BOOKMARK AUSTRALIA old & rare books (member ILAB & ANZAAB)

Ulladulla, N.S.W. Australia. phone orders: 61 (0)2 44540581

 

Terms & Purchasing          Drop us a line          Home 


Australiana catalogue

[000583] . Monthly Summary of Australian Conditions January 1954. Royal Visit Edition.. National Bank Of Australia, 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Special issue of the Monthly Summary in celebration of the Queens visit to Australia and New Zealand. 34 pages, several introductory "Royals" pages, then Australian conditions. $25.00

[003447] (RIPLEY, Robert). Ripley's Believe it or Not. Book of Australia and New Zealand. Amazing Facts About Australia and New Zealand - a Parade of Wonders and Oddities, Fate and Fortune, Villainy and Heroism, of Victims, Gamblers, Dreamers, Stars and Struggles.. Victoria: Currey O'Neil, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 306pp, illustrated. Very Good copy in Very Good (protected) jacket. $23.00

[001693] ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. Footloose In Australia. Moonbird People.. Australia: Seal Books, 1995. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Two books in one. 220pp includes b&w plates. Creasing to covers, clean bright text block. $8.00

[004533] ALARD, Jack. He Who Shoots Last.. Sydney: Jack Alard, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Graphic account of police brutality and criminal violence which also tells of the underworld's unique humour. Complete with slang index. 262pp. Small owners initials on free front endpaper. Edgewear to jacket. $14.90

[000417] AMOS, Peter. The Silver Kings. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Historical novel based in Broken Hill about a passionate tale of the early mining and pionering days in Australia. $17.50

[003464] ANDERSEN, Joseph. Tattersall's Club Sydney 1858 - 1983. Canterbury: Koorana, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good History. B&W plates. $24.00

[001003] Anon. The Netherlands And Australia, Two Hundred Years of Friendship. Amsterdam: Otto Cramwinckel, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 90-71894-05-3. Record of relations between the Netherlands and Australia from the early explorers. Colour frontis, b&w and colour plates. Minor edgewear to jacket. $35.00

[004878] Anon. The Iandra Story. a Romance of Pioneering. Australia: Self, 0000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good history. 17pp. b&w photographs $24.00

[000335] ANSTRUTHER, Gilbert. Grandma Came Across On A Raft. ill. Jack Waugh. Sydney: Murray, Hard Cover, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Another Anstruther wacky look at what could have happened if history was different. Numerous line drawings. Dustjacket has slightest edgewear at corners and top of spine. $23.00

[000289] ANSTRUTHER, Gilbert. The Anstruther (Captain) Cook Book. ill. Jack Waugh. Sydney: Murray, Hard Cover, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. A wacky, witty look at the discovery of Australia - is it possible the historians got it all wrong? Book in solid condition. Dustjacket rubbed, with some edgewear. Book has some waterspotting at bottom of pages. $9.00

[001583] APPLEYARD, R.T. & Toby Manford. The Beginning.. Australia: University of Western Australia Press, 1980. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Wraps. Near Fine ISBN: 0 85564 146 0. European discovery and early settlement of Swan River Western Australia. 238pp, b&w and colour plates. $30.00

[000399] ARCHER, K. M.. Official Year Book Of The Commonwealth Of Australia No. 55, 1969. Australia: Commonwealth Bureau Of Census And Statistics, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 1292 pages of Commonwealth Statistics and Census information, includes maps. Dustjacket has minor edgewear $40.00

[001299] ASHTON, Jean. Out Of The Silence. Adelaide, Australia: Investigator Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85864 000 7. Story of Australia's school of the airwaves for children living in remote parts of the country. 213pp, B&W plates. Jacket rubbed at edges. Small ink (remainder) mark on bottom page edge $17.00

[004635] ATCHISON, Dr. J. Place Names of Northen New South Wales. Australia: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0642975930. 24pp, booklet. $14.00

[000623] Australian Council Of National Trusts. Historic Houses Of Australia. Australia: Cassell & Company, 1974. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 304.93935.8. Magnificent book - over 330 b&w photos and 30 colour plates and text - covering the most historic houses in Australia. Faint hint of spotting to half-title page $45.00

[004296] Australian Council Of National Trusts. Historic Homesteads. Canberra: Australian Council of National Trusts, 1979. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 588pp. profusely illustrated. Small closed tear backstrip of jacket. Jacket neatl protected. $45.00

[002011] Australian Council of National Trusts. Historic Places.. Canberra: Australian Council of National Trusts, 1979. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. 584pp. profusely illustrated. Very light spotting to endpapers, small tear at head of jacket, otherwise a fine copy. Weight 3kg. $40.00

[000633] BAGLIN, Douglas & Yvonne Austin. Galvo Country. Australia: Ure Smith, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 7254 0428 0. Visual look at the varied and fascinating use of galvanised iron in Australia - from woolsheds, wineries, town halls and toilet. Profusely illustrated with colour and some b&w photographs. $18.00

[000837] BAGLIN, Douglass & Barry Thiering. Australian Churches. ill. BAGLIN, Douglass. Australia: Ure Smith, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7254 0522 8. Coffee-table typ book of Australian churches, from small bush churches to imposing cathedrals. Colour plates. Pictorial endpapers. Tiny rub mark free front endpaper. $20.00

[001181] BAGLIN, Douglass & Yvonne Austin. Australian Pub Crawl. ill. Douglass Baglin. Australia: Murray Child & Company, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 908048 00 9. Warm and sometimes nostalgic text and pictorial tribute to one of Australia's great institutions - the pub. Pubs from all over Australia. Great reference, 200 pages, colour photographs, pictorial endpapers, frontispiece. $25.00

[003330] BARRETT, Charles. Isle of Mountains. Roaming Through Tasmania. Melbourne: Cassell, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Pictorial endpapers, colour frontis, b&w plates, 261pp. Very Good copy in clean bright jacket with tears at edges. Jacket neatly protected. $24.00

[001983] BAUME, Michael. The Sydney Opera House Affair.. Australia: Nelson, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. History and all the controversy involved in the building of the Opera House. Edgewear and rubbing to jacket. $14.00

[004862] BEADELL, Len. Blast the Bush. Australia: Rigby, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good + ISBN: 0727020862. The first atomic bomb test on Australia's mainland. 212pp. B&W photographs. Inscribed by Beadell. Spotting mainly at page edge. $14.00

[004390] BEADELL, Len. Too Long In The Bush. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. owners name on half title page. bright, clean jacket, chipped and worn at corners. jacket now neatly protected. $45.00

[002000] BEATTY, Bill & Ashley Cooper. Old Sydney. ill. Ashley Cooper. Australia: Horwitz, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Sketches of historic and colonial sydney buildings and structures. 72pp, text. Decorative endpapers, light spoting. Rubbing to jacket. $22.00

[002795] BICKEL, Lennard. This Accursed Land. Australia: Macmillan, 1977. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0333229398. Story of Sir Douglas Mawson's tragic journey to Antarctic. 210pp, map endpapers, b&w plates. Very Good copy in clean jacket that has a neatly repaired tear to back panel. Jacket neatly protected. $14.00

[004356] BLACK, John McConnell, (Marjorie Andrew & Shirley Clissold: editors). The Diaries Of John McConnell Black. 3 VOLUMES. Australia: First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine Volume 1, 1875-1886; Volume 2, 1887-1910; Volume 3, 1911-1951. Diaries of noted South Australian Botanist. Also tells of his life as student in Germany, time as bank clerk in Scotland and England, his arrival in Australia 1n 1877, years as pioneer farmer, career as journalist with The Advertiser and The Register, and his retirement with his study of Botany and the writing of The Flora of South Australia, a definitive text book on the subject. Frontisplates, B&W plates. All 3 books signed by Marjorie Andrew - grand-daughter and editor. Volume One siigned by other granddaughter and editor, Shirley Clissold as well. $105.00

[001776] BLACKWELL, Doris & Douglas Lockwood. Alice On the Line. Alice Springs: Outback Books, 2001. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1864367598. Slight crease bottom corner front cover, otherwse fine condition. $10.00

[004394] BLAIKIE, George. Wild Women of Sydney. Australia: Rigby, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0727013947. light edgewear to jacket. protected. $69.00

[004396] BLAIKIE, George. Skeletons from Australia's Strange Past. Australia: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 235pp. small owners name on free front endpaper. rubbing to jacket edges. jacket protected. $30.00

[004102] BLAIKIE, George. Wild Women of Sydney. Australia: Rigby, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0727013947. Crime and Criminals Sydney, Tilly Devine, Nellie Cameron, Kate Leigh, Dulcie Markham. Jacket neatly protected. $100.00

[002648] BLAINEY, Geoffrey. Triumph of the Nomads. A History of Ancient Australia. Australia: Macmillan, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0333175832. Spotting at page edge. Jaket natly protected. $32.00

[004599] BLAINEY, Geoffrey. The Rush That Never Ended. A History of Australian Mining. Victoria: Melbourne University Press, Hard Cover, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0522845576. 414pp, comprehensive account of Australian mining. $14.00

[000963] BLAINEY, Geoffrey. The Peaks Of Lyell. Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1959. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Revised edition. Story of the great Australian coppermine of Mt Lyell in Tasmania. Map endpapers, colour frontis, b&w plates. Small name inscribed ffep. $30.00

[001416] BLOOM, Freddy. Dear Philip, A Diary of Captivity, Changi 1942-45. London: The Bodley Head, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0370 30345 8. Touching account of one young womans war spent mainly in overcrowded conditions with more than 400 other women, the interrogation, ordeals and personal suffering at the Changi wpomens civilian prison. Sepia toned frontispiece. $30.00

[003136] BONYTHON, C. Warren. Walking the Simpson Desert. Rigby, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. pictorial endpapers, colour plates, 160pp. Slight fading to backstrip of jacket. Jacket neatly protected $22.00

[003128] BONYTHON, C. Warren. Walking the Flinders Ranges. Rigby, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0851792863. map endpapers, colour plates, 231pp. Jacket neatly protected. $20.00

[003928] BOSWELL, Annabella. (Morton Herman editor). Annabella Boswell's Journal. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1965. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Journal of girl and woman in the mid to late 1800's in Australia. 185pp, fold out house plans, frontis, map endpapers. Edgewear to neatly protected jacket. $25.00

[003351] BRUCE, Mary Grant (editor Prue McKay). The Peculiar Honeymoon and Other Writings. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 86914 032 9. Mary Grant Bruce tells wonderful tales - of marriage and the fabric of women's lives, of adventures and bushfires and holidays - capturing the Australian time. Consummate story teller. 19 stories. $30.00

[004665] BRYCE, Suzy (compiler). Women's Gathering and Hunting in the Pitjantjatjara Homelands. Alice Springs: IAD Publications, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0949659657. 42pp. Stapled booklet. Fading to backstrip. $15.00

[004889] BUNBURY, Bill. Reading Labels on Jam Tins. Living Through Difficult Times.. WA: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1995. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863680314. Western Australian history. 216pp, b&w plates. $14.00

[004137] BUTLER, Richard. The Men That God Forgot. The Hell of Van Diemen's Convict Camp - and Ten Men Who Made a Desperate Bid for Freedom. Australia: Richard Butler, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0552115908. 223pp $10.00

[002271] CAGE, R. A.. Poverty Abounding, Charity Aplenty: The Charity Network in Colonial Victoria / R. A. Cage. Hale & Iremonger, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0868064386. Book examines paradox of extreme poverty in midst of extreme wealth and explains nature of the system.190pp, B&W plates. $20.00

[001090] CALDER, Mary. Big Timber Country. Australia: Rigby, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7270 1163 4. Story of the people and Karri and Jarrah forests of South West Western Australia, b&w plates. Minor rubbing to jacket. $25.00

[004330] Captain Don Diego De Prado Y Tovar. (edited By Henry N. Stevens, Translated By George F. Barwick). New Light on the Discovery of Australia. As Revealed By the Journal of Captain Don Diego De Prado Y Tovar.. London: Henry Stevens, Son and Stiles., 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine 264pp. Illustrated. Fold out maps. Maps also present in pocket at rear of book. Burnt red coloured boards with gilt titling and top page edge. Owners inscription on free front edpaper. $195.00

[000082] CAREY, Jim & Toni McCrae. Peacock. Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7270 1751 9. 206 pages - biography on Liberal Party leader, Andre Peacock. Includes b&w plates. Fine/Very good. First edition. $9.00

[002243] CARTER, Jeff. Wild Country. Rigby, 1974. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 085179288X. Carter wnaders the Aussie Outback. 190pp, b&w plates. Pictorial endpapers. Owners inscription front flyleaf. $12.00

[001684] CARTER, Jeff. Four-Wheel Drive Swagman. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby, 1969. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good. Photojournalist, Jeff Carter's wanderings through outback Australia. Profusely ilustrated - B&W and colour photographs. Owners inscription on front flyleaf. Signed by Carter on full title page. Some fading to spine of jacket with small tear at top of rear panel. $30.00

[002107] CARTER, Jeff. People of the Inland. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Tales and travels among Australian outback inhabitants. 295 pages, b&w plates. $20.00

[003137] CARTER, Jeff. People of the Inland. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Tales and travels among Australian outback inhabitants. 295 pages, b&w plates. Owners inscription free front endpaper $20.00

[001083] CARTER, Jeff. Jeff Carter's Guided Tours Of The Outback. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0 7270 1109 x. Laminated pictorial boards. Travel guide to country off the beaten track in Australia. B&W plates. Owners inscription on title page. $20.00

[001137] CARTER, Jeff. All Things Wild. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7270 0275 9. More yarns about wild people, places and animals of Australia. Profusely illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Faint spotting to top page edge and title page. $30.00

[001085] CARTER, Jeff. Jeff Carter's Great Book Of The Australian Outdoors. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7270 0158 2. Tips, hints, advice on enjoying (and surviving) the Great Australian outdoors. 308 pages, b&w and colour photographs. $21.00

[001297] CARTER, Jeff. Wild Animal Farm. ill. Jeff Carter. Australia: Rigby, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 85179 422 X. Story of Carters Australian animal farm. Includes photos of Carter being attacked by a large male kangaroo. B&W plates. $20.00

[000083] CASEY, Gavin & Ted Mayman. The Mile That Midas Touched.. Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. The story of Kalgoorlies golden mile - 236 pages. b&w plates. Very Good/--. $11.00

[001252] CASEY, Gavin & Ted Mayman. The Mile That Midas Touched. Australia: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The story of the gold mining town Kalgoorlie in Western Australia. Map endpapers, b&w plates, 236pp. Edgewear to jacket. $17.50

[000626] CASEY, Maie. Tides & Eddies. London: Michaeal Joseph, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Life through the eyes of the wife of the Australian Governor General. b&w photos. Some foxing to page edge and minor shelfwear to edge of dustjacket. $20.00

[000988] CHILD, Carolyn (ed). API The First Seventy Years. Australia: Fine Arts Press, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. The history of the Australian Post-Tel Institute in New South Wales 1921-1991. Colour and B&W photos, decorative endpapers. Small tear at top of jacket spine. $25.00

[003361] CHITTICK, Lee and Terry Fox. Travelling with Percy. A South Coast Journey.. Australia: Aboriginal Studies Press, 1997. First Edition. Oblong. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good Collection of oral histories and photographs honour the memory of South Coast Aborigines and the much-loved elder of the Aboriginal people of southeastern Australia, Percy Mumbler. 202pp $25.00

[000691] City Of Goulburn. Goulburn. Australia: Oswald Ziegler Publications, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Pictorial hardback. Story of the city of Goulburn. Illustrated endpapers. B&W and colour plates, quality art paper. Some rubbing to boards. $25.00

[004845] CLARKE, Marcus. For the Term of His Natural Life.. Great Britain: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Boards worn at edges, owners inscription on free front endpaper $28.00

[004181] CLUNE, Frank. Dark Outlaw. The Story of Gunman Gardiner. Australia: Invincible Press, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good Historic fiction about Australian bushranger. Pulp. Inscribed by Clune. Creasing to covers. $45.00

[003134] CLUNE, Frank. The Kelly Hunters. The Authentic, Impartial History of the Life and Times of Edward Kelly, the Ironclad Outlaw.. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Map endpapers, line drawings, 362pp. light marking to boards. $19.00

[000638] CLUNE, Frank. Rascals, Ruffians & Rebels Of Early Australia. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1987. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 207 15666 2. Meticulous reasearch about the lives of nine miscreants from the first 80 years of Australia's histoy. Magnificent colour plates by well known artists, b&w drawings and artworks.219 pages. Previous owner has inscribed date on free front endpaper. $35.00

[000114] CLUNE, Frank. Dig. Angus & Robertson, Hard Cover, 1951. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Story of Burke & Wills exploraton in Australia. 240 pages. Slight edgewear to dustjacket and lightly marked on back. Inscription front endpaper. $15.00

[004217] COHN, Ola. Mostly Cats. ill. Ola Cohn. Melbourne: Cohn, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card. Very Good Illustrated card with gold braid tie. Very Scarce. 53pp, b&w frontis and plates. Noted Melbourne sculpter waxes about her love of cats and other creatures. Ola Cohn is famous for her Fairy Tree sculpture. "Mostly Cats" includes a b&w photograph of Cohn working on her fairy tree and includes a small chapter on the work. She has also written a book titled "The Fairies Tree". Subsequent books include "More about the Fairies Tree" and "Castles in the Air". $275.00

[004202] COOK, Peter & Chris Dowd. Walking the Wilderness Coast. Cape Conran to Eden. A Bushwalking, Canoeing & Holiday Guide to the Wilderness Coast.. Victoria: Wildcoast Publications, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0646072420. 128pp, maps, drawings, photographs. Owners name on title page. $26.00

[000574] COOPER, H. M.. Australian Aboriginal Words And Their Meanings. Adelaide, Australia: South Australian Museum, 1962. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good + 3000 Australian aboriginal words and their meanings. Signed by author. $25.00

[004113] COWLEY, Clarence Edward. Classing the Clip. A Handbook on Wool Classing. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1931. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised and enlarged copy. 220pp. Advertisements front and back. Frontis and colour plates. Loosely inserted skein of sheep wool. $20.00

[004101] COWLISHAW, Gillian. Black, White or Brindle. Race in Rural Australia. Cambridge University Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0521346606. Case study of Australian rural community and Aborigines. 297pp $75.00

[004154] CULOTTA, Nino. Gone Gougin'. The Weird Mob in the Opal Fields. ill. Benier. Australia: Ure Smith, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0725402288. 160pp, illustrated. Jacket protected. $21.00

[001427] CULOTTA, Nino. Cop This Lot. ill. Wep. Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, Hard Cover, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. An Aussie novel by an Italian. First edition. Names inscribed on half title page. Jacket edgeworn, torn and rubbed (now neatly protected). $13.00

[003197] CUMPSTON, J.S.. Kangaroo Island. 1800-1836. Canberra: Roebuck Society Publication, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. History, 197pp, line drawings, b&w photographs, map endpapers. Signed by Cumpston. Jacket protected. $100.00

[004317] CURTIS, Leonard Samuel (editor). Adelaide. The Queen City of the South.. Adelaide, Australia: Vardon & Sons, 1907. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Red cloth with gold title on front board. 207pp. Pictorial historical record of churches, public buildings, countryside, shops, industry etc of the time. Also text and advertisements for businesses. The book appears to have been a complimentary gift from advertisers featured, as this copy has "Adelaide Motor Works & Garage" in gold lettering incorporated into the front board design. Nice firm binding. Clean, neat text pages. Light bumping, bending and wear to covers. Boards neatly protected. $365.00

[000423] CUSACK, Dymphna; JAMES, Florence. Come In Spinner. William Heinemann Ltd, 1953. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Attractive blood red boards with white lettering in neat tidy condition $18.00

[000768] d'ALPUGET, Blanche. Robert J. Hawke. Australia: Schwartz, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed.. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 86753 001 4. INSCRIBED BY BOB HAWKE. (To Joan with best wishes Bob Hawke 19.11.82) A biography of Bob Hawke. 418 pages, b&w plates. Spotting to page edge. $30.00

[003016] DALTON, Robin. Aunts Up the Cross. Australia: Viking, 1998. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Pictorial endpapers, b&w photographs, 172pp. Signed by Dalton. Lovely copy, jacket protected. $31.00

[000477] DALY, Fred. The Politician Who Laughed. ill. Vane Lindesay. Australia: Hutchinson, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Culled from his 32 years as a MP, Fred Daly recounts humorous details about the illustrious Mebers of Australian Parliament. Includes comical line drawings. Minor spotting to page edge. $12.50

[004603] DAVIS, Joseph. D.H. Lawrence at Thirroul. Australia: Imprint, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0732226406. D.H. Lawrence, biographical account of why he was "slumming onn the NSW Riveria". 252pp, b&w plates. Bottom corner front cover creased. $14.00

[000046] De GRYS, Francy. Cobba-Cobba. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Fascinating story of day to day life with aborigines in Western Australia. Account by female nurse. 238 pages. Fine example, dustjacket protected. $35.00

[003130] DENNIS, C.J.. Backblock Ballads And Later Verses. ill. Hal Gye. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1918. First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Olive green boards with illustration. Illustrated endpapers, colour frontis. MCMXVIII printed at base of spine. Light flecking to boards. A Very Good copy. $50.00

[004441] Department of the Environment, Land and Planning. Canberra's Suburb and Street Names. Origins and Meanings. Canberra Central. . Canberra: ACT Government, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps. Fine ISBN: 1863311270. 97pp. history of street names for suburbs falling within Canberra Central. $16.00

[004442] Department of the Environment, Land and Planning. Canberra's Suburb and Street Names. Origins and Meanings. Belconnen. Canberra: ACT Government, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps. Fine ISBN: 1863311262. 115pp. history of street names for suburbs falling within Belconnen $16.00

[004443] Department of the Environment, Land and Planning. Canberra's Suburb and Street Names. Origins and Meanings. Tuggeranong. Canberra: ACT Government, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps. Fine ISBN: 1863311289. 123pp. history of street names for suburbs falling within Tuggeranong $16.00

[004444] Department of the Environment, Land and Planning. Canberra's Suburb and Street Names. Origins and Meanings. Woden Valley & Weston Creek. Canberra: ACT Government, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps. Fine ISBN: 1863311297. 123pp. history of street names for suburbs falling within Woden Valley & Weston Creek $16.00

[003127] DOUGLAS, Malcolm. Follow the Sun and Other Journeys. Rigby, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0727005030. 210pp, b&w plates, frontis. Small owners plate on half title page. Jacket neatly protected. $18.00

[001490] DOWNIE, John C.. Galloping Hoofs. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1937. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Story Of Australian Men and Horses. Colour frontis and b&w plates. Boards marked and small chip at head of spine. Owners name on fep. One b&w plate loose from binding. $20.00

[001876] DRAKE, Laurie. The Complete Book Of Outdoor Adventure. Australia: Weldon Publishing, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card. Near Fine ISBN: 0 947116 48 6. Scores of exciting outdoor adventures in Australia - scuba diving, caving, rafting, rock climbing, hiking, hang gliding, cycling, canoeing, big game fishing, off road driving, droving and many other adventures. Equipment necessary for adventuring in the Australian outdoors, skills and techniques. 270pp, colour and b&w illustrations. An informative guide for the great Australian outdoors. Small crease at top corner of rear cover. $15.00

[003919] DRINKWATER, Malcolm. The German Australian Called Holtermann. Australia: Hill End Citizens Assn, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0959284532. Hill End history. 73pp, b&w plates $15.00

[004893] DULHUNTY, Roma. When The Dead Heart Beats Lake Eyre Lives. Australia: J.A.& R Dulhunty, 1984. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0959134905. Exploration of Lake Eyre and its transformation during heavy rains. Map endpapers, b&w plates. Owners name inscribed on title page. Wrapper protected $14.00

[000920] DUNSTAN, Don. Don Dunstan's Australia. ill. Julia Featherstone. Australia: Rigby, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7270 0901. Insight into Australia by the former Premier of South Australia, Don Dunstan. Generously illustrated with colour and b&w plates. Crisp clean jacket, some fading to spine. $16.00

[003610] DUPAIN, Max; Morton Herman, Marjorie Barnard & Daniel Thomas. Georgian Architecture in Australia. With Some Examples of Buildings of the post-Georgian Period. . ill. Max Dupain.. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1963. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Revised with bibliography and index. Handsome book. Striking monochrome images by Dupain. 148pp. Very Good copy in clean neat jacket which has had two tears repaired internally. Small chip to rear panel. Jacket neatly protected. $60.00

[003004] DUTTON, Geoffrey. Kanga Creek. Havelock Ellis in Australia. Sydney: Picador, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ISBN: 0330271210. Creasing to rear cover, darkening at page edge. Good copy. $8.00

[002730] EMERSON, Ken. The Warrumbunglers. Bushed.. ill. Ken Emerson. Dee Why: Jolliffe Publications, 1983. First Edition. Oblong. Soft Cover. Good Creasing to covers and lightly marked. $12.00

[002369] ERICKSEN, Ray. Cape Solitary. Australia: William Heinemann Ltd, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Living the hermit life on remote Cape Otway, southern Australia. 162pp. A near fine copy in a slightly faded but still near fine (protected) jacket. $18.00

[000954] ESTHUS, Raymond. From Enmity To Alliance. Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. US - Australian Relations 1931-1941. Jacket clipped, light soiling mainly to back. Small name inscribed ffep. $15.00

[000758] EVATT, H. V.. Australian Labour Leader. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1954. Abridged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. The standard work on the history of the Australian Labour Party in Australia, 447 pages, frontispiece. Dustjacket has minor tears at edges and small chip at top of spine fold, priceclipped $20.00

[000445] FARRELLY, Alan. New Frontiers. ill. Ron Morrison. Rigby, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Look Australia wide at the new business frontiers - from mining to fashion. Numerous b&w plates and colour photographs. Some fading to spine of dustwrapper, but still in lively crisp condition. $27.00

[004254] FITZHARDINGE, L.F.. Old Canberra and the Search for a Capital. Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society, 1983. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine ISBN: 0909655022. history, 40pp, b&w plates. $15.00

[004236] FITZSIMONS, Peter. Nancy Wake. A Biography of Our Greatest War Heroine.. Australia: Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0732273854. 310pp, b&w plates. Jacket protected. $28.00

[000064] FLYNN, Frank. The Living Heart. Sydney, Australia: F. P. Leonard, Hard Cover, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. First edition. 232 pages. b&w plates. Unique - Inscribed by author. Dustjacket has tears (repaired) and is edgeworn. 3 small spots on page edge. $35.00

[001551] FLYNN, Frank. The Living Heart. Sydney: F.P. Leonard, 1979. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Very Good ISBN: 0 908203 00 4. Central Australia, history. 235pp, illustrated. Clean and bright. Small pricing sticker shadow on front cover. $15.00

[003606] FRENEY, Denis. The CIA's Australian Connection. Sydney: Denis Freney, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. the CIA's involvement in Australian affairs. 101pp. Light creasing to covers, otherwise Very Good. $30.00

[003986] Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Men. Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Volume 3 Number 1. Sydney: Goodyear Tyre & Rubber, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good No publication date circa early 1950's. Stories on: Charles Shaw, Bart Singer, Crayfishing, Yearling sales $14.00

[003982] Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Men. Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Volume 3, Number 4. Sydney: Goodyear Tyre & Rubber, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good No publication date, circa 1950. Female model on cover. Stories on cheap world travel, dingo culling, weird inventions, davis cup tennis, scuba diving. $14.00

[003989] Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Men. Your Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Volume 4 Number 4. Sydney: Goodyear Tyre & Rubber, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good No publication date, circa early 1950's. Female model o cover. Stories include: sailing, the sun, lighter side of rock gardening, glamour girl catoons. $14.00

[003983] Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Men. Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Volume 3 Number 3. Australia: Goodyear Tyre & Rubber, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good No publication date, circa 1950. Female model on cover. Stories on Trout Fishing, opera stars, Australian Sheepdogs, gliding, land investment. $14.00

[003984] Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Men. Your Goodyear Dealer's Magazine. Volume 3 Number 2. Sydney: Goodyear Tyre & Rubber, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good No publication date circa 1950's. Stories on Australian Outback, Female Aviator, Scuba diving, tennis $14.00

[000906] GORDON, Harry. An Eyewitness History Of Australia. Australia: Rigby, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85179 848 9. Story of Australia and the people recorded as it happened by those that were there. Foreword by Manning Clark. Pictorial endpapers, 452 pages, b&w photographs. Small chips to jacket and some fading. Spotting to page edge. $22.00

[003093] GRAEME-EVANS, Alex & Michael Ross. A Short History Guide to Port Arthur 1830-1877. Tasmania: Regal Publications, 1993. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine 59pp, b&w plates. $11.00

[001955] GREENHILL, Basil. James Cook. The Opening Of The Pacific. London: National Maritime Museum, 1980. Third Impression. Wraps. Very Good 32pp, illustrated with b&w plates. History. Oblong format. Light creasing bottom corner. $10.00

[004321] GRIFFIN, Gwendoline & Ronald Howell. Port Macquarie. The Windingsheet. The Burying Grounds. 1821-1886. ill. Joan Cook, James Borlase, Mervyn Englert. Port Macquarie: Port Macquarie Historical Society, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Signed by Authors. Very Good ISBN: 0958669600. Scarce. History and Genealogy. 401pp, line drawings, B&W photos. Signed by authors. Nice clean copy. Creasing to backstrip, slight curling to edges of covers. $125.00

[001102] HAILL, Robert G.. Opals Of The Never Never. Australia: Castle Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7255 1086 2. Detailed source of information on Opals and Coober Pedy. Ownership stamp ffep. Tear along base of jacket spine fold. $20.00

[003939] HALLAM, Jack. The Untold Story Labour in Rural NSW. Australia: George Allen & Unwin, 1983. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0868611670. 144pp. $12.00

[004241] HAMMOND, J.E.. Western Pioneers. The Battle Well Fought.. Perth: Imperial Printing Company, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. History of early colonial life in WA. 219pp. b&w plates, maps. Publication date circa mid 1930's. Very Good copy with neat owners inscription on free front endpaper in neat wrapper that is worn at edges. Wrapper neatly protected. $105.00

[001106] HARDY, Frank. The Hard Way. Australia: Rigby, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 8 5550 153 7. Account of Hardy's writing of Power without Glory, his arrest, trial and subsequent acquittal. $20.00

[003362] HARNEY, Bill. A Bushman's Life. An Autobiography. Australia: Viking, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Autobiographical yarns and life story by the much loved bushman. 243pp. Lovely copy, jacket protected. $40.00

[003354] HARNEY, Bill & A. P. Elkin. Songs of the Songmen. Aboriginal Myths Retold. Australia: Rigby, 1968. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. line drawings, 178pp. Very Good copy in Very Good jacket with small tears at head. Jacket neatly protected. $32.00

[003145] HARNEY, W.E.. Life Among the Aborigines. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1957. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 220pp, b&w frontis and plates. Very Good copy in jacket with some edgewear at top, otherwise Very Good. Jacket protected $20.00

[001115] HARRIS, Max & Alison Forbes. The Land That Waited. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1971. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Words and pictures depicting the evolving nature of Colonial Australia. Pictorial endpapers, profusel illustrated. Sunning to spine, minor edgewear to jacket. $18.00

[001287] HASLUCK, Alexandra. Portrait In A Mirror. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 19 554298 3. Autobiography of an outstanding witness to famous people and events of her time. Illustrated, 329pp. Spotting to top page edge. Clean bright jacket with small tear at head of rear jacket panel. $16.00

[001724] HATFIELD, William. Buffalo Jim. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Ex librar book, a good reading copy. $10.00

[001440] HILL, Ernestine. My Love Must Wait. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Story of Matthew Flinders, explorer. Some fading and marking to boards. $10.00

[001975] HILL, Ernestine. My Love Must Wait. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Story of Matthew Flinders, explorer. Tape shadows to endpapers. $12.00

[003144] HILL, Ernestine. The Great Australian Loneliness. Melbourne: Angus & Robertson, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 346 pages, including sepia toned plates and frontis, map endpapers. Travels and adventures around Australia. Very Good copy in neat edgeworn jacket (now protected) $23.00

[001338] HILL, Ernsetine. Water Into Gold. Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens, 1958. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+. Story of the foundation of prosperous formaiton of Mildura on the River Murray. Map endpapers, frontis Edgewear to (now protected) jacket. Bottom edge of few pages creased. $21.00

[000047] HILLARD, Winifred. The People in Between. London: Hodder and Stoughton, Hard Cover, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Historical look at the Aborigines of Australia. First Edition. 253 pages. B&W plates. Name inscription front endpaper. Very Good Condition/ Good condition of dust jacket. (very good except for chip at base of dustjacket spine) $40.00

[004888] HILLIER, Fred. Down the Back. The Era of the Outhouse. ill. Ronald Revitt. Australia: Anvil Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0959590676. History, anecdotes and humour relating to the Aussie toilet. Line drawings, 64pp. Small owners name stamp inside rear pastedown. Signed by Revitt. $21.00

[003008] HOLTHOUSE, Hector. Cannibal Cargoes. The Story of the Australian Blackbirders. Angus & Robertson, 1986. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0207153086. Slave trade Queensland. Bookseller stamp and ink price inside flyleaf. $10.00

[004900] HUIE, Shirley Fenton. Tiger Lilies. Women Adventurers in the South Pacific.. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0207165920. 218pp, light creasing to covers. $13.00

[002119] HURLEY, Frank. Shackleton's Argonauts. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1956. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Shackleton's 1914 expedition to the Antarctic. Map endpapers, B&W plates. Jacket price clipped with small crease to top corner. (Jacket protected) Owners inscription to free front endpaper. $45.00

[003135] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Over The Range. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1951. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 245pp, frontis and b&w plates. Very Good copy in like jacket that is chipped at head. Jacket neatly protected. $43.00

[004513] IDRIESS, Ion L.. The Red Chief. As Told By the Last of His Tribe.. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Frontis, b&w plates, 228pp. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Loss to bottom of spine and bottom of front panel of wrapper, tape shadows on rear panel. Overall bright wrapper now neatly protected. $74.00

[000040] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Flynn of the Inland. Australia: Angus & Robertson, Hard Cover, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Story about the outback people of Australia and the role the Royal Flying Doctor Service played during the early days. 244 pages. Small tears on dustjacket $23.00

[003564] IDRIESS, Ion L.. The Tin Scratchers. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. "Land of gold" in Cape York Peninsula. Map endpapers, frontis, b&w plates. Near Fine copy in bright wrapper chipped front and back. Jacket neatly repaired and protected. $60.00

[005021] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Back O' Cairns. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Prospecting North QLD. Bright, neat wrapper with unobtrusive 1 inch tear at top edge. Wrapper neatly protected $95.00

[003366] IDRIESS, Ion L.. In Crocodile Land. Wandering in Northern Australia. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 242pp, frontis, b&w plates. Newspaper clippings about crocodiles attached to free front endpaper and half title page. Owners name on half title page. Good copy in like jacket that is worn at edges and the extreme ends of flap have been attached to boards of book. Jacket neatly protected. $45.00

[000450] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Flynn Of The Inland. Angus & Robertson, 1951. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. True story of John Flynn and his contibution to outback Australia $12.00

[003211] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Over The Range. Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1938. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. The Nor-west Mounted Police Patrol through the Kimberleys meeting the Aborigines, pioneer cattlemen and the settlers of this wild part of WA. Owners name on half title page, slight cock to spine. Good copy no jacket. $21.00

[003133] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Man Tracks. With the Mounted Police in Australian Wilds.. Angus & Robertson, 1951. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good copy with slight cant to spine in edgeworn, chipped jacket with fading to backstrip. Jacket neatly protected. $22.00

[003131] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Stone of Destiny. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1950. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good copy with owners inscription on title page. Edgeworn jacket that has tape repair to back panel. Jacket now neatly protected. $20.00

[003208] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Across the Nullarbor. A Modern Argosy. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fading to spine extending though to parts of front and rear boards, slight cant to spine. Good copy, no jacket. $15.00

[003207] IDRIESS, Ion L.. Flynn of the Inland. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1945. Twnety Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Map endpapers, b&w frontis. Spotting at page edge and to prelims, light marking to boards. Good copy, no jacket. $18.00

[001541] INGPEN, Robert. Pioneer Settlement In Australia. ill. Robert Ingpen. Victoria: Pioneer Settlement Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 85179 395 9. Text and illustrations of The buildings at the Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement. 63pp , illustrated. $15.00

[004265] JERVIS, J. J.. Parramatta Pageant. ill. Frank Hurley, Michael Kekwick. Australia: Oswald L. Ziegler, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. History of the City of Parramatta. 96pp, richly illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Pictorial colour endpapers. Special Presentation copy signed by 1958 Mayor, D.J.Mahoney and presented to Rear Admiral G.D.Moore. (Moore was present on September 2, 1945 for the signing of the official document of the unconditional surrender of the Japanese, which took place on the board the American battleship USS Missouri) Very Good copy in neat bright wrapper with 1 inch chip to bottom of front panel. Wrapper neatly protected. $85.00

[004110] JERVIS, James. A History of the Berrima District 1798 - 1973. Australia: Library of Australian History., 1978. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 090812015X. 213pp, b&w plates. Jacket protected. Small owners name inscribed on free front endpaper $20.00

[004381] JOLLIFFE, Eric. Jolliffe's Outback. Cartoons & Australiana. Number 113. ill. Eric Jolliffee. Australia: Jolliffe Studios, 1981. First Edition. Oblong. Soft Cover. Very Good $20.00

[002301] JUDD, N. A. (editor). Looking Back. A Collection of History and Stories from the Ariah Park District. Australia: Ariah Park Community Association, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good History of Ariah Park District: Temora, Tara, Beckom, Ardlethan, Barmedman. 112pp, illustrated. Also attached extra typed information about a Councillor. Some light spotting. $30.00

[001153] KELLY, June. Brisbane Is A Garden. ill. June Kelly. Australia: Penclaren House, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 908175 33 7. Signed by author. Artist's (with text) impression of Brisbane - buildings, gardens and flora. Colour and line drawings. Clean bright copy. Small owners stamp on free front endpaper. $30.00

[000679] KERR, John. Matters For Judgment. Australia: Macmillan, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 333 25212 8. Autobiography of a very controversial figure in Australian politics. 468 pages. Light soiling to dustjacket (protected in plastic sleeve) with shelfwear and small tear at back. Minor foxing to page edge. $15.50

[000424] LAMBERT, S. M.. A Doctor In Paradise. George Jaboor, 1943. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Third Australian edition. Attractive maroon boards with small tear (about 1 centimetre) along corner of spine $20.00

[004291] Land Conservation Council Victoria. Report on the East Gippsland Study Area. Melbourne: Land Conservation Council Victoria, 1974. First Edition. Oblong. Wrappers. Good Nature of the land, land use, block descriptions, flora, fauna, climate, agriculture, etc. 236pp. Pocket at back of book contains large extensive maps documenting topography and rainfall, geology, vegetation, land systems, agriculture, economic mineral deposits, public land and descriptive blocks. Some wear and creasing to covers, text in nice clean condition. $40.00

[000950] LANE, Elizabeth. Our Uncle Charlie. ill. Paul Rigby. Australia: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Humour. Rural life in Australia.. Unclipped jacket. Line drawings. $18.00

[004111] LARCOMBE, Frederick A.. The History of Botany 1788 - 1970. Captain Cook Bi-Centenary.. Sydney: Municipality of Botany, 1970. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine 237pp, pictorial endpapers, b&w plates. Gold titling on brown boards. Issued with protective mylar cover. Small chip at head of protector. $20.00

[001302] LASERON, Charles F. Revised By R. O. Brunnschweiler. Ancient Australia. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1969. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Story of the changing geology, fossils and life of Australia, 253pp, fold out maps, illustrations. Top edge of jacket is edgeworn. Jacket neatly protected. $23.00

[000343] LAWSON, Henry. A Camp-Fire Yarn, A Fantasy Of Man, 2 Volumes. Australia: Lansdowne Press, Hard Cover, 1986. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7018 1850 6. The Complete Works set. A Camp Fire Yarn 1885 to 1900 & A Fantasy Of Man 1901 to 1922. Minor edgewear to (now protected) jackets. Combined weight of both volumes 4.2 kilograms. $80.00

[001225] LeCOUTEUR, G.S.. Wool, Modern Myths : New Horizons. Australia: F. W. Cheshire, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Presentation copy from author. The wool industry in Australia. Reference guide to the economics and importance of wool to the Australian economy, wool pricing theory, historical reference. B&W plates. $26.00

[002187] LEIGH, W.H. Travels & Adventures in South Australia 1836-1838. Sydney: Currawong Press, 1982. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0908001355. Facsimile reproduction of original copy of 1839. Reconnoitering voyages and travels with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide and Kangaroo Island and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836 - 1838. Frontis and B&W plates, 215pp. $25.00

[004605] LEWIS, Darrell. A Shared History. Aborigines and White Australians in the Victoria River District Northern Territory. Darwin: Create A Card, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good 73pp. Reconciliation between black and white Australians in the Victoria River District. Early Settlers, History, Second World War. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Light marking to covers. $34.00

[000049] LOCKWOOD, Douglas. Crocodiles and Other People. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1966. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Travels and adventures in outback Australia. 222 pages. Dustjacket edgeworn. Jacket protected. $17.00

[000434] LOCKWOOD, Douglas. The Front Door. Rigby, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Lively account of the colourful history of Darwin, includes b&w photos. Blank preliminary page has previous owners naming label attached. $35.00

[000158] LOCKWOOD, Douglas. Fair Dinkum. Cassell & Company, Hard Cover, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. "Fair Dinkum stories about Fair Dinkum Aussies" includes b&w plates. Very presentable copy. two dog-eared pages. Very Good/--. $11.00

[002354] LOCKWOOD, Douglas. Up the Track. Australia: Rigby, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed. Travels and tales in the outback of Northern Territory, Australia. 228 pages including b&w plates. Jacket protected. $25.00

[000054] LOCKWOOD, Douglas. My Old Mates and I. Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7270 1007 7. Tales and travels with Aboriginal people in Darwin, Northern Territory. First edition.193 pages, b&w plates, minor edgewear at bottom of book.Very Good condition of book and dustjacket. $20.00

[003709] Lofthouse, Andrea; Smith, Vivienne. Who's Who of Australian Women. Methuen Australia, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0454004370. 504pp $16.00

[004246] LONG, William Stuart. The Explorers. Australia: Doubleday, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0868240826. Book Four in The Australians series. Jacket protected. $16.00

[002548] LONG, William Stuart. The Colonists. Australia: Doubleday, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Sixth title in "The Australians" series. Near Fine copy in like (protected) jacket. $16.00

[003143] LOWER, Lennie. The Best of Lennie Lower. ill. Wep. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 222pp, line drawings. Near Fine copy. Edgewear top of jacket, otherwise Very Good. Jacket protected $28.00

[002659] LOWER, Lennie. Here's Lower. ill. Patrick Cook. Australia: Hale & Iremonger, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0868060712. Short tales from Lower's newspaper columns of the 30's. 191pp, line drawings. Very Good in like jacket. $15.00

[004393] MADDOCK, John. Mail From The Back Of Beyond. Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0 86417 074 2. Story of motor truck pioneers in early outback Australia. Frontis, b&w plates. $30.00

[001280] MAKIN, Jock. The Big Run. Australia: Rigby, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. History of the Victoria River Downs Cattle Station in the Northern Territory of Australia - a huge property described as "a million square miles". B&W plates. Name inscription on front fly leaf. $15.00

[001336] MARSHALL, Alan. These Were My Tribesmen. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1966. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Mixing with the Aborigines of Cape York, Torres Strait Islands and Arnem Land. 214pp, map endpapers, b&w photographs. Edgewear to top of jacket. $16.50

[000225] MARSHALL, Alan. Battlers. Melbournee: Hyland House, Hard Cover, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: O 908090 58 7. First edition. Neat, crisp copy.True stories about Aussie battlers by famous author. Faint spotting top page edge $26.00

[000123] MARSHALL, Alan. Ourselves Writ Strange. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire, Hard Cover, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. Meetings and life with the aborigine's of Australia. 320pages including b&w plates. Nice copy. Attractive tan coloured boards with burnt red writing and aboriginal artwork. Inscription on dedication page. $12.00

[003799] MAXWELL, Stephen. The History of Soapbox Oratory. Part One: Prominent Speakers of Sydney Domain. Sydney: Standard Publising House, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Signed by Author. Near Fine ISBN: 0949203106. 55pp. History of characters speaking at the Domain, Sydney. B&W plates. Inscribed by Author $30.00

[001805] McALLISTER, Norman. Looking Back On Finley. Finley: Finley 100 Years Committee, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. History of the Finley District of NSW. 192pp, b&w plates. Previous owner with connection to area has inscribed a personal family history tree on front endpaper. $30.00

[003376] McANDREW, Alex. Beautiful Burrill. Epping: Alex McAndrew, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraps. History of Burrill Lake township in the Milton-Ulladulla district. 157pp, illustrated with b&w photographs. Very Good copy. $50.00

[005043] McANDREW, Alex. The Narrawallee Story . Australia: Alex McAndrew, 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0731621220. History of Narrawallee - of the Milton Ulladulla district - 176pp, includes photographs. $60.00

[003374] McANDREW, Alex. The Narrawallee Story Retold. Australia: Alex McAndrew, 1995. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Wraps. Near Fine ISBN: 0 646 18648 5. History of Narrawallee - of the Milton Ulladulla district - 172pp, includes photographs. $50.00

[000795] McFARLANE, John. The Golden Hope. 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 9597340 1 5. Account of the growth of the Sydney Presbyterian ladies College. from 1888-1988. 360 pages, b&w photographs, pictorial endpapers, tipped in colour frontspiece $30.00

[002206] McGREGOR, Malcolm & Jeannie (editors). 1.1.2000 24 Hours in the Life of Australia. Australia: Random House, 2000. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0091841909. Magnificent book depicting the activities of Australians on January 1st 2000 by 65 of Australias foremost professional photographes. 200pp, colour plates, pullout images. $50.00

[003634] McNALLY, Ward. Goodbye Dreamtime. Australia: Nelson, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Persecution against Australian Aborigines, 161pp. Fading to backstrip. $12.00

[000462] MENZIES, Sir Robert ; ROBINSON, Ray (ed). The Measure Of The Years. Cassell & Company, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 304 93984 6. Reminiscences of Menzies. 300 pages. Tidy copy. Very minor edgewear to top edge of dustjacket. Faint spotting to page edge. $18.00

[004661] MERRITT, John. Losing Ground. Grazing in the Snowy Mountains. 1944-1969. Australia: Turalla Press, 2007. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 9780958632423. history of grazing in Kosciuszko National Park.136pp, b&w plates. $35.00

[002182] MILLAR, Ann. I See No End to Travelling: Journals of Australian Explorers, 1813-76. Australia: Bay Books, 1986. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0858358131. History of Australian discovery and exploration, 287pp, lavishly illustrated. Small stain top page edge $35.00

[003125] MINCHAM, Hans. The Story of the Flinders Ranges.. Australia: Rigby, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. map endpapers, b&w plates, 305pp. Signed by Mincham. Owners name on dedication page. Jacket edgeworn and torn at edges. Jacket now neatly protected. $38.00

[003126] MINCHAM, Hans. The Story of the Flinders Ranges. Rigby, 1983. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0727018531. Signed and inscribed by Mincham. $65.00

[001114] MINCHAM, Hans. The Flinders Ranges. ill. Bill Walls. Australia: Rigby, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 7270 0607 X. Man and his interactions with the Flinders Ranges, in pictures and text. Inscribed by author an signed. $35.00

[001717] MONSON, Ronald. A Selection Of Australian War Memorial Paintings With The Story Of The Artists. Canberra: Australian War Memorial, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good 20pp. War art by Australian artists, text and colour plates. $25.00

[002363] MOOREHEAD, Alan. Coopers Creek. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Story of Burke & Wills expedition. 222pp, map endpapers, frontis, B&W plates. A very good copy in a neat, repaired jacket. Owners inscription on half title page. $15.00

[001860] MORGAN, Sally. My Place. Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 949206 24 5. Australian Aborigines, social life women and customs. $12.00

[002202] MORRIS, Jan. Sydney. Australia: Viking, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670827452. Broadranging portait of Sydney - society, artistic and intellectual vibrancy, crime, history. 246pp, map endpapers, b&w frontis plate (famous photo by David Moore) $15.00

[003020] MORRIS, Sherry. Famous for Flavour. 75 Years of Co-Operation in Batlow. Australia: Batlow Fruit Co-Operative, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. History of Batlow Fruit Co-operative. 196pp, b&w plates, colour plates. Jacket neatly protected. $50.00

[004046] MOTION, Andrew. Wainewright the Poisoner.. London: Faber and Faber, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 057119401x. Biography of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright. 305pp. Jacket protected. $20.00

[000098] MOUNTFORD, Charles P.. Brown Men and Red Sand. Angus & Robertson, Hard Cover, 1962. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+. 192 pages including b&w plates. Informaive look at the Australian Aborigine. Dustjacket slightly chipped at base of spine. Front and rear endpapers marked by sticky tape. $15.00

[004115] MOUNTFORD, Charles P.. Brown Men and Red Sand. Angus & Robertson, Hard Cover, 1962. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 192 pages including b&w plates. Informaive look at the Australian Aborigine. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) jacket. $17.00

[000081] MUDIE, Ian. River Boats. Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Stories of yarns about the river-skippers of Australian rivers. 239 pages b&w plates. Fading to boards. Name inscription on front endpaper. Personally inscribed by author on full title page. Good/--. $24.00

[001748] MURRAY, Bill. Crisis, Conflict And Consensus. Australia: Rigby, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 7270 1841 8. Primary source material showing Australias history in the making. 344pp, B&W plates. $16.00

[001581] MURRAY-SMITH, Stephen. Sitting On Penguins. People And Politics In Australian Antarctica. Australia: Hutchinson, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 09 169120 6. 249pp, map endpapers, colour plates. $25.00

[004303] National Geographic Society. National Geographic. January 1995. (West Australian Wildflowers). National Geographic Society, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good + Wildflowers of Western Australia article: 18 pages, profusely illustrated. Other articles too. Covers lightly marked, lacks Nile map supplement. $11.00

[004302] National Geographic Society. National Geographic. January 1991. (Northwest Australia the Land & the Sea). National Geographic Society, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 72 pages, profusely illustrated. Other articles too. $12.00

[004300] National Geographic Society. National Geographic November 1980. (Arnhem Land Aboriginals Cling to Dreamtime). National Geographic Society, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Arnhem Land Aboriginals article: 20 pages, profusely illustrated. Other articles also. Small split top of spine backstrip. $15.00

[001719] National Trust of Australia. Antiques Australia. First Fleet To Federation. Observatory Hill: National Trust Of Australia NSW, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps. Very Good 23pp, B&W plates, text, collectable. $50.00

[004253] National Trust of Australia. A Series of 12 Early Australian Prints Illustrating the First 50 Years of Australia's History. National Trust Of Australia NSW, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ribbon tied folder containing 12 colour prints. Each Print protecte with tissue guard documenting the individual scene. Production limited to 2500 copies this being #682. Contents fine, light marking to the pictorial folder. $45.00

[001415] NELSON, H.G.. Its Yours For A Sawn Off! Samaranchs Sydney. ill. James De Vries. Australia: Random House, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0 09 18401 9 8. Irreverant wit by HG Nelson. "Groaning showbag of ideas about Sydney (and the Olympic Games) and suggestions of places not to go and people not to see." Unique pull out titles on front boards. Fold out flaps on some text pages. Small tear on front board to one of the pull out flaps. $24.00

[001152] NEWELL, P.. Brisbane Sketchbook. ill. Unk White. Australia: Rigby, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 29 of Brisbane most historic and interesting buildings - line drawings and text. Pictorial endpapers. Clean bright copy. Owners inscrption on half title page. $15.00

[000483] O'GRADY, John. Survival In The Doghouse. ill. Benier. Ure Smith, 1973. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Stan, Ray, Dave and Lurky find themselves out of favour with their respective missus' (wifes) So they decide to fend for themselves in an old boatshed with hillarious results. Comically illustrated. Small blank pricing label on dusttjacket, with minor edgewear also. $11.00

[000448] O'GRADY, John. Gone Troppo. ill. Benier. Lansdowne Press, 1982. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Pictorial hardback - a new way of life in 'civilization' for a country bloke - and all his wacky adventures. Small previous owners stamp on front endpaper and top page edge. $10.50

[000444] O'GRADY, John. Survival In The Doghouse. ill. Frank Benier. Ure Smith, 1974. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Aussie humour - blokes describe how to survive without the fairer sex. comic linedrawings. Bright blue boards lightly rubbed at edges. $9.00

[001060] O'GRADY, John. Aussie English. ill. Wep. Australia: Ure Smith, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A humourous explanation of the Australian idiom. Rubbing at edges of jacket. $15.00

[001262] O'GRADY, John. It's Your Shout Mate. ill. Benier. Australia: Ure Smith, 1972. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7254 0093 5. Humour. Aussie Pubs and Aussie Beers. Line drawings. $13.00

[000433] O'GRADY, John. Aussie English. Ure Smith, 1966. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Fifth impression, entertaining look at colloquial Australian language and slang from A-Z. $9.00

[004098] O'REILLY, Bernard. Green Mountains and Cullenbenbong. Brisbane: W. R. Smith & Paterson, 1962. Twenty First Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Story of plane crash rescue in mountains of Queensland. Signed by O'Reilly. Pictorial endpapers, frontis, b&w plates, 327pp. Handsome copy, jacket protected. $40.00

[003096] O'REILLY, Bernard. Green Mountains. Brisbane: W. R. Smith & Paterson, Hard Cover, 1944. Sixteenth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Story of plane crash rescue in mountains of Queensland. 143 pages including b&w plates. Small knick at head. $10.00

[002851] OAKES, Laurie. Whitlam PM. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+. Biography of Gough Whitlam. Neat tidy copy. Jacket protected. $10.00

[001577] PALMER, Helen & Jessie MacLeod. The First Hundred Years. ill. Harold Freedman. London: Longmans, 1959. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Makers of the first 100 years of Australia's history. 176pp. Line drawings. Jacket price clipped, yellowing to prelims. $12.00

[000968] PARK, Ruth. The Companion Guide To Sydney. Australia: William Collins, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 00 211433X. History, people and topography of Sydney. Map endpapers, b&w plates. $25.00

[004151] PATERSON, A. B.. Off Down the Track. Racing & Other Yarns.. Angus & Robertson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0207153787. 240pp, b&w and colour illustrations. Jacket protected. $30.00

[005033] PATTERSON, Les. The Traveller's Tool. Macmillan Australia, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0333401352. Sir Les waxing lyrical on being popular with "sheila's". $28.00

[001074] PEARL, Cyril. Brilliant Dan Deniehy. Australia: Nelson, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A forgotten genius. Biography. Name inscribed ffep. $16.00

[000703] PEEL, John. That Place Called New South Wales. Australia: Fairfax, 1987. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 949054 56 9. Handsome book. Images and impressions of NSW after 200 years by leading Australian writers and photographers. Art paper, colour and b&w plates. $23.00

[004096] PHILLIPS, Valmai. Romance Of Australian Lighthouses. Australia: Rigby, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. History. 221pp, colour and b&w plates. Rubbing at base of boards. Some fading to backstrip, jacket neatly protected. $25.00

[004890] POCKLEY, L.A.. A Handbook for Jackaroos and Others. Australia: Bay Books, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0858355302. Skills and knowledge for working as a jackaroo on an Aussie farm. 270pp, illustrated. Bare hint of fading to backstrip of wrapper. $15.00

[003056] POLISHUK, Nancy & Douglas Lockwood. Life on the Daly River. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1961. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 174pp, b&w plates. Tape shadows on front boards. $13.00

[000429] PORTUS, G. V.. Happy Highways. Melbourne University Press, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Story of a varied career of an Australian academic. Dustwrapper edgeworn with pieces missing top and bottom. $25.00

[004812] POST, Hans. (Michael Morley). One Man in His Time. Hans Post.. Australia: Otford Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1876928352. Biography of German Man who served in the SS, then completey changed ideology championing the left and espousing an anarchist philosophy. 406pp, map endpapers, b&w plates, pictorial boards. Signed by Hans Post. $69.00

[001108] POWNALL, Eve. Australian Pioneer Women. Australia: Rigby, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 85179 842 X. Acount of Australia early setlement and the role women played. Photographic endpapers, fronts, line drawings, b&w plates. $25.00

[003805] PRICE, Charles A.. Jewish Settlers in Australia. Canberra: The Australian National University, 1964. First Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Wrappers. Good + History. Small owners name on title page. $25.00

[001417] PROUDFOOT, Helen. Colonial Buildings, Macarthur Growth Centre. ill. Max Dupain. Australia: Macarthur Development Board, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Historic buildings in Campbelltown, Camden, Appin. B&W photos by Max Dupain, line drawings, 122pp. $15.00

[000952] RAGLESS, Richard W & Margaret E. Ragless. Puttapa. Australia: Investigator Press, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Wraps. Signed by Author. Near Fine ISBN: 0 85864 100 3. Signed by authorHalf A Century on a sheep station in the Flinders Rangers. 104 pages including b&w plates and maps. Scarce. $35.00

[004119] RAJKOWSKI, Pamela. In the Tracks of the Camelmen. Outback Australia's Most Exotic Pioneers. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0207153310. History of Camelmen in Australia. 196pp, maps, b&w plates. Slight fading to backstrip of jacket. Jacket protected. $65.00

[004070] RAMSAY, Janet K.. The Women Of Meroogal. Australia: Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 094975336X. History of the historic Meroogal house in Nowra and the women that lived there. 96pp, b&w plates. Light creasing to covers. $25.00

[001105] RAVENSCROFT, Mona. Men Of The Snowy Mountains. Australia: Rigby, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Story of the people that worked on the Snowy Mountains hydro electric scheme. b&w plates. $25.00

[003691] REYNOLDS, Henry. This Whispering in Our Hearts.. Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1998. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Fine ISBN: 1864485817. Australian history: treatment of Aborigines by settlers. 284pp $30.00

[000616] RIDDELL, D. V. (editor). Dynamic Australia. Australia: Australian Publicity Council, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. Fantastic photographic and editorial historic record of the time - 168 pages - 104 of them in colour. Magnificent colour and b&w photography, incorporating scenes and events from all states and territories of the nation, as well as coverage of natural resources, primary industries, secondary industries and general life in Australia. Two small tears to edge of dustjacket. Book boards impressive red leather with gilt titling. $25.00

[001740] RIENITS, Rex & Thea. A Pictorial History Of Australia. Great Britain: Hamlyn Publishing House, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. History - pre white man, explorers, settlement, social history, to current times - complete account. Text with pictures. spotting at page edge. $17.50

[000341] RUDD, Steele. Dad & Dave - The Complete Works Of Steele Rudd. University of Queensland Press, Hard Cover, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. The Complete set. 4 book titles - The Old Homestead, On Our Selection, The Rudd Family, A City Selection presented in a decorative box. All books and jackets in fine condition, apart from A City Selection which has the top edge of the jacket slightly bent. $70.00

[002173] SCOTT, Bill. Complete Book of Australian Folk Lore. Australia: Child & Henry, 1986. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0867772824. The heritage and history of Australian folk lore. Trifling hint of spotting to top page edge, otherwise fine. Jacket has small nicks at head of spine panel, near fine. $24.00

[000856] SERVENTY, Carol & Alwen Harris. Rolf's Walkabout. ill. Vincent Serventy, Rolf Haris. Australia: Rigby, 1975. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 589 07092 4. Pictorial, laminated hardback. Rolf Harris on safari with naturalist Vincent Serventy and family from Darwin to Alice Springs in the Northern Territory. Pictorial endpapers, frontispiece, colour photographs. $15.00

[002003] SERVENTY, Vincent. Australia's National Parks. Landforms, Plants, Animals Revealed Through Nature Reserves.. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1970. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 224pp, profusely illustrated, colour and b&w. Good reference. Small tears at edge of clean jacket $14.00

[004885] SHAW, Hilde J.. 200 Facts About Historic Illawarra. Australia: Illawarra Historical Society, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good 64pp, b&w plates, fold out coastline sketch, list of people living in the region in 1900. $19.00

[004917] SIMONS, Margaret. The Meeting of the Waters. The Hindmarsh Island Affair.. Australia: Hodder, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0733613489. 512pp. Spine creased, small owners name inside front cover. $22.00

[002647] SINGLETON, John & Bob Howard. Rip Van Australia. Cassell, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0726978248. Philosophy of Singleton on Australia. Clean neat copy that has had the inside front flyleaf removed. Questions about book and postage queries answered promptly. $10.00

[004150] SLACK-SMITH, Ian. The Cubbaroo Tales. ill. Judy Slack-Smith. Peacock Publications, 1978. Reprint. Oblong. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0909209081. Verse. Humour. Australiana. Slight fading to backstrip of jacket. Jacket protected. $15.00

[004149] SLACK-SMITH, Ian. Cubbaroo. ill. Judy Slack-Smith. Australia: Peacock Publications, 1977. Reprint. Oblong. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0909209022. Verse. Australiana. Humour. 45pp, illustrations. $15.00

[004336] SMITH, K. Langford. Sky Pilot in Arnhem Land. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1935. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Adventures in Outback Australia: predominantly Arnhem Land in Northern Territory. B&W plates, frontis, 272pp. Rubbing to boards. $20.00

[000242] SMITH, P. R.. Australian Pageant. Angus & Robertson, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Good Stiffened card/cloth cover. An anthology of Australian prose regarding great events, biographies and narratives. Tells the life of Australians. 17 individual pieces. 214 pages. Good condition - cover has light soiling and small chip at base of spine. Good/--. $10.00

[002746] STOCKTON, Bob. You Taught My Father. The Biography of a High School Principal. Australia: Stockton, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0731629000. Biography of former RAAF and his ensuing career in education in country schools of New South Wales and in Sydney: Narrandera High School, Wauchope High School Cowra High School, Springwood High School, Cambridge Park High School 387pp, line drawings, jacket neatly protected. $22.00

[004534] STOKES, Edward. Innocents Abroad. The Story of British Child Evacuees in Australia, 1940-45. Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1863735291. 230pp, illustrated. Small owners name inscribed inside back cover $20.00

[001604] STONE, Carolyn R. & Pamela Tyson. Old Hobart Town And Environs 1802 to 1855. Victoria: Pioneer Design Studio, 1978. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0 909674 08 6. Magnificent black boards with gilt titling and tipped in picture. Map endpapers, 208pp, colour and b&w plates. Text and illustrations. $130.00

[001066] TENNANT, Kylie. Evatt Politics And Justice. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Biography. Inscribed by previous owner ffep, some fading to spine. Frontis, b&w plates $23.00

[001295] THOMAS, Alan. Broadcast And Be Damned.. Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 522 84198 8. The ABC's first two decades. 230pp, b&w plates. $28.00

[003806] THOMAS, Pete. Taming the Concrete Jungle. The Builders Laborer's Story. Australia: NSW Australian Building Construction Employees & Builders Laborers Federation, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Good + 135pp, illustrated. Light marking to covers $15.00

[003536] THWAITES, Lindsay & Roger. The History Of Araluen. ill. Laurie Moran. Australia: Briadwood Historical Society, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0 9599380 0 1. Refence to the historic township of Araluen in the Braidwood distict of NSW, 32pp. $22.50

[001420] TICKELL, David. The Last Show. ill. John Elliott. 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 9588993 0 4. A tribute in pictures and words on the passing of an era - the Toowoomba Annual Royal show. Striking b&w photographs, 96pp. Neat inscription on ffep. $22.00

[000997] TRENGOVE, Alan. John Grey Gorton. Australia: Cassell, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. Biography of Australia's 19th Prime Minister. B&W plates. Small name incribed on ffep. Clean protected jacket, rubbed at back. $17.00

[003003] TURNBULL, Henry. Leichhardt's Second Journey. A First Hand Account.. ill. Francis J. Broadhurst. Sydney: Halstead Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0909134308. 58pp, frontis, full-plate line drawings. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Jacket neatly protected. $15.50

[001729] TURNER, Ethel (compiled By POOLE, Philippa). The Diaries Of Ethel Turner. Australia: Lansdowne, 1980. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7018 1355 5. An accurate and historic record of living in Sydney in the early 1900's by the famous author of books including Seven Little Australians, The Family At Misrule, The Cub and many others. Decorative endpapers, frontis, sepia toned photographic illustrations. $24.00

[001298] TURNEY, C. (editor). Pioneers Of Australian Education. Australia: Sydney University Press, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Study of the development of education in NSW in the nineteenth century. 267pp, b&w plates. Minor edgewear to jacket, name inscribed ffep. $17.00

[001030] UHL, Jean. Call Back Yesterday; Eumemmering Parish. Australia: Lowden Publishing Co., 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 909706 14 X. History of Eumemmering Parish on the south-eastern perimeter of Melbourne. B&W plates. Map endpapers. Minor edgeweat to jacket (protected). Small rubbed mark to rear endpaper $16.50

[003147] UPFIELD, Arthur. The Will of the Tribe. London: Heinemann, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Very good copy in Very good edgeworn jacket and price clipped jacket $65.00

[001161] VELLACOTT, Helen. A Girl At Government House. Australia: Viking O'Neil, 1988. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0 670 9014 0. An English girl's reminiscences "Below Stairs" in Colonial Australia. Illustrated. $15.00

[004357] VIDLER, Peidje. The Border Collie in Australasia. Australia: Gotrah Enterprises, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0949386006. history, tracing migration into Australia and New Zealand, bloodlines, Show Dogs, Working Dogs, colour, training, welfare, etc. 184pp. illustrated. jacket protected. $125.00

[003431] WALSH, Paul F. (editor). Novocastrian Tales. Newcastle - Hunter Bicentenary.. Newcastle: Elephant Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Limited first edition. Writings on he Newcastle - Hunter region by famous and not-so-famous locals. Very Good copy $25.00

[004117] WANNAN, Bill. Australian Bushrangers. Sydney: Universal Books, 1970. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 268pp, frontis, b&w plates. Edgewear and small chip to jacket. Jacket neatly protected. $20.00

[004695] WARHAFT, Sally (editor). Well May We Say...The Speeches That made Australia. Australia: Black Inc, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863952772. 588pp. Light creasing to spine and rear cover. $21.00

[000902] WEATE, Philip & GRAHAM, Caroline. Captain William Bligh. Australia: Paul Hamlyn, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 600 07060 3. An Illustrated history. 160 pages, b&w and colour plates. $35.00

[002660] WHITE, Gary. Islands of South-west Tasmania. Sydney: Self, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. ISBN: 0959486607. History and wildlife. 63pp. Good= copy, light rubbing to covers, clean bright text pages. $12.00

[004205] WHITE, John. Journal of a Voyage to New South Wales. With Sixty-five Plates of Non Descript Animals, Birds, Lizards, Serpents, Curious Cones of Trees and Other Natural Productions. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1962. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 282pp, colour frontis, b&w plates. Book originally published 1790. Owners name inscribed on half title page. Rubbing to (now neatly protected) jacket. $50.00

[002162] WHITE, Patrick; Marr, David. Patrick White. Letters. Random House Australia, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0091829925. Extensive collection of many of letters written by the famous Australian writer. Decorative endpapers, frontis, B&W plates, 677pp. $25.00

[004602] WHITE, Richard. Inventing Australia. Images and Identity 1688 - 1980. Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0868610356. 205pp. Traces the images and ideas used to describe the Australian people. $17.00

[000425] WIGMORE, Lionel. The Long View. F. W. Cheshire, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Nitty gritty details of Canberra, the nations capital - all the conflicts in its planning and history - numerous b&w photographs. Minor foxing. $22.00

[001284] WILKINSON, Rick. A Thirst For Burning. Sydney: David Ell Press, 1988. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0 908197 90 X. Revised edition. History of Australia's oil industry. 532pp., maps, photographs. Edgewear to bottom rear of jacket. $19.00

[003025] William Burke Miller, W.Robert Moore, George Kin Leung, H.C. & J.H. White, Gilbert Grosvenor. The National Geographic Magazine. December 1936. Flying The Pacific. Beyond Australia's Cities. Sunny Corners of Kangaroo Land. Peiping Panorama in Vivid Pigments.. Washington: National Geographic Society, 1936. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Yellow covers with red cloth backstrip, presumed re-bound on heavy boards by previous owner. B&W plates and 24 pages of full colour illustrations. Lacks special Pacific Map Supplement. Rubbing at edges and to rear. A Good tight copy. $25.00