalist with The Advertiser and The
Register, and his retirement with his study of Botany and the writing of The
Flora of South Australia, a definitive text book on the subject. Frontisplates,
B&W plates. All 3 books signed by Marjorie Andrew - grand-daughter and
editor. Volume One siigned by other granddaughter and editor, Shirley Clissold
as well. $105.00
[001776] BLACKWELL, Doris & Douglas Lockwood. Alice On
the Line. Alice Springs: Outback Books, 2001. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1864367598. Slight crease bottom corner front cover,
otherwse fine condition. $10.00
[004394] BLAIKIE, George. Wild Women
of Sydney. Australia: Rigby, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0727013947. light edgewear to jacket.
protected. $69.00
[004396] BLAIKIE, George. Skeletons from Australia's Strange
Past. Australia: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 235pp. small owners name on free front endpaper.
rubbing to jacket edges. jacket protected. $30.00
[004102] BLAIKIE, George. Wild Women
of Sydney. Australia: Rigby, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0727013947. Crime and Criminals Sydney,
Tilly Devine, Nellie Cameron, Kate Leigh, Dulcie Markham. Jacket neatly
protected. $100.00
[002648] BLAINEY, Geoffrey. Triumph of the Nomads. A History
of Ancient Australia. Australia: Macmillan, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0333175832. Spotting at
page edge. Jaket natly protected. $32.00
[004599] BLAINEY, Geoffrey. The Rush
That Never Ended. A History of Australian Mining. Victoria: Melbourne
University Press, Hard Cover, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near
Fine ISBN: 0522845576. 414pp, comprehensive account of Australian mining.
$14.00
[000963] BLAINEY, Geoffrey. The Peaks Of Lyell.
Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1959. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Revised edition. Story of the great
Australian coppermine of Mt Lyell in Tasmania. Map endpapers, colour frontis,
b&w plates. Small name inscribed ffep. $30.00
[001416] BLOOM, Freddy. Dear Philip,
A Diary of Captivity, Changi 1942-45. London: The Bodley Head, 1980. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0370 30345 8.
Touching account of one young womans war spent mainly in overcrowded conditions
with more than 400 other women, the interrogation, ordeals and personal
suffering at the Changi wpomens civilian prison. Sepia toned frontispiece.
$30.00
[003136] BONYTHON, C. Warren. Walking the Simpson Desert.
Rigby, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine
/ Near Fine. pictorial endpapers, colour plates, 160pp. Slight fading to
backstrip of jacket. Jacket neatly protected $22.00
[003128] BONYTHON, C. Warren. Walking
the Flinders Ranges. Rigby, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0851792863. map endpapers, colour
plates, 231pp. Jacket neatly protected. $20.00
[003928] BOSWELL, Annabella. (Morton
Herman editor). Annabella Boswell's Journal. Australia: Angus &
Robertson, 1965. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. Journal of girl and woman in the mid to late 1800's in Australia. 185pp,
fold out house plans, frontis, map endpapers. Edgewear to neatly protected
jacket. $25.00
[003351] BRUCE, Mary Grant (editor Prue McKay). The Peculiar
Honeymoon and Other Writings. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble, 1986. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 86914 032
9. Mary Grant Bruce tells wonderful tales - of marriage and the fabric of
women's lives, of adventures and bushfires and holidays - capturing the
Australian time. Consummate story teller. 19 stories. $30.00
[004665]
BRYCE, Suzy (compiler). Women's Gathering and Hunting in the Pitjantjatjara
Homelands. Alice Springs: IAD Publications, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0949659657. 42pp. Stapled booklet.
Fading to backstrip. $15.00
[004889] BUNBURY, Bill. Reading Labels on Jam Tins. Living
Through Difficult Times.. WA: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1995. Reprint.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863680314. Western
Australian history. 216pp, b&w plates. $14.00
[004137] BUTLER, Richard. The Men
That God Forgot. The Hell of Van Diemen's Convict Camp - and Ten Men Who Made a
Desperate Bid for Freedom. Australia: Richard Butler, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0552115908. 223pp $10.00
[002271]
CAGE, R. A.. Poverty Abounding, Charity Aplenty: The Charity Network in Colonial
Victoria / R. A. Cage. Hale & Iremonger, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0868064386. Book examines paradox of
extreme poverty in midst of extreme wealth and explains nature of the
system.190pp, B&W plates. $20.00
[001090] CALDER, Mary. Big Timber
Country. Australia: Rigby, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7270 1163 4. Story of the people and
Karri and Jarrah forests of South West Western Australia, b&w plates. Minor
rubbing to jacket. $25.00
[004330] Captain Don Diego De Prado Y Tovar. (edited By
Henry N. Stevens, Translated By George F. Barwick). New Light on the Discovery
of Australia. As Revealed By the Journal of Captain Don Diego De Prado Y Tovar..
London: Henry Stevens, Son and Stiles., 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine 264pp. Illustrated. Fold out maps. Maps also
present in pocket at rear of book. Burnt red coloured boards with gilt titling
and top page edge. Owners inscription on free front edpaper. $195.00
[000082]
CAREY, Jim & Toni McCrae. Peacock. Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1982.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0
7270 1751 9. 206 pages - biography on Liberal Party leader, Andre Peacock.
Includes b&w plates. Fine/Very good. First edition. $9.00
[002243]
CARTER, Jeff. Wild Country. Rigby, 1974. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 085179288X. Carter wnaders the Aussie
Outback. 190pp, b&w plates. Pictorial endpapers. Owners inscription front
flyleaf. $12.00
[001684] CARTER, Jeff. Four-Wheel Drive Swagman. ill.
Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby, 1969. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good. Photojournalist, Jeff Carter's
wanderings through outback Australia. Profusely ilustrated - B&W and colour
photographs. Owners inscription on front flyleaf. Signed by Carter on full title
page. Some fading to spine of jacket with small tear at top of rear panel.
$30.00
[002107] CARTER, Jeff. People of the Inland. ill. Jeff
Carter. Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Tales and travels among
Australian outback inhabitants. 295 pages, b&w plates. $20.00
[003137]
CARTER, Jeff. People of the Inland. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby,
1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very
Good. Tales and travels among Australian outback inhabitants. 295 pages, b&w
plates. Owners inscription free front endpaper $20.00
[001083] CARTER, Jeff. Jeff Carter's
Guided Tours Of The Outback. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby, 1979. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0 7270 1109 x.
Laminated pictorial boards. Travel guide to country off the beaten track in
Australia. B&W plates. Owners inscription on title page. $20.00
[001137]
CARTER, Jeff. All Things Wild. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby, 1977.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0
7270 0275 9. More yarns about wild people, places and animals of Australia.
Profusely illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Faint spotting to top
page edge and title page. $30.00
[001085] CARTER, Jeff. Jeff Carter's
Great Book Of The Australian Outdoors. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby,
1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0
7270 0158 2. Tips, hints, advice on enjoying (and surviving) the Great
Australian outdoors. 308 pages, b&w and colour photographs. $21.00
[001297]
CARTER, Jeff. Wild Animal Farm. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby, 1972.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 85179
422 X. Story of Carters Australian animal farm. Includes photos of Carter being
attacked by a large male kangaroo. B&W plates. $20.00
[000083]
CASEY, Gavin & Ted Mayman. The Mile That Midas Touched.. Australia:
Rigby, Hard Cover, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / No Jacket. The story of Kalgoorlies golden mile - 236 pages. b&w
plates. Very Good/--. $11.00
[001252] CASEY, Gavin & Ted Mayman. The Mile That Midas
Touched. Australia: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The story of the gold mining town Kalgoorlie
in Western Australia. Map endpapers, b&w plates, 236pp. Edgewear to jacket.
$17.50
[000626] CASEY, Maie. Tides & Eddies. London:
Michaeal Joseph, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. Life through the eyes of the wife of the Australian
Governor General. b&w photos. Some foxing to page edge and minor shelfwear
to edge of dustjacket. $20.00
[000988] CHILD, Carolyn (ed). API The First Seventy Years.
Australia: Fine Arts Press, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. The history of the Australian Post-Tel
Institute in New South Wales 1921-1991. Colour and B&W photos, decorative
endpapers. Small tear at top of jacket spine. $25.00
[003361] CHITTICK, Lee and Terry Fox.
Travelling with Percy. A South Coast Journey.. Australia: Aboriginal Studies
Press, 1997. First Edition. Oblong. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good Collection of oral
histories and photographs honour the memory of South Coast Aborigines and the
much-loved elder of the Aboriginal people of southeastern Australia, Percy
Mumbler. 202pp $25.00
[000691] City Of Goulburn. Goulburn. Australia: Oswald
Ziegler Publications, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Pictorial hardback. Story of the city of Goulburn. Illustrated
endpapers. B&W and colour plates, quality art paper. Some rubbing to boards.
$25.00
[004845] CLARKE, Marcus. For the Term of His Natural Life..
Great Britain: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Boards worn at edges, owners inscription on free front
endpaper $28.00
[004181] CLUNE, Frank. Dark Outlaw. The Story of Gunman
Gardiner. Australia: Invincible Press, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good Historic fiction about Australian
bushranger. Pulp. Inscribed by Clune. Creasing to covers. $45.00
[003134]
CLUNE, Frank. The Kelly Hunters. The Authentic, Impartial History of the Life
and Times of Edward Kelly, the Ironclad Outlaw.. Australia: Angus &
Robertson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. Map endpapers, line drawings, 362pp. light marking to boards. $19.00
[000638]
CLUNE, Frank. Rascals, Ruffians & Rebels Of Early Australia. Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1987. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 207 15666 2. Meticulous reasearch about the lives of nine
miscreants from the first 80 years of Australia's histoy. Magnificent colour
plates by well known artists, b&w drawings and artworks.219 pages. Previous
owner has inscribed date on free front endpaper. $35.00
[000114]
CLUNE, Frank. Dig. Angus & Robertson, Hard Cover, 1951. Reprint. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Story of Burke &
Wills exploraton in Australia. 240 pages. Slight edgewear to dustjacket and
lightly marked on back. Inscription front endpaper. $15.00
[004217]
COHN, Ola. Mostly Cats. ill. Ola Cohn. Melbourne: Cohn, 1964. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card. Very Good Illustrated card with gold braid tie.
Very Scarce. 53pp, b&w frontis and plates. Noted Melbourne sculpter waxes
about her love of cats and other creatures. Ola Cohn is famous for her Fairy
Tree sculpture. "Mostly Cats" includes a b&w photograph of Cohn working on
her fairy tree and includes a small chapter on the work. She has also written a
book titled "The Fairies Tree". Subsequent books include "More about the Fairies
Tree" and "Castles in the Air". $275.00
[004202] COOK, Peter & Chris
Dowd. Walking the Wilderness Coast. Cape Conran to Eden. A Bushwalking, Canoeing
& Holiday Guide to the Wilderness Coast.. Victoria: Wildcoast
Publications, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0646072420. 128pp, maps, drawings, photographs. Owners name on title
page. $26.00
[000574] COOPER, H. M.. Australian Aboriginal Words And
Their Meanings. Adelaide, Australia: South Australian Museum, 1962. First
Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good + 3000
Australian aboriginal words and their meanings. Signed by author. $25.00
[004113]
COWLEY, Clarence Edward. Classing the Clip. A Handbook on Wool Classing.
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1931. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised and enlarged copy. 220pp. Advertisements
front and back. Frontis and colour plates. Loosely inserted skein of sheep wool.
$20.00
[004101] COWLISHAW, Gillian. Black, White or Brindle. Race
in Rural Australia. Cambridge University Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0521346606. Case study of
Australian rural community and Aborigines. 297pp $75.00
[004154]
CULOTTA, Nino. Gone Gougin'. The Weird Mob in the Opal Fields. ill. Benier.
Australia: Ure Smith, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0725402288. 160pp, illustrated. Jacket protected.
$21.00
[001427] CULOTTA, Nino. Cop This Lot. ill. Wep. Sydney,
Australia: Ure Smith, Hard Cover, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. An Aussie novel by an Italian. First
edition. Names inscribed on half title page. Jacket edgeworn, torn and rubbed
(now neatly protected). $13.00
[003197] CUMPSTON, J.S.. Kangaroo Island. 1800-1836.
Canberra: Roebuck Society Publication, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. History, 197pp,
line drawings, b&w photographs, map endpapers. Signed by Cumpston. Jacket
protected. $100.00
[004317] CURTIS, Leonard Samuel (editor). Adelaide. The
Queen City of the South.. Adelaide, Australia: Vardon & Sons, 1907.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Red cloth with gold
title on front board. 207pp. Pictorial historical record of churches, public
buildings, countryside, shops, industry etc of the time. Also text and
advertisements for businesses. The book appears to have been a complimentary
gift from advertisers featured, as this copy has "Adelaide Motor Works &
Garage" in gold lettering incorporated into the front board design. Nice firm
binding. Clean, neat text pages. Light bumping, bending and wear to covers.
Boards neatly protected. $365.00
[000423] CUSACK, Dymphna; JAMES,
Florence. Come In Spinner. William Heinemann Ltd, 1953. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Attractive blood red boards
with white lettering in neat tidy condition $18.00
[000768] d'ALPUGET, Blanche. Robert
J. Hawke. Australia: Schwartz, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Signed.. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 86753 001 4. INSCRIBED
BY BOB HAWKE. (To Joan with best wishes Bob Hawke 19.11.82) A biography of Bob
Hawke. 418 pages, b&w plates. Spotting to page edge. $30.00
[003016]
DALTON, Robin. Aunts Up the Cross. Australia: Viking, 1998. First Thus. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good.
Pictorial endpapers, b&w photographs, 172pp. Signed by Dalton. Lovely copy,
jacket protected. $31.00
[000477] DALY, Fred. The Politician Who Laughed. ill.
Vane Lindesay. Australia: Hutchinson, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. Culled from his 32 years as a MP, Fred Daly recounts
humorous details about the illustrious Mebers of Australian Parliament. Includes
comical line drawings. Minor spotting to page edge. $12.50
[004603]
DAVIS, Joseph. D.H. Lawrence at Thirroul. Australia: Imprint, 1989. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0732226406. D.H.
Lawrence, biographical account of why he was "slumming onn the NSW Riveria".
252pp, b&w plates. Bottom corner front cover creased. $14.00
[000046] De
GRYS, Francy. Cobba-Cobba. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1961.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine.
Fascinating story of day to day life with aborigines in Western Australia.
Account by female nurse. 238 pages. Fine example, dustjacket protected.
$35.00
[003130] DENNIS, C.J.. Backblock Ballads And Later Verses.
ill. Hal Gye. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1918. First Edition Thus. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Olive green boards with illustration.
Illustrated endpapers, colour frontis. MCMXVIII printed at base of spine. Light
flecking to boards. A Very Good copy. $50.00
[004441] Department of the
Environment, Land and Planning. Canberra's Suburb and Street Names. Origins and
Meanings. Canberra Central. . Canberra: ACT Government, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Wraps. Fine ISBN: 1863311270. 97pp. history of street names for
suburbs falling within Canberra Central. $16.00
[004442] Department of the
Environment, Land and Planning. Canberra's Suburb and Street Names. Origins and
Meanings. Belconnen. Canberra: ACT Government, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Wraps. Fine ISBN: 1863311262. 115pp. history of street names for suburbs
falling within Belconnen $16.00
[004443] Department of the
Environment, Land and Planning. Canberra's Suburb and Street Names. Origins and
Meanings. Tuggeranong. Canberra: ACT Government, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Wraps. Fine ISBN: 1863311289. 123pp. history of street names for suburbs
falling within Tuggeranong $16.00
[004444] Department of the
Environment, Land and Planning. Canberra's Suburb and Street Names. Origins and
Meanings. Woden Valley & Weston Creek. Canberra: ACT Government, 1992.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps. Fine ISBN: 1863311297. 123pp. history of
street names for suburbs falling within Woden Valley & Weston Creek
$16.00
[003127] DOUGLAS, Malcolm. Follow the Sun and Other
Journeys. Rigby, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0727005030. 210pp, b&w plates, frontis. Small
owners plate on half title page. Jacket neatly protected. $18.00
[001490]
DOWNIE, John C.. Galloping Hoofs. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1937.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Story Of
Australian Men and Horses. Colour frontis and b&w plates. Boards marked and
small chip at head of spine. Owners name on fep. One b&w plate loose from
binding. $20.00
[001876] DRAKE, Laurie. The Complete Book Of Outdoor
Adventure. Australia: Weldon Publishing, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Card. Near Fine ISBN: 0 947116 48 6. Scores of exciting outdoor
adventures in Australia - scuba diving, caving, rafting, rock climbing, hiking,
hang gliding, cycling, canoeing, big game fishing, off road driving, droving and
many other adventures. Equipment necessary for adventuring in the Australian
outdoors, skills and techniques. 270pp, colour and b&w illustrations. An
informative guide for the great Australian outdoors. Small crease at top corner
of rear cover. $15.00
[003919] DRINKWATER, Malcolm. The German Australian Called
Holtermann. Australia: Hill End Citizens Assn, 1985. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0959284532. Hill End history.
73pp, b&w plates $15.00
[004893] DULHUNTY, Roma. When The Dead Heart Beats Lake Eyre
Lives. Australia: J.A.& R Dulhunty, 1984. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0959134905. Exploration of
Lake Eyre and its transformation during heavy rains. Map endpapers, b&w
plates. Owners name inscribed on title page. Wrapper protected $14.00
[000920]
DUNSTAN, Don. Don Dunstan's Australia. ill. Julia Featherstone. Australia:
Rigby, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /
Very Good. ISBN: 0 7270 0901. Insight into Australia by the former Premier of
South Australia, Don Dunstan. Generously illustrated with colour and b&w
plates. Crisp clean jacket, some fading to spine. $16.00
[003610]
DUPAIN, Max; Morton Herman, Marjorie Barnard & Daniel Thomas. Georgian
Architecture in Australia. With Some Examples of Buildings of the post-Georgian
Period. . ill. Max Dupain.. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1963. First Thus. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Revised with bibliography and index. Handsome book.
Striking monochrome images by Dupain. 148pp. Very Good copy in clean neat jacket
which has had two tears repaired internally. Small chip to rear panel. Jacket
neatly protected. $60.00
[003004] DUTTON, Geoffrey. Kanga Creek. Havelock Ellis in
Australia. Sydney: Picador, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. ISBN: 0330271210. Creasing to rear cover, darkening at page edge.
Good copy. $8.00
[002730] EMERSON, Ken. The Warrumbunglers. Bushed.. ill.
Ken Emerson. Dee Why: Jolliffe Publications, 1983. First Edition. Oblong. Soft
Cover. Good Creasing to covers and lightly marked. $12.00
[002369]
ERICKSEN, Ray. Cape Solitary. Australia: William Heinemann Ltd, 1975. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Living the hermit life on remote
Cape Otway, southern Australia. 162pp. A near fine copy in a slightly faded but
still near fine (protected) jacket. $18.00
[000954] ESTHUS, Raymond. From Enmity
To Alliance. Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. US - Australian
Relations 1931-1941. Jacket clipped, light soiling mainly to back. Small name
inscribed ffep. $15.00
[000758] EVATT, H. V.. Australian Labour Leader.
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1954. Abridged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. The standard work on the history of the
Australian Labour Party in Australia, 447 pages, frontispiece. Dustjacket has
minor tears at edges and small chip at top of spine fold, priceclipped $20.00
[000445]
FARRELLY, Alan. New Frontiers. ill. Ron Morrison. Rigby, 1970. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Look Australia
wide at the new business frontiers - from mining to fashion. Numerous b&w
plates and colour photographs. Some fading to spine of dustwrapper, but still in
lively crisp condition. $27.00
[004254] FITZHARDINGE, L.F.. Old Canberra and the Search for
a Capital. Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society, 1983.
Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine ISBN:
0909655022. history, 40pp, b&w plates. $15.00
[004236] FITZSIMONS, Peter. Nancy
Wake. A Biography of Our Greatest War Heroine.. Australia: Harper Collins,
2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0732273854. 310pp, b&w plates. Jacket protected. $28.00
[000064]
FLYNN, Frank. The Living Heart. Sydney, Australia: F. P. Leonard, Hard
Cover, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Very Good / Good. First edition. 232 pages. b&w plates. Unique -
Inscribed by author. Dustjacket has tears (repaired) and is edgeworn. 3 small
spots on page edge. $35.00
[001551] FLYNN, Frank. The Living Heart. Sydney: F.P.
Leonard, 1979. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Very Good ISBN: 0
908203 00 4. Central Australia, history. 235pp, illustrated. Clean and bright.
Small pricing sticker shadow on front cover. $15.00
[003606] FRENEY, Denis. The CIA's
Australian Connection. Sydney: Denis Freney, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. the CIA's involvement in Australian affairs. 101pp.
Light creasing to covers, otherwise Very Good. $30.00
[003986] Goodyear Dealer's Magazine.
Men. Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Volume 3 Number 1. Sydney: Goodyear Tyre
& Rubber, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good No
publication date circa early 1950's. Stories on: Charles Shaw, Bart Singer,
Crayfishing, Yearling sales $14.00
[003982] Goodyear Dealer's Magazine.
Men. Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Volume 3, Number 4. Sydney: Goodyear Tyre
& Rubber, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good No
publication date, circa 1950. Female model on cover. Stories on cheap world
travel, dingo culling, weird inventions, davis cup tennis, scuba diving.
$14.00
[003989] Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Men. Your Goodyear
Dealer's Magazine. Volume 4 Number 4. Sydney: Goodyear Tyre & Rubber,
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good No publication
date, circa early 1950's. Female model o cover. Stories include: sailing, the
sun, lighter side of rock gardening, glamour girl catoons. $14.00
[003983]
Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Men. Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Volume 3 Number 3.
Australia: Goodyear Tyre & Rubber, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Wrappers. Very Good No publication date, circa 1950. Female model on
cover. Stories on Trout Fishing, opera stars, Australian Sheepdogs, gliding,
land investment. $14.00
[003984] Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Men. Your Goodyear
Dealer's Magazine. Volume 3 Number 2. Sydney: Goodyear Tyre & Rubber,
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good No publication date circa 1950's.
Stories on Australian Outback, Female Aviator, Scuba diving, tennis $14.00
[000906]
GORDON, Harry. An Eyewitness History Of Australia. Australia: Rigby, 1976.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85179
848 9. Story of Australia and the people recorded as it happened by those that
were there. Foreword by Manning Clark. Pictorial endpapers, 452 pages, b&w
photographs. Small chips to jacket and some fading. Spotting to page edge.
$22.00
[003093] GRAEME-EVANS, Alex & Michael Ross. A Short
History Guide to Port Arthur 1830-1877. Tasmania: Regal Publications, 1993.
Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine 59pp,
b&w plates. $11.00
[001955] GREENHILL, Basil. James Cook. The Opening Of The
Pacific. London: National Maritime Museum, 1980. Third Impression. Wraps.
Very Good 32pp, illustrated with b&w plates. History. Oblong format. Light
creasing bottom corner. $10.00
[004321] GRIFFIN, Gwendoline & Ronald Howell. Port
Macquarie. The Windingsheet. The Burying Grounds. 1821-1886. ill. Joan Cook,
James Borlase, Mervyn Englert. Port Macquarie: Port Macquarie Historical
Society, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Signed
by Authors. Very Good ISBN: 0958669600. Scarce. History and Genealogy. 401pp,
line drawings, B&W photos. Signed by authors. Nice clean copy. Creasing to
backstrip, slight curling to edges of covers. $125.00
[001102] HAILL, Robert G.. Opals Of
The Never Never. Australia: Castle Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7255 1086 2. Detailed
source of information on Opals and Coober Pedy. Ownership stamp ffep. Tear along
base of jacket spine fold. $20.00
[003939] HALLAM, Jack. The Untold
Story Labour in Rural NSW. Australia: George Allen & Unwin, 1983. First
Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0868611670. 144pp.
$12.00
[004241] HAMMOND, J.E.. Western Pioneers. The Battle Well
Fought.. Perth: Imperial Printing Company, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. History of early colonial life in WA. 219pp. b&w
plates, maps. Publication date circa mid 1930's. Very Good copy with neat owners
inscription on free front endpaper in neat wrapper that is worn at edges.
Wrapper neatly protected. $105.00
[001106] HARDY, Frank. The Hard Way.
Australia: Rigby, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 8 5550 153 7. Account of Hardy's writing of Power
without Glory, his arrest, trial and subsequent acquittal. $20.00
[003362]
HARNEY, Bill. A Bushman's Life. An Autobiography. Australia: Viking, 1990.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine.
Autobiographical yarns and life story by the much loved bushman. 243pp. Lovely
copy, jacket protected. $40.00
[003354] HARNEY, Bill & A. P. Elkin. Songs of the
Songmen. Aboriginal Myths Retold. Australia: Rigby, 1968. First Thus. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. line drawings, 178pp. Very Good copy in Very
Good jacket with small tears at head. Jacket neatly protected. $32.00
[003145]
HARNEY, W.E.. Life Among the Aborigines. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1957.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 220pp, b&w frontis and
plates. Very Good copy in jacket with some edgewear at top, otherwise Very Good.
Jacket protected $20.00
[001115] HARRIS, Max & Alison Forbes. The Land That
Waited. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1971. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Words and pictures depicting the evolving nature
of Colonial Australia. Pictorial endpapers, profusel illustrated. Sunning to
spine, minor edgewear to jacket. $18.00
[001287] HASLUCK, Alexandra. Portrait
In A Mirror. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 19 554298 3.
Autobiography of an outstanding witness to famous people and events of her time.
Illustrated, 329pp. Spotting to top page edge. Clean bright jacket with small
tear at head of rear jacket panel. $16.00
[001724] HATFIELD, William. Buffalo
Jim. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Ex librar book, a good reading
copy. $10.00
[001440] HILL, Ernestine. My Love Must Wait. Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket. Story of Matthew Flinders, explorer. Some fading and marking
to boards. $10.00
[001975] HILL, Ernestine. My Love Must Wait. Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. Story of Matthew Flinders, explorer. Tape shadows to
endpapers. $12.00
[003144] HILL, Ernestine. The Great Australian Loneliness.
Melbourne: Angus & Robertson, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. 346 pages, including sepia toned plates and frontis, map endpapers.
Travels and adventures around Australia. Very Good copy in neat edgeworn jacket
(now protected) $23.00
[001338] HILL, Ernsetine. Water Into Gold. Melbourne:
Robertson & Mullens, 1958. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good + / Good+. Story of the foundation of prosperous formaiton of
Mildura on the River Murray. Map endpapers, frontis Edgewear to (now protected)
jacket. Bottom edge of few pages creased. $21.00
[000047] HILLARD, Winifred. The
People in Between. London: Hodder and Stoughton, Hard Cover, 1968. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Historical
look at the Aborigines of Australia. First Edition. 253 pages. B&W plates.
Name inscription front endpaper. Very Good Condition/ Good condition of dust
jacket. (very good except for chip at base of dustjacket spine) $40.00
[004888]
HILLIER, Fred. Down the Back. The Era of the Outhouse. ill. Ronald Revitt.
Australia: Anvil Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0959590676. History, anecdotes and
humour relating to the Aussie toilet. Line drawings, 64pp. Small owners name
stamp inside rear pastedown. Signed by Revitt. $21.00
[003008] HOLTHOUSE, Hector. Cannibal
Cargoes. The Story of the Australian Blackbirders. Angus & Robertson,
1986. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0207153086.
Slave trade Queensland. Bookseller stamp and ink price inside flyleaf. $10.00
[004900]
HUIE, Shirley Fenton. Tiger Lilies. Women Adventurers in the South Pacific..
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0207165920. 218pp, light creasing to
covers. $13.00
[002119] HURLEY, Frank. Shackleton's Argonauts.
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1956. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Shackleton's 1914 expedition to the
Antarctic. Map endpapers, B&W plates. Jacket price clipped with small crease
to top corner. (Jacket protected) Owners inscription to free front endpaper.
$45.00
[003135] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Over The Range. Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1951. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
245pp, frontis and b&w plates. Very Good copy in like jacket that is chipped
at head. Jacket neatly protected. $43.00
[004513] IDRIESS, Ion L.. The Red
Chief. As Told By the Last of His Tribe.. Australia: Angus & Robertson,
1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
Frontis, b&w plates, 228pp. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Loss
to bottom of spine and bottom of front panel of wrapper, tape shadows on rear
panel. Overall bright wrapper now neatly protected. $74.00
[000040]
IDRIESS, Ion L.. Flynn of the Inland. Australia: Angus & Robertson, Hard
Cover, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.
Story about the outback people of Australia and the role the Royal Flying Doctor
Service played during the early days. 244 pages. Small tears on dustjacket
$23.00
[003564] IDRIESS, Ion L.. The Tin Scratchers. Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. "Land of gold" in Cape York Peninsula. Map endpapers, frontis, b&w
plates. Near Fine copy in bright wrapper chipped front and back. Jacket neatly
repaired and protected. $60.00
[005021] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Back O' Cairns. Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Prospecting North QLD. Bright, neat wrapper with
unobtrusive 1 inch tear at top edge. Wrapper neatly protected $95.00
[003366]
IDRIESS, Ion L.. In Crocodile Land. Wandering in Northern Australia.
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. 242pp, frontis, b&w plates. Newspaper clippings about
crocodiles attached to free front endpaper and half title page. Owners name on
half title page. Good copy in like jacket that is worn at edges and the extreme
ends of flap have been attached to boards of book. Jacket neatly protected.
$45.00
[000450] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Flynn Of The Inland. Angus
& Robertson, 1951. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. True story of John Flynn and his contibution to outback Australia
$12.00
[003211] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Over The Range. Sunshine and
Shadow in the Kimberleys. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1938. First
Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. The Nor-west Mounted Police Patrol
through the Kimberleys meeting the Aborigines, pioneer cattlemen and the
settlers of this wild part of WA. Owners name on half title page, slight cock to
spine. Good copy no jacket. $21.00
[003133] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Man Tracks.
With the Mounted Police in Australian Wilds.. Angus & Robertson, 1951.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good copy with slight cant
to spine in edgeworn, chipped jacket with fading to backstrip. Jacket neatly
protected. $22.00
[003131] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Stone of Destiny. Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1950. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good copy with owners inscription on title page. Edgeworn jacket that has
tape repair to back panel. Jacket now neatly protected. $20.00
[003208]
IDRIESS, Ion L.. Across the Nullarbor. A Modern Argosy. Australia: Angus
& Robertson, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fading to spine extending though to parts of front and rear boards, slight cant
to spine. Good copy, no jacket. $15.00
[003207] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Flynn of
the Inland. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1945. Twnety Fourth Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Map endpapers, b&w frontis. Spotting
at page edge and to prelims, light marking to boards. Good copy, no jacket.
$18.00
[001541] INGPEN, Robert. Pioneer Settlement In Australia.
ill. Robert Ingpen. Victoria: Pioneer Settlement Press, 1972. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 85179 395
9. Text and illustrations of The buildings at the Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement.
63pp , illustrated. $15.00
[004265] JERVIS, J. J.. Parramatta Pageant. ill. Frank
Hurley, Michael Kekwick. Australia: Oswald L. Ziegler, First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. History of the City of Parramatta. 96pp, richly
illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Pictorial colour endpapers.
Special Presentation copy signed by 1958 Mayor, D.J.Mahoney and presented to
Rear Admiral G.D.Moore. (Moore was present on September 2, 1945 for the signing
of the official document of the unconditional surrender of the Japanese, which
took place on the board the American battleship USS Missouri) Very Good copy in
neat bright wrapper with 1 inch chip to bottom of front panel. Wrapper neatly
protected. $85.00
[004110] JERVIS, James. A History of the Berrima District
1798 - 1973. Australia: Library of Australian History., 1978. Second
Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
090812015X. 213pp, b&w plates. Jacket protected. Small owners name inscribed
on free front endpaper $20.00
[004381] JOLLIFFE, Eric. Jolliffe's Outback. Cartoons &
Australiana. Number 113. ill. Eric Jolliffee. Australia: Jolliffe Studios,
1981. First Edition. Oblong. Soft Cover. Very Good $20.00
[002301]
JUDD, N. A. (editor). Looking Back. A Collection of History and Stories from the
Ariah Park District. Australia: Ariah Park Community Association, 1988.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good History of
Ariah Park District: Temora, Tara, Beckom, Ardlethan, Barmedman. 112pp,
illustrated. Also attached extra typed information about a Councillor. Some
light spotting. $30.00
[001153] KELLY, June. Brisbane Is A Garden. ill. June
Kelly. Australia: Penclaren House, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 908175 33 7.
Signed by author. Artist's (with text) impression of Brisbane - buildings,
gardens and flora. Colour and line drawings. Clean bright copy. Small owners
stamp on free front endpaper. $30.00
[000679] KERR, John. Matters For
Judgment. Australia: Macmillan, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 333 25212 8. Autobiography of a very
controversial figure in Australian politics. 468 pages. Light soiling to
dustjacket (protected in plastic sleeve) with shelfwear and small tear at back.
Minor foxing to page edge. $15.50
[000424] LAMBERT, S. M.. A Doctor In
Paradise. George Jaboor, 1943. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. Third Australian edition. Attractive maroon boards with
small tear (about 1 centimetre) along corner of spine $20.00
[004291] Land
Conservation Council Victoria. Report on the East Gippsland Study Area.
Melbourne: Land Conservation Council Victoria, 1974. First Edition. Oblong.
Wrappers. Good Nature of the land, land use, block descriptions, flora, fauna,
climate, agriculture, etc. 236pp. Pocket at back of book contains large
extensive maps documenting topography and rainfall, geology, vegetation, land
systems, agriculture, economic mineral deposits, public land and descriptive
blocks. Some wear and creasing to covers, text in nice clean condition.
$40.00
[000950] LANE, Elizabeth. Our Uncle Charlie. ill. Paul
Rigby. Australia: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Humour. Rural life in Australia.. Unclipped
jacket. Line drawings. $18.00
[004111] LARCOMBE, Frederick A.. The History of Botany 1788
- 1970. Captain Cook Bi-Centenary.. Sydney: Municipality of Botany, 1970.
First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine 237pp, pictorial
endpapers, b&w plates. Gold titling on brown boards. Issued with protective
mylar cover. Small chip at head of protector. $20.00
[001302] LASERON, Charles F. Revised
By R. O. Brunnschweiler. Ancient Australia. Australia: Angus &
Robertson, 1969. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. Story of the changing geology, fossils and life of Australia, 253pp,
fold out maps, illustrations. Top edge of jacket is edgeworn. Jacket neatly
protected. $23.00
[000343] LAWSON, Henry. A Camp-Fire Yarn, A Fantasy Of Man,
2 Volumes. Australia: Lansdowne Press, Hard Cover, 1986. Reprint. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7018 1850 6. The
Complete Works set. A Camp Fire Yarn 1885 to 1900 & A Fantasy Of Man 1901 to
1922. Minor edgewear to (now protected) jackets. Combined weight of both volumes
4.2 kilograms. $80.00
[001225] LeCOUTEUR, G.S.. Wool, Modern Myths : New Horizons.
Australia: F. W. Cheshire, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Presentation copy from
author. The wool industry in Australia. Reference guide to the economics and
importance of wool to the Australian economy, wool pricing theory, historical
reference. B&W plates. $26.00
[002187] LEIGH, W.H. Travels &
Adventures in South Australia 1836-1838. Sydney: Currawong Press, 1982.
First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN:
0908001355. Facsimile reproduction of original copy of 1839. Reconnoitering
voyages and travels with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a
particular description of the town of Adelaide and Kangaroo Island and an
account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836
- 1838. Frontis and B&W plates, 215pp. $25.00
[004605] LEWIS, Darrell. A Shared
History. Aborigines and White Australians in the Victoria River District
Northern Territory. Darwin: Create A Card, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. Very Good 73pp. Reconciliation between black and white
Australians in the Victoria River District. Early Settlers, History, Second
World War. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Light marking to
covers. $34.00
[000049] LOCKWOOD, Douglas. Crocodiles and Other People.
Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1966. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Travels and adventures in outback
Australia. 222 pages. Dustjacket edgeworn. Jacket protected. $17.00
[000434]
LOCKWOOD, Douglas. The Front Door. Rigby, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Lively account of the
colourful history of Darwin, includes b&w photos. Blank preliminary page has
previous owners naming label attached. $35.00
[000158] LOCKWOOD, Douglas. Fair
Dinkum. Cassell & Company, Hard Cover, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. "Fair Dinkum
stories about Fair Dinkum Aussies" includes b&w plates. Very presentable
copy. two dog-eared pages. Very Good/--. $11.00
[002354] LOCKWOOD, Douglas. Up the
Track. Australia: Rigby, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed. Travels and tales in the
outback of Northern Territory, Australia. 228 pages including b&w plates.
Jacket protected. $25.00
[000054] LOCKWOOD, Douglas. My Old Mates and I.
Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7270 1007 7. Tales and travels
with Aboriginal people in Darwin, Northern Territory. First edition.193 pages,
b&w plates, minor edgewear at bottom of book.Very Good condition of book and
dustjacket. $20.00
[003709] Lofthouse, Andrea; Smith, Vivienne. Who's Who of
Australian Women. Methuen Australia, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0454004370.
504pp $16.00
[004246] LONG, William Stuart. The Explorers. Australia:
Doubleday, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0868240826. Book Four in The Australians series. Jacket
protected. $16.00
[002548] LONG, William Stuart. The Colonists. Australia:
Doubleday, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Sixth title in "The
Australians" series. Near Fine copy in like (protected) jacket. $16.00
[003143]
LOWER, Lennie. The Best of Lennie Lower. ill. Wep. Melbourne: Lansdowne,
1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 222pp, line
drawings. Near Fine copy. Edgewear top of jacket, otherwise Very Good. Jacket
protected $28.00
[002659] LOWER, Lennie. Here's Lower. ill. Patrick Cook.
Australia: Hale & Iremonger, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. ISBN: 0868060712. Short tales from Lower's newspaper columns of the
30's. 191pp, line drawings. Very Good in like jacket. $15.00
[004393]
MADDOCK, John. Mail From The Back Of Beyond. Australia: Kangaroo Press,
1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0 86417 074 2.
Story of motor truck pioneers in early outback Australia. Frontis, b&w
plates. $30.00
[001280] MAKIN, Jock. The Big Run. Australia: Rigby,
1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. History of the Victoria River Downs Cattle Station in the Northern
Territory of Australia - a huge property described as "a million square miles".
B&W plates. Name inscription on front fly leaf. $15.00
[001336]
MARSHALL, Alan. These Were My Tribesmen. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1966. First
Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Mixing with
the Aborigines of Cape York, Torres Strait Islands and Arnem Land. 214pp, map
endpapers, b&w photographs. Edgewear to top of jacket. $16.50
[000225]
MARSHALL, Alan. Battlers. Melbournee: Hyland House, Hard Cover, 1983. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: O
908090 58 7. First edition. Neat, crisp copy.True stories about Aussie battlers
by famous author. Faint spotting top page edge $26.00
[000123] MARSHALL, Alan. Ourselves
Writ Strange. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire, Hard Cover, 1948. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition.
Meetings and life with the aborigine's of Australia. 320pages including b&w
plates. Nice copy. Attractive tan coloured boards with burnt red writing and
aboriginal artwork. Inscription on dedication page. $12.00
[003799]
MAXWELL, Stephen. The History of Soapbox Oratory. Part One: Prominent Speakers
of Sydney Domain. Sydney: Standard Publising House, 1994. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Signed by Author. Near Fine ISBN:
0949203106. 55pp. History of characters speaking at the Domain, Sydney. B&W
plates. Inscribed by Author $30.00
[001805] McALLISTER, Norman. Looking
Back On Finley. Finley: Finley 100 Years Committee, 1978. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. History of the Finley
District of NSW. 192pp, b&w plates. Previous owner with connection to area
has inscribed a personal family history tree on front endpaper. $30.00
[003376]
McANDREW, Alex. Beautiful Burrill. Epping: Alex McAndrew, 1993. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraps. History of Burrill Lake township in
the Milton-Ulladulla district. 157pp, illustrated with b&w photographs. Very
Good copy. $50.00
[005043] McANDREW, Alex. The Narrawallee Story .
Australia: Alex McAndrew, 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0731621220. History of Narrawallee - of the Milton
Ulladulla district - 176pp, includes photographs. $60.00
[003374]
McANDREW, Alex. The Narrawallee Story Retold. Australia: Alex McAndrew,
1995. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Wraps. Near Fine ISBN: 0 646
18648 5. History of Narrawallee - of the Milton Ulladulla district - 172pp,
includes photographs. $50.00
[000795] McFARLANE, John. The Golden Hope. 1988. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0
9597340 1 5. Account of the growth of the Sydney Presbyterian ladies College.
from 1888-1988. 360 pages, b&w photographs, pictorial endpapers, tipped in
colour frontspiece $30.00
[002206] McGREGOR, Malcolm & Jeannie (editors). 1.1.2000
24 Hours in the Life of Australia. Australia: Random House, 2000. First
Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0091841909.
Magnificent book depicting the activities of Australians on January 1st 2000 by
65 of Australias foremost professional photographes. 200pp, colour plates,
pullout images. $50.00
[003634] McNALLY, Ward. Goodbye Dreamtime. Australia:
Nelson, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. Persecution against Australian Aborigines, 161pp. Fading to backstrip.
$12.00
[000462] MENZIES, Sir Robert ; ROBINSON, Ray (ed). The
Measure Of The Years. Cassell & Company, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 304 93984 6.
Reminiscences of Menzies. 300 pages. Tidy copy. Very minor edgewear to top edge
of dustjacket. Faint spotting to page edge. $18.00
[004661] MERRITT, John. Losing
Ground. Grazing in the Snowy Mountains. 1944-1969. Australia: Turalla Press,
2007. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Signed by
Author. Fine ISBN: 9780958632423. history of grazing in Kosciuszko National
Park.136pp, b&w plates. $35.00
[002182] MILLAR, Ann. I See No End to
Travelling: Journals of Australian Explorers, 1813-76. Australia: Bay Books,
1986. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0858358131. History of Australian discovery and exploration, 287pp, lavishly
illustrated. Small stain top page edge $35.00
[003125] MINCHAM, Hans. The Story of
the Flinders Ranges.. Australia: Rigby, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. map endpapers, b&w
plates, 305pp. Signed by Mincham. Owners name on dedication page. Jacket
edgeworn and torn at edges. Jacket now neatly protected. $38.00
[003126]
MINCHAM, Hans. The Story of the Flinders Ranges. Rigby, 1983. Third Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0727018531. Signed and inscribed by Mincham. $65.00
[001114] MINCHAM, Hans. The Flinders
Ranges. ill. Bill Walls. Australia: Rigby, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 7270
0607 X. Man and his interactions with the Flinders Ranges, in pictures and text.
Inscribed by author an signed. $35.00
[001717] MONSON, Ronald. A Selection
Of Australian War Memorial Paintings With The Story Of The Artists.
Canberra: Australian War Memorial, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Pictorial Wraps. Very Good 20pp. War art by Australian artists, text and colour
plates. $25.00
[002363] MOOREHEAD, Alan. Coopers Creek. London: Hamish
Hamilton, 1963. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Story of Burke & Wills expedition. 222pp, map endpapers, frontis, B&W
plates. A very good copy in a neat, repaired jacket. Owners inscription on half
title page. $15.00
[001860] MORGAN, Sally. My Place. Australia: Fremantle
Arts Centre Press, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Near Fine /
Near Fine. ISBN: 0 949206 24 5. Australian Aborigines, social life women and
customs. $12.00
[002202] MORRIS, Jan. Sydney. Australia: Viking, 1992.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0670827452. Broadranging portait of Sydney - society, artistic and intellectual
vibrancy, crime, history. 246pp, map endpapers, b&w frontis plate (famous
photo by David Moore) $15.00
[003020] MORRIS, Sherry. Famous for Flavour. 75 Years of
Co-Operation in Batlow. Australia: Batlow Fruit Co-Operative, 1997. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. History
of Batlow Fruit Co-operative. 196pp, b&w plates, colour plates. Jacket
neatly protected. $50.00
[004046] MOTION, Andrew. Wainewright the Poisoner..
London: Faber and Faber, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 057119401x. Biography of Thomas Griffiths
Wainewright. 305pp. Jacket protected. $20.00
[000098] MOUNTFORD, Charles P.. Brown
Men and Red Sand. Angus & Robertson, Hard Cover, 1962. First Thus. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+. 192 pages including b&w
plates. Informaive look at the Australian Aborigine. Dustjacket slightly chipped
at base of spine. Front and rear endpapers marked by sticky tape. $15.00
[004115]
MOUNTFORD, Charles P.. Brown Men and Red Sand. Angus & Robertson, Hard
Cover, 1962. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good+. 192 pages including b&w plates. Informaive look at the Australian
Aborigine. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) jacket. $17.00
[000081]
MUDIE, Ian. River Boats. Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1962. Reprint. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Stories of
yarns about the river-skippers of Australian rivers. 239 pages b&w plates.
Fading to boards. Name inscription on front endpaper. Personally inscribed by
author on full title page. Good/--. $24.00
[001748] MURRAY, Bill. Crisis,
Conflict And Consensus. Australia: Rigby, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 7270 1841 8. Primary
source material showing Australias history in the making. 344pp, B&W plates.
$16.00
[001581] MURRAY-SMITH, Stephen. Sitting On Penguins. People
And Politics In Australian Antarctica. Australia: Hutchinson, 1988. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0
09 169120 6. 249pp, map endpapers, colour plates. $25.00
[004303]
National Geographic Society. National Geographic. January 1995. (West Australian
Wildflowers). National Geographic Society, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover. Good + Wildflowers of Western Australia article: 18 pages, profusely
illustrated. Other articles too. Covers lightly marked, lacks Nile map
supplement. $11.00
[004302] National Geographic Society. National Geographic.
January 1991. (Northwest Australia the Land & the Sea). National
Geographic Society, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 72
pages, profusely illustrated. Other articles too. $12.00
[004300]
National Geographic Society. National Geographic November 1980. (Arnhem Land
Aboriginals Cling to Dreamtime). National Geographic Society, 1980. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Arnhem Land Aboriginals article: 20
pages, profusely illustrated. Other articles also. Small split top of spine
backstrip. $15.00
[001719] National Trust of Australia. Antiques Australia.
First Fleet To Federation. Observatory Hill: National Trust Of Australia
NSW, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps. Very Good 23pp,
B&W plates, text, collectable. $50.00
[004253] National Trust of Australia.
A Series of 12 Early Australian Prints Illustrating the First 50 Years of
Australia's History. National Trust Of Australia NSW, First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ribbon tied folder containing 12 colour prints. Each Print
protecte with tissue guard documenting the individual scene. Production limited
to 2500 copies this being #682. Contents fine, light marking to the pictorial
folder. $45.00
[001415] NELSON, H.G.. Its Yours For A Sawn Off! Samaranchs
Sydney. ill. James De Vries. Australia: Random House, 1999. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0 09 18401 9 8.
Irreverant wit by HG Nelson. "Groaning showbag of ideas about Sydney (and the
Olympic Games) and suggestions of places not to go and people not to see."
Unique pull out titles on front boards. Fold out flaps on some text pages. Small
tear on front board to one of the pull out flaps. $24.00
[001152]
NEWELL, P.. Brisbane Sketchbook. ill. Unk White. Australia: Rigby, 1967.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 29
of Brisbane most historic and interesting buildings - line drawings and text.
Pictorial endpapers. Clean bright copy. Owners inscrption on half title page.
$15.00
[000483] O'GRADY, John. Survival In The Doghouse. ill.
Benier. Ure Smith, 1973. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. Stan, Ray, Dave and Lurky find themselves out of favour
with their respective missus' (wifes) So they decide to fend for themselves in
an old boatshed with hillarious results. Comically illustrated. Small blank
pricing label on dusttjacket, with minor edgewear also. $11.00
[000448]
O'GRADY, John. Gone Troppo. ill. Benier. Lansdowne Press, 1982. Reprint. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Pictorial hardback - a new way of
life in 'civilization' for a country bloke - and all his wacky adventures. Small
previous owners stamp on front endpaper and top page edge. $10.50
[000444]
O'GRADY, John. Survival In The Doghouse. ill. Frank Benier. Ure Smith, 1974.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Aussie humour
- blokes describe how to survive without the fairer sex. comic linedrawings.
Bright blue boards lightly rubbed at edges. $9.00
[001060] O'GRADY, John. Aussie
English. ill. Wep. Australia: Ure Smith, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A humourous explanation of the
Australian idiom. Rubbing at edges of jacket. $15.00
[001262] O'GRADY, John. It's Your
Shout Mate. ill. Benier. Australia: Ure Smith, 1972. Second Impression. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7254 0093 5. Humour.
Aussie Pubs and Aussie Beers. Line drawings. $13.00
[000433] O'GRADY, John. Aussie
English. Ure Smith, 1966. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. Fifth impression, entertaining look at colloquial Australian
language and slang from A-Z. $9.00
[004098] O'REILLY, Bernard. Green
Mountains and Cullenbenbong. Brisbane: W. R. Smith & Paterson, 1962.
Twenty First Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Fine / Fine. Story of plane crash rescue in mountains of Queensland.
Signed by O'Reilly. Pictorial endpapers, frontis, b&w plates, 327pp.
Handsome copy, jacket protected. $40.00
[003096] O'REILLY, Bernard. Green
Mountains. Brisbane: W. R. Smith & Paterson, Hard Cover, 1944. Sixteenth
Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Story of
plane crash rescue in mountains of Queensland. 143 pages including b&w
plates. Small knick at head. $10.00
[002851] OAKES, Laurie. Whitlam PM.
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+. Biography of Gough Whitlam. Neat tidy copy.
Jacket protected. $10.00
[001577] PALMER, Helen & Jessie MacLeod. The First
Hundred Years. ill. Harold Freedman. London: Longmans, 1959. Reprint. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Makers of the first 100
years of Australia's history. 176pp. Line drawings. Jacket price clipped,
yellowing to prelims. $12.00
[000968] PARK, Ruth. The Companion Guide To Sydney.
Australia: William Collins, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 00 211433X. History, people and
topography of Sydney. Map endpapers, b&w plates. $25.00
[004151]
PATERSON, A. B.. Off Down the Track. Racing & Other Yarns.. Angus &
Robertson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0207153787. 240pp, b&w and colour illustrations. Jacket
protected. $30.00
[005033] PATTERSON, Les. The Traveller's Tool. Macmillan
Australia, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0333401352. Sir Les waxing lyrical on being popular with
"sheila's". $28.00
[001074] PEARL, Cyril. Brilliant Dan Deniehy. Australia:
Nelson, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
A forgotten genius. Biography. Name inscribed ffep. $16.00
[000703]
PEEL, John. That Place Called New South Wales. Australia: Fairfax, 1987.
First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine.
ISBN: 0 949054 56 9. Handsome book. Images and impressions of NSW after 200
years by leading Australian writers and photographers. Art paper, colour and
b&w plates. $23.00
[004096] PHILLIPS, Valmai. Romance Of Australian
Lighthouses. Australia: Rigby, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. History. 221pp, colour and b&w
plates. Rubbing at base of boards. Some fading to backstrip, jacket neatly
protected. $25.00
[004890] POCKLEY, L.A.. A Handbook for Jackaroos and Others.
Australia: Bay Books, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0858355302. Skills and knowledge for working
as a jackaroo on an Aussie farm. 270pp, illustrated. Bare hint of fading to
backstrip of wrapper. $15.00
[003056] POLISHUK, Nancy & Douglas Lockwood. Life on the
Daly River. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1961. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 174pp, b&w plates. Tape shadows on front
boards. $13.00
[000429] PORTUS, G. V.. Happy Highways. Melbourne
University Press, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Fair. Story of a varied career of an Australian academic. Dustwrapper
edgeworn with pieces missing top and bottom. $25.00
[004812] POST, Hans. (Michael
Morley). One Man in His Time. Hans Post.. Australia: Otford Press, 2002.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine
ISBN: 1876928352. Biography of German Man who served in the SS, then completey
changed ideology championing the left and espousing an anarchist philosophy.
406pp, map endpapers, b&w plates, pictorial boards. Signed by Hans Post.
$69.00
[001108] POWNALL, Eve. Australian Pioneer Women.
Australia: Rigby, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 85179 842 X. Acount of Australia early setlement and
the role women played. Photographic endpapers, fronts, line drawings, b&w
plates. $25.00
[003805] PRICE, Charles A.. Jewish Settlers in Australia.
Canberra: The Australian National University, 1964. First Edition. 64mo - up
to 3" tall. Wrappers. Good + History. Small owners name on title page. $25.00
[001417]
PROUDFOOT, Helen. Colonial Buildings, Macarthur Growth Centre. ill. Max
Dupain. Australia: Macarthur Development Board, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Historic buildings in Campbelltown,
Camden, Appin. B&W photos by Max Dupain, line drawings, 122pp. $15.00
[000952]
RAGLESS, Richard W & Margaret E. Ragless. Puttapa. Australia:
Investigator Press, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial
Wraps. Signed by Author. Near Fine ISBN: 0 85864 100 3. Signed by authorHalf A
Century on a sheep station in the Flinders Rangers. 104 pages including b&w
plates and maps. Scarce. $35.00
[004119] RAJKOWSKI, Pamela. In the
Tracks of the Camelmen. Outback Australia's Most Exotic Pioneers. Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0207153310. History of Camelmen in Australia.
196pp, maps, b&w plates. Slight fading to backstrip of jacket. Jacket
protected. $65.00
[004070] RAMSAY, Janet K.. The Women Of Meroogal.
Australia: Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 094975336X. History of the historic
Meroogal house in Nowra and the women that lived there. 96pp, b&w plates.
Light creasing to covers. $25.00
[001105] RAVENSCROFT, Mona. Men Of
The Snowy Mountains. Australia: Rigby, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Story of the people that worked on the
Snowy Mountains hydro electric scheme. b&w plates. $25.00
[003691]
REYNOLDS, Henry. This Whispering in Our Hearts.. Australia: Allen &
Unwin, 1998. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Fine
ISBN: 1864485817. Australian history: treatment of Aborigines by settlers. 284pp
$30.00
[000616] RIDDELL, D. V. (editor). Dynamic Australia.
Australia: Australian Publicity Council, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. Fantastic photographic and editorial
historic record of the time - 168 pages - 104 of them in colour. Magnificent
colour and b&w photography, incorporating scenes and events from all states
and territories of the nation, as well as coverage of natural resources, primary
industries, secondary industries and general life in Australia. Two small tears
to edge of dustjacket. Book boards impressive red leather with gilt titling.
$25.00
[001740] RIENITS, Rex & Thea. A Pictorial History Of
Australia. Great Britain: Hamlyn Publishing House, 1969. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. History - pre white
man, explorers, settlement, social history, to current times - complete account.
Text with pictures. spotting at page edge. $17.50
[000341] RUDD, Steele. Dad & Dave
- The Complete Works Of Steele Rudd. University of Queensland Press, Hard
Cover, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. The Complete
set. 4 book titles - The Old Homestead, On Our Selection, The Rudd Family, A
City Selection presented in a decorative box. All books and jackets in fine
condition, apart from A City Selection which has the top edge of the jacket
slightly bent. $70.00
[002173] SCOTT, Bill. Complete Book of Australian Folk Lore.
Australia: Child & Henry, 1986. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. ISBN: 0867772824. The heritage and history of Australian folk lore.
Trifling hint of spotting to top page edge, otherwise fine. Jacket has small
nicks at head of spine panel, near fine. $24.00
[000856] SERVENTY, Carol & Alwen
Harris. Rolf's Walkabout. ill. Vincent Serventy, Rolf Haris. Australia:
Rigby, 1975. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0
589 07092 4. Pictorial, laminated hardback. Rolf Harris on safari with
naturalist Vincent Serventy and family from Darwin to Alice Springs in the
Northern Territory. Pictorial endpapers, frontispiece, colour photographs.
$15.00
[002003] SERVENTY, Vincent. Australia's National Parks.
Landforms, Plants, Animals Revealed Through Nature Reserves.. Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1970. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 224pp, profusely illustrated, colour and b&w. Good
reference. Small tears at edge of clean jacket $14.00
[004885] SHAW, Hilde J.. 200 Facts
About Historic Illawarra. Australia: Illawarra Historical Society, 1970.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good 64pp,
b&w plates, fold out coastline sketch, list of people living in the region
in 1900. $19.00
[004917] SIMONS, Margaret. The Meeting of the Waters. The
Hindmarsh Island Affair.. Australia: Hodder, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0733613489. 512pp. Spine creased, small owners
name inside front cover. $22.00
[002647] SINGLETON, John & Bob
Howard. Rip Van Australia. Cassell, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0726978248. Philosophy of Singleton on
Australia. Clean neat copy that has had the inside front flyleaf removed.
Questions about book and postage queries answered promptly. $10.00
[004150]
SLACK-SMITH, Ian. The Cubbaroo Tales. ill. Judy Slack-Smith. Peacock
Publications, 1978. Reprint. Oblong. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN:
0909209081. Verse. Humour. Australiana. Slight fading to backstrip of jacket.
Jacket protected. $15.00
[004149] SLACK-SMITH, Ian. Cubbaroo. ill. Judy
Slack-Smith. Australia: Peacock Publications, 1977. Reprint. Oblong. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0909209022. Verse. Australiana. Humour. 45pp, illustrations.
$15.00
[004336] SMITH, K. Langford. Sky Pilot in Arnhem Land.
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1935. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Adventures in Outback Australia:
predominantly Arnhem Land in Northern Territory. B&W plates, frontis, 272pp.
Rubbing to boards. $20.00
[000242] SMITH, P. R.. Australian Pageant. Angus &
Robertson, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Good Stiffened
card/cloth cover. An anthology of Australian prose regarding great events,
biographies and narratives. Tells the life of Australians. 17 individual pieces.
214 pages. Good condition - cover has light soiling and small chip at base of
spine. Good/--. $10.00
[002746] STOCKTON, Bob. You Taught My Father. The Biography
of a High School Principal. Australia: Stockton, 1988. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN:
0731629000. Biography of former RAAF and his ensuing career in education in
country schools of New South Wales and in Sydney: Narrandera High School,
Wauchope High School Cowra High School, Springwood High School, Cambridge Park
High School 387pp, line drawings, jacket neatly protected. $22.00
[004534]
STOKES, Edward. Innocents Abroad. The Story of British Child Evacuees in
Australia, 1940-45. Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1994. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1863735291. 230pp, illustrated.
Small owners name inscribed inside back cover $20.00
[001604] STONE, Carolyn R. &
Pamela Tyson. Old Hobart Town And Environs 1802 to 1855. Victoria: Pioneer
Design Studio, 1978. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine ISBN: 0 909674 08 6. Magnificent black boards with gilt titling and tipped
in picture. Map endpapers, 208pp, colour and b&w plates. Text and
illustrations. $130.00
[001066] TENNANT, Kylie. Evatt Politics And Justice.
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Biography. Inscribed by previous owner
ffep, some fading to spine. Frontis, b&w plates $23.00
[001295]
THOMAS, Alan. Broadcast And Be Damned.. Australia: Melbourne University
Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near
Fine. ISBN: 0 522 84198 8. The ABC's first two decades. 230pp, b&w plates.
$28.00
[003806] THOMAS, Pete. Taming the Concrete Jungle. The
Builders Laborer's Story. Australia: NSW Australian Building Construction
Employees & Builders Laborers Federation, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Good + 135pp, illustrated. Light marking to covers
$15.00
[003536] THWAITES, Lindsay & Roger. The History Of
Araluen. ill. Laurie Moran. Australia: Briadwood Historical Society, 1986.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0 9599380 0 1.
Refence to the historic township of Araluen in the Braidwood distict of NSW,
32pp. $22.50
[001420] TICKELL, David. The Last Show. ill. John
Elliott. 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Near Fine. ISBN: 0 9588993 0 4. A tribute in pictures and words on the passing
of an era - the Toowoomba Annual Royal show. Striking b&w photographs, 96pp.
Neat inscription on ffep. $22.00
[000997] TRENGOVE, Alan. John Grey
Gorton. Australia: Cassell, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. Biography of Australia's 19th Prime
Minister. B&W plates. Small name incribed on ffep. Clean protected jacket,
rubbed at back. $17.00
[003003] TURNBULL, Henry. Leichhardt's Second Journey. A
First Hand Account.. ill. Francis J. Broadhurst. Sydney: Halstead Press,
1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0909134308. 58pp, frontis, full-plate line drawings. Owners
inscription on free front endpaper. Jacket neatly protected. $15.50
[001729]
TURNER, Ethel (compiled By POOLE, Philippa). The Diaries Of Ethel Turner.
Australia: Lansdowne, 1980. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7018 1355 5. An accurate and historic record of
living in Sydney in the early 1900's by the famous author of books including
Seven Little Australians, The Family At Misrule, The Cub and many others.
Decorative endpapers, frontis, sepia toned photographic illustrations. $24.00
[001298]
TURNEY, C. (editor). Pioneers Of Australian Education. Australia: Sydney
University Press, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Near Fine / Very Good. Study of the development of education in NSW in the
nineteenth century. 267pp, b&w plates. Minor edgewear to jacket, name
inscribed ffep. $17.00
[001030] UHL, Jean. Call Back Yesterday; Eumemmering Parish.
Australia: Lowden Publishing Co., 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 909706 14 X. History of
Eumemmering Parish on the south-eastern perimeter of Melbourne. B&W plates.
Map endpapers. Minor edgeweat to jacket (protected). Small rubbed mark to rear
endpaper $16.50
[003147] UPFIELD, Arthur. The Will of the Tribe. London:
Heinemann, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Owners
inscription on free front endpaper. Very good copy in Very good edgeworn jacket
and price clipped jacket $65.00
[001161] VELLACOTT, Helen. A Girl At
Government House. Australia: Viking O'Neil, 1988. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0 670 9014 0. An English girl's
reminiscences "Below Stairs" in Colonial Australia. Illustrated. $15.00
[004357]
VIDLER, Peidje. The Border Collie in Australasia. Australia: Gotrah
Enterprises, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0949386006. history, tracing migration into Australia
and New Zealand, bloodlines, Show Dogs, Working Dogs, colour, training, welfare,
etc. 184pp. illustrated. jacket protected. $125.00
[003431] WALSH, Paul F. (editor).
Novocastrian Tales. Newcastle - Hunter Bicentenary.. Newcastle: Elephant
Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Limited
first edition. Writings on he Newcastle - Hunter region by famous and
not-so-famous locals. Very Good copy $25.00
[004117] WANNAN, Bill. Australian
Bushrangers. Sydney: Universal Books, 1970. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 268pp, frontis, b&w plates.
Edgewear and small chip to jacket. Jacket neatly protected. $20.00
[004695]
WARHAFT, Sally (editor). Well May We Say...The Speeches That made Australia.
Australia: Black Inc, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863952772. 588pp. Light creasing to spine and rear
cover. $21.00
[000902] WEATE, Philip & GRAHAM, Caroline. Captain
William Bligh. Australia: Paul Hamlyn, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 600 07060 3. An Illustrated
history. 160 pages, b&w and colour plates. $35.00
[002660] WHITE, Gary. Islands of
South-west Tasmania. Sydney: Self, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff
Wrappers. ISBN: 0959486607. History and wildlife. 63pp. Good= copy, light
rubbing to covers, clean bright text pages. $12.00
[004205] WHITE, John. Journal of a
Voyage to New South Wales. With Sixty-five Plates of Non Descript Animals,
Birds, Lizards, Serpents, Curious Cones of Trees and Other Natural Productions.
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1962. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 282pp, colour frontis, b&w
plates. Book originally published 1790. Owners name inscribed on half title
page. Rubbing to (now neatly protected) jacket. $50.00
[002162]
WHITE, Patrick; Marr, David. Patrick White. Letters. Random House Australia,
1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0091829925. Extensive collection of many of letters written by the famous
Australian writer. Decorative endpapers, frontis, B&W plates, 677pp.
$25.00
[004602] WHITE, Richard. Inventing Australia. Images and
Identity 1688 - 1980. Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0868610356. 205pp. Traces the images and
ideas used to describe the Australian people. $17.00
[000425] WIGMORE, Lionel. The Long
View. F. W. Cheshire, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Nitty gritty details of Canberra, the nations
capital - all the conflicts in its planning and history - numerous b&w
photographs. Minor foxing. $22.00
[001284] WILKINSON, Rick. A Thirst
For Burning. Sydney: David Ell Press, 1988. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0 908197 90 X. Revised edition.
History of Australia's oil industry. 532pp., maps, photographs. Edgewear to
bottom rear of jacket. $19.00
[003025] William Burke Miller, W.Robert Moore, George Kin
Leung, H.C. & J.H. White, Gilbert Grosvenor. The National Geographic
Magazine. December 1936. Flying The Pacific. Beyond Australia's Cities. Sunny
Corners of Kangaroo Land. Peiping Panorama in Vivid Pigments.. Washington:
National Geographic Society, 1936. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Yellow covers with red cloth backstrip, presumed re-bound on heavy
boards by previous owner. B&W plates and 24 pages of full colour
illustrations. Lacks special Pacific Map Supplement. Rubbing at edges and to
rear. A Good tight copy. $25.00