BOOKMARK AUSTRALIA old & rare books (member ILAB & ANZAAB)

Ulladulla, N.S.W. Australia. phone orders: 61 (0)2 44540581

 

Terms & Purchasing          Drop us a line         Home  


Cookery catalogue

[004548] ABSALOM, Jack & Reg. Outback Cooking In The Camp Oven. Australia: Five Mile Press, 1983. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 86788 006 6. Outback legends - the Absalom's - explore how to create appetising dishes in the Aussie bush. Colour illustrations. Small dampstain bottom page corner of book. Jacket neatly protected $17.00

[004822] ALLEN, Stewart Lee. In the Devil's Garden. a Sinful History of Forbidden Food. Great Britain: Canongate, 2002. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1841952222. the seven deadly sins and human history of food and eating. 315pp $24.00

[004040] ALLENDE, Isabel. Aphrodite. A Memoir of the Senses. Australia: Flamingo, 1998. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0732264200. 317pp, colour illustrations. Signed by Allende. Small hole on inside flyleaf. $20.00

[004884] ANDERSON, Jean & Elaine Hanna. The Doubleday Cookbook. Complete Contemporary Cooking. 2 VOLUMES. ill. Mel Klapholz, Will Rousseau. USA: Doubleday, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Excellent contemporary cooking resource. Volume 1, 780pp, Vol 2, 774pp. Line drawings, 28 full colour plates. Tear at bottom of Volume one jacket. Jackets neatly protected. $85.00

[004923] Anon. The 200 Years History of Australian Cooking. Kitchen Edition. Australia: Pollybook Publishing, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine 168pp. Recipes reflecting all the varied cuisines from around the world that have influenced Australian cookery. $14.00

[004768] Anon. The St. George Cookery Book. Australia: P.D.M. Corporation, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Very Good Australian cookery book. 192pp. Lovely full colour period photograph of glamorous female serving up food on front cover. $14.00

[004409] BABINGTON, Louise De Berigny. Sausages Made Easy. Recipes and Instructions for Delicious Home-made Sausages, Frankfurters, Salami, Pepperoni and Cabana. Australia: Heritage Publications, 1985. First Edition. Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0949843091. 64pp. line drawings, colour photographs. Spiral binding. $30.00

[004437] BEETON, Mrs Isabella. Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management. (specially enlarged COMPLETE Copy of the First edition). London: Chancellor, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0907486185. Acclaimed as the greatest cookery book of all time. 1112pp. Colour pictorial endpapers, nearly 600 original drawings. $65.00

[004867] BENNETT, Victor. The Polynesian Cookbook. New York: Galahad Books, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0883650711. Authentic Polynesian dishes ranging from soups and salads through flaming coffees and tropical cocktails and including a history of food customs of the South Seas. No publisjhing date, circa early 1970's. Fading to backstrip of wrapper. Wrapper neatly protected. $36.00

[004619] BIELER, Henry G.. Food is Your Best Medicine.. New York: Vintage Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0394718372. Use of food instead of drugs to prevent and cure disease. 236pp. Small owners name inside flyleaf. $10.00

[004823] BJELKE PETERSEN, Lady Flo. Classic Country Baking. Melbourne: Mandarin, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863302719. 181pp. Includes her famous pumpkin scones. $40.00

[003714] Bourdain, Anthony. A Cook's Tour. In Search of the Perfect Meal. 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. ISBN: 0747556695. small light crease top corner cover, otherwise Fine. $13.00

[004836] BRILLAT SAVARIN, Jean Anthelme. M.F.K Fisher's Translation of the Physiology of Taste or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0865472491. 443pp $17.00

[004795] BROWN, Dale. The Cooking of Scandinavia. ill. Richard Meek. Time Life, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 206pp. from the Foods of the World series. History, recipes, superbly illustrated. $18.00

[001234] CHITTENDEN, Russell H.. The Nutrition Of Man. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Systematic account of the nutrition process by a leading authority - foods and their digestion, enzymes, proteins, metabolism, absorption, muscle work and energy exchange. B&W plates, 321pp. An excellent copy. $120.00

[004731] CHRISTIAN, Glynn. Glynn Christian's No Cook Cookbook. Great Britain: Jupiter, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 904041093. over 200 things to 'cook' without gas or electricity. Especially for children. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) jacket. $22.00

[004771] CLARKE, Jeanne. Papua New Guinea Cookery. Australia: Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0333229126. 125pp. cookery Papua New Guinea style: sago, peanuts, fish, bread - even crocodile dishes. Illustrated. $18.00

[002531] COLLINS, Mary (McCormick). Spices of the World Cookbook. Penguin, 1974. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. History of spice and how to use them in your cooking. 497pp. A Good+ copy with small ink date on inside front flyleaf. $10.50

[004517] CONDON, Camy & Sumiko Ashizawa. The Japanese Guide to Fish Cooking. Japan: Shufunotomo, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 152pp, full page colour photographs of recipes. Guide to buying, cutting, cooking and serving seafood. Scuffing to covers. $12.00

[004412] COTTERELL, Yong Yap. The Chinese Kitchen. a Traditional Approach to Eating. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0297787020. 241pp, history, food and health, ingredients, utensils, recipes. Jacket protected. $35.00

[004609] COURTINE, Robert (June Guicharnaud & Madeleine Kamman, translators & editors). Feasts of a Militant Gastronome.. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good + / Good+. ISBN: 068800296X. Funny and erudite critique of French gastronomy by noted food writer. 30 meals actually eaten by Courtine, ranging from meals in renowned restaurants to provincial home cooking. 283pp. Includes recipes. Staining to fore page edge. Jacket neatly protected. $18.00

[003317] CRAIG, Elizabeth. Cooking with Elizabeth Craig. A Cookery Book for the Housewife of Modest Income, Including 120 Gravure Illustrations and Over 1000 Recipes.. London: Collins, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. 402pp. Smnall chips to title pages, previous owners notations on rear endpaper, front hinge weak, otherwise Good copy, no jacket. $20.00

[004544] CULPEPER, Nicholas. The Complete Herbal. . London: Virtue & Co, 1840. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Very Good (C 1840).The complete Herbal; to which is now added upwards of 100 additional herbs with a display of their medicinal and occult qualities physically applied to the cure of all disorders incident to mankind, to which are now annexed the English Physician enlarged and key to Physic. with rules for compounding medicine according to the true system of nature. Forming a complete family dispensatory and natural system of Physic, to which is also added upwards of 50 choice receipts selected from the authors last legacy to his wife. A new edition, with a list of the principal diseases to which then human body is liable and a general index. Illustrated by engravings of numerous British herbs and plants, correctly coloured from Nature. 398pp, plates with tissue guards. Rebound. Half leather binding with marbled boards. Tan leather backstrip with gilt title. Light rubbing to boards with small unobtrusive split along edge of backstrip. Handsome copy. $425.00

[004667] D'ADAMO, Dr Peter J. Eat Right 4 Your Type.. London: Century, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 071267716X. Blood type diet.375pp. Remainder mark bottom page edge. $12.00

[004894] DAVIS, Adelle. Let's Cook it Right. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 004641004x. Cook book. Cooking to retain and maximise nutrition. 598pp. Small tears at edge of (now neatly protected) jacket. $19.00

[004803] De GOUY, Louis P. The Hamburger Cook Book. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good / Good. Numerous recipes of cooking ground meat in patties, loaves, souffles, croquettes, etc. 120pp. Edgeworn and chipped wrapper (now neatly protected). Owners name inscribed inside front pastedown. $21.00

[004782] DUNLEAVY, Betty. Cooking with Chicken. #2. Australian Recipe Series. Sydney: Australian Universities Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + 70pp. Cookery, chicken. $20.00

[004781] DUNLEAVY, Betty. Cooking with Fish. #10. Australian Recipe Series. Sydney: Australian Universities Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 70pp. Fish cookery, Australian. Age toning to pages. $20.00

[004708] EGGER, Garry & Rosemary Stanton. The Gut Buster Waist Loss Guide. ill. Sue Plater. Allen & Unwin, 1992. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 186373404X. 138pp $10.00

[004759] EVANS, Len. Good Evans. Australia: Methuen, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 045400317X. 184pp. Musing on the finer things in life: food, wine, travel. $14.00

[004796] FIELD, Michael & Frances. A Quintet of Cuisines. ill. Sheldon Cotler, Richard Jeffery, Eliot Elisofon. Time Life, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 208pp. from the Foods of the World series. Cooking from Switzerland, Poland ,Bulgaria, Romania, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands, superbly illustrated. $18.00

[004364] FREELING, Nicolas. Kitchen Book. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Tales of the education of a chef in France and England by chef (and noted crime fiction writer). 192pp. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) jacket. $36.00

[004745] GEE, Margaret & Graeme Goldin. The Logevity Chinese Cookbook. Pritikin Style, No Added Fat, Oil, Salt, Sugar or MSG. Australia: Tortoiseshell Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0949338109. 143pp, illustrated. Lots of popular western style Chinese dishes. $10.00

[001216] GOLLAN, Anne. The Tradition Of Australian Cooking. Australia: Australian National University Press, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7081 1229 8. Examines cooking methods and household gadgetry of Australia's past. Illustrated. Fading to spine of jacket. Two small tears at edge of jacket. Jacket protected. Minor spotting at page edge. $24.00

[004909] GRIGSON, Sophie & William Black. Fish. ill. Georgina Glynn Smith. London: Headline, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 074722093X. Handsome book. More than 180 fish recipes and fish facts, fishing methods, fish ecology. 320pp, full colour photographic illustrations $45.00

[004586] GUERARDS, Michel. (edited By Caroline Conran, Adapted By Elise Pascoe). Michel Guerard's Cuisine Gourmande. Macmillan, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0333242734. celebration of nouvelle cuisine. 448pp, colour plates. Jacket protected. $22.00

[004840] HARRIS, Marvin. Good to Eat. Riddles of Food and Culture. Great Britain: Allen & Unwin, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0043060021. food choice and culture. 289pp. Well looked after Ex Library book $17.00

[004591] HARTLEY, Dorothy. Food in England. Great Britain: Macdonald & Janes, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0356006069. English food: history, traditions, recipes, preparation. Line drawings, 676pp. Owners inscription on title page. Jacket protected. $65.00

[004641] HAZELTON, Nika Standen. The Cooking of Germany. Time Life, 1974. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. history, foods of provincial areas, recipes. Profusely illustrated. Protected by pictorial waterproof / kitchenproof folder as issued. $21.00

[004439] HEATON, Nell. The Complete Cook.. ill. W. A. Burton. London: Cresta Books, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 452pp. line drawings and numerous full page colour illustrations. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. $25.00

[000472] HODGES, Marilyn. Rodales Complete Book Of Home Freezing. Rodale Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine All the information necessary to freeze all kinds of foods plus 200 delicious recipes to cook for, or from, the freezer. 374 pages, includes line drawings. Heavy grade paperback book with professionally applied laminate on cover for extra durability and protection. $11.00

[004573] HOLUIGUE, Diane. The Top One Hundred Dishes of Provence.. ill. Skye Rogers. Australia: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0731804902. 144pp, colour artwork. $14.00

[004791] HOUGHTON, June. Cooking with Meat. Sydney: Australian Universities Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 073100014. 112pp, illustrated. Lamb, beef, pork, veal, fancy meats. Small chip from fore edge of jacket. $13.00

[000907] HOWARD, Leila C. & PATTEN, Marguerite. The Australian Women's Weekly Cookery In Colour. London: Australian Womens Weekly, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Picture encyclopedia for every occasion. Colour. Dustjacket edgeworn with chip at top. $25.00

[000285] JAMES, Walter. The Bedside Book Of Australian Wine. ill. Harold Freedman. Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85179 513 7. An Australian winemakers diary - an entertaining anecdotal account of the techniques, traditions and lore of Australian winemaking. Witty, apt observations on grape varieties, vintages, labelling and alcholic strenth of interest to the novice and connoisseur. Two tone drawings sprinkled throughout book. Corner edge of dustjacket rubbed. Spine sunned. $16.00

[003600] JOHNSTON, James P.. A Hundred Years Eating. Food, Drink and the Daily Diet in Britain Since the Late Nineteenth Century.. Dublin: Gill and Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 148pp, b&w plates. Spotting at page edge. Very Good copy in Very Good (protected) jacket. $20.00

[004610] JONAS, Stephanie. The Fruit Cookbook.. Australia: Reed, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0730100677. 450 recipes in 40 chapters, each chapter a different fruit grown in Australia. 238pp, colour photographs. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) jacket. $18.00

[004563] KLADSTRUP, Don & Petie. Champagne. How the Worlds Most Glamorous Wine Triumphed Over War and Hard Times.. Australia: Harper Collins, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN: 0732282861. 289pp, illustrated. Light creasing to covers, previous owners name inscribed on preliminary pages. $14.00

[004910] KUSHI, Aveline & Wendy Esko. The Macrobiotic Cancer Prevention Cookbook. USA: Avery, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0895293919. toward preventing and controlling cancer with diet and lifestyle. 170pp $26.00

[004518] LANNOY, Lex. The Australian Outdoor Cookbook. Australia: Real Books & Scout Association of Australia, 1977. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0725305630. Revised copy: practical handbook who enjoys life (and eating) in the outdoors. Over 140 recipes, and hygiene, purifying water, garbage disposal, fireplaces, foil cooking and much more. 112pp. Bright clean cover. Owners name inside cover, small tape marks inside covers. $12.50

[004797] LEMAN, Pam. Classical Cake Decorating. ill. Sheldon Cotler, Richard Jeffery, Eliot Elisofon. Australia: Golden Press, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0730202585. 96pp, colour illustrations. $28.00

[004766] LOEB, Robert H.. The New Wolf in Chef's Clothing. The Picture Cook and Drink Book for Men.. ill. Jim Newhall. London: William Collins, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Hassle-free cookery, illustrated cartoon style in pictures. 126pp. No publication date, circa 1960's $20.00

[004698] MACKARNESS, Richard. Eat Fat & Grow Slim. Fontana Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good One of the first books that started the low carbohydrate high fat health revolution. Covers creased, age toning $20.00

[004871] MACLACHLAN, Rita (compiled by) Allergies & Intolerant Reactions Association. The Allergy Cookbook.. Sydney: Harper & Row, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0063120747. Extensively researched, more than 500 recipes. Recipes for a wide variety of food allergens and intolerances including cereal grains, yeast, legumes, milk products, eggs. 162pp $22.00

[000216] MARGAN, Frank. The Grape And I. ill. Gus Hayes. Australia: Paul Hamlyn, Hard Cover, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A no-nonsense book about wine. Nice neat copy. 141 pages. $13.00

[004897] MARSHALL, Anne (editor). The Australian Book of Egg Cookery. New South Wales: Paul Hamlyn, 1971. First Edition. Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0600070077. Pictorial hardcover with spiral binding. Egg recipes (with just about everything). A companion book to The Australian Book of Meat Cookery. 96pp, illustrated. $20.00

[004798] MARSHALL, Brenda. Mr Pickwick's Plentiful Portions. The Charles Dickens Cookbook for Today. Australia: Reed, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0589502131. Extensively researched. Indulging in foods from the writing of Charles Dickens. 176pp. Hashed Mutton, Baken Apple Pudding, Dressed Tongue, Venison Pie, Rabbit Pie, Lobster Salad and many, many others. Line drawings. Faint cooking stain bottom edge of wrapper and endpapers. Jacket neatly protected $14.00

[004780] MARTIN, Peter & Joan. Japanese Cooking. Penguin, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0140461752. 208pp. $12.00

[004793] MARTLAND, Richard E. & Derek A. Welsby. Basic Cookery. Fundamental Recipes and Variations.. Great Britain: Heinemann, 1988. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 043492234X. Comprehensive guide to kitchen operations, cooking skills and recipes. Includes larder and patisserie work. 680pp $28.00

[004837] MATHEWS, Phil (editor). All About Vegetables. Recipes and Origins. Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1972. First Edition. Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0600070522. 129pp. History and recipes for 35 vegetables. illustrated. Spiral bound. $15.00

[004783] McCALLS'S. McCalls's Dessert Discoveries. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0725401079. 65pp. Recipes. $12.00

[004784] McCALLS'S. McCalls's Salads & Salad Dressings.. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0725401052. 65pp, light rubbing to covers. $12.00

[004785] McCALLS'S. McCall's Practically Cookless Cookbook. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0725401052. 65pp. Recipes with minimal cooking. Rub mark on front cover. $12.00

[004786] McCALLS'S. McCall's Book of Marvellous Meats. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0725400986. 65pp. $12.00

[004662] MIDDLE, Clare. Real Food for Dogs and Cats. Australia: Middle, 2007. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Fine ISBN: 9780646478456. 63pp, nutrition using whole foods for optimum pet health, written by Australian vet. Small owners name inscribed on title page. $15.00

[004628] MOLONEY, Ted. Ted Moloney's Good Living Cookbook. Australia: Ure Smith, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0725401346. 128pp Recipes from former Sun Herald cookery columnist. Evergreen favourites from around the world, many tweaked to satisfy the Australian palete. $11.00

[001487] MORPHY, Countess. Recipes Of All Nations. New York: Wise & Company, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Cusine from countries around the world. 821pp. Chipping at head of spine and small cloth tear at foot of spine. $25.00

[003086] MORPHY, Countess. Mushroom Recipes. An International Collection of Over 200 Mouth Watering Dishes Soups and Sauces.. New York: Galahad Books, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 128pp. Edgewear top of jacket. Jacket neatly protected. $15.00

[004765] MOSS, Val and John. International Barbecue Cooking. Australia: Coad Stephens & Associates, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 64pp, illustrated. Methods of barbecueing. Detailed recipes. $24.00

[004027] OHSAWA, George. Macrobiotic Guidebook for Living and Other Essays. California: George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation, 1985. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0918860415. 130pp. Haelth and wisdom through macrobiotic diet. $12.00

[004864] OLNEY, Richard. The French Menu Cookbook. The Food and Wine of France Season By Delicious Season in Beautifully Composed Menus for American Dining and Entertaining By an American Living in Paris and Provence. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 671203657. 446pp. Jacket protected. $34.00

[004833] ORNISH, Dean. Eat More Weigh Less. Melbourne: Bookman, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863950362. Vegan, vegetarian eating. 425pp $12.50

[004855] PATERSON, Jennifer & Clarissa Dickson Wright. Two Fat Ladies Ride Again. Australia: ABC Books, 1998. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0733306195. The Dynamic Duo present more tasty meals. 192pp, sumptuously illustrated. Handsome copy, jacket protected. $30.00

[004644] PATERSON, Jennifer & Clarissa Dickson Wright. Two Fat Ladies. Sydney: ABC Books, 1998. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0733305938. 192pp, illustrated. Over 100 recipes by the indefatigable duo. $26.00

[004852] PATIL, Megha. The Fish Cookbook. India: Penguin, 2000. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0140294503. Fish cookery, Indian style. 225pp $12.00

[004679] PATTEN, Marguerite. 500 Recipes for Meat Dishes. Australia: Hamlyn, 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0600360202. 97pp. Meat cookery by the pioneering celebrity cook. Covers creased $18.00

[004680] PATTEN, Marguerite & Betty Dunleavy. Cakes and Cake Decorating. Australia: Hamlyn, 1968. First Australian Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Hundreds of recipes, profusely illustrated. Rubbing to base of boards, whited-out owners inscription on free front endpaper. Small tape shadows inside flaps (now neatly protected) wrapper. $30.00

[004566] PESCOTT, Mrs N (compiled by). Early Settlers Household Lore. ill. R. Paul Learmonth. London: Souvenir Press, 1978. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0285623575. 200pp, old forgotten recipes, remedies and homely advice. Colour plates, line drawings. Small sticker shadow on front panel of wrapper. $30.00

[004295] Roald Dahl Josie Fison & Felicity Dahl. Roald Dahl's Revolting Recipes. ill. Quentin Blake. London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0224039784. Pictorial laminate boards. Colour illustrations. 61pp. Scrambled Dregs, Stink Bug Eggs, Lickable Wallpaper, etc: stack of tasty treats. Owners insription on title page. $15.00

[004516] ROBEAU, Alec. Cooking the Indonesian Way. Australia: A. H. & A. W. Reed Ltd., 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0589070878. 160pp. Total of 161 authentic Indonesian recipes. Spiral binding. Browning at edges. $13.00

[000274] ROBERTS, Ivor. Exploring Australian Wines. ill. Douglass Baglin. Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, Hard Cover, 1971. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 7254 0061 7. An extensive record of the wine regions of Australia and the wines produced. 167 pages including numerous b&w and colour photographs. Heavy, pictorial hardcover. Some foxing to top page edge. $12.00

[004677] ROSS, Sue & Leonie Van Heerden. The Defy Cookbook for South Africa. Countrywide Cooking. Cape Town: David Philip, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0908396449. 184pp, colour photographs. Foods that define South African cooking, including varied recipes of settlers over the century. $32.00

[004530] RUTHERFORD, Nancy. Australian Meat Cookbook. Australia: Johnston Book Company, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0725000066. 32pp. grilling & frying, barbecue meats, summer meats, pies and pastries, roast meats, casseroles, weights & measures. Colour photographs. Pictorial boards. $20.00

[001008] SCOTTER, Sheila & REEVE, Elizabeth. Vogue Australia Cook Book. Australia: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Recipes for the cooking enthusiast. Striking black boards with white lettering. Spiral bound. Pictorial endpapers. 129 pages, line drawings. Clean boards with small sections of the cloth lifting. Faint spotting to some pages. $20.00

[004519] SEED, Diane. The Top One Hundred Pasta Sauces. Authentic Regional Recipes from Italy. ill. Robert Budwig. Australia: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0731800001. Pictorial laminate covers. 124pp, illustrated with colour artwork. Ribbon page marker. $14.50

[004617] SHARAH, Julie; Ellen Waterhouse & Nerida Jackson (editors). Bushells Cook Book. Recipes from Australia's Past. A Collection of 100 Original Recipes Compiled to Celebrate Bushell's Centenary 1883-1983. Sydney: SalesRise, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine Distinctly Australian: Drunken Wombats (confectionary), Mutton and Sage Pie, Waratah Pears.54pp line drawings $12.00

[004624] SHELTON, Herbert M.. Health for the Millions. The Natural Hygiene Way to Superb Well Being. USA: Natural Hygiene Press, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 314pp. Owners name on title page. Faint dampstain at page edge. $15.00

[000471] SIMON, Andre. The Noble Grapes And The Great Wines Of France. Octopus Books, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Handsome book. 180 pages. includes maps of wine growing regions of France, 24 colour photographs. Smart purple boards with gold lettering on spine. $15.00

[004647] SMART, Elizabeth & Agnes Ryan. 500 Recipes. Cooking the French Way. Great Britain: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp. Fundamentals of French cuisine and integration into everyday cooking. Age toning to pages. $18.00

[004854] SOLOMON, Charmaine. Best Loved Recipes from Charmaine Solomon. Australia: Lansdowne, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 070181697X. 176pp. Handsome copy with embossed boards $16.00

[004570] SPENCER, Colin. Vegetarianism. A History.. London: Grub Street, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1902304586. 384pp. Covers protected with laminate film. Small owners name inscribed inside front cover. $22.00

[002333] STANTON, Rosemary. Food And You. A Commonsense Approach to Nutrition.. Australia: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Light creasing to covers with school library stamp inside front cover. Text pages bright and clean. Subjects included: EATING HABITS - historical aspects, earliest diets, Aboriginal foods, 20th century, ethnic eating habits, fast foods, school canteens; NUTRITION - diet awareness, body awareness, dietary guidelines, junk foods, cooking for good health, vegetarian diet, special needs at various ages and stages, food for sport; NUTRITION RELATED HEALTH PROBLEMS - weight, getting it right, anorexia and binge eating, looking after the heart, diabetes, digestion; HOW CHANGES IN FOOD HABITS OCCUR - regulations, labelling, advertising of food, alternatives; THE FOOD SUPPLY - production of food, processing, protection with pesticides and packaging, plus more $10.00

[004626] STEER, Lawrie Bruce (editor) & Members Bermagui CWA. The Australian Fish Cookery Book. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 111pp. Deals specifically with cookery of Australian saltwater and freshwater fish. A valuable and very useful asset to any seafood cooks library $26.00

[004615] STERLING, Richard (editor). The Adventure of Food. True Stories of Eating Everything. USA: Travelers Tales, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1885211376. 330pp. Obesessions with food eaten on travel. $15.00

[001627] STERN, Jane & Michael. American Gourmet. USA: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 06 016710 6. History of American food in 1950's and 60's. Beyond square meaks, sophisticated food, tv cuisine, gourmet restaurants, gourmania, recipes. 286pp, illustrated. Small faint ink star stamp on botttom page edge. $22.00

[000489] STUART, Dr. Richard B.. Act Thin Stay Thin. Granada Publishing, 1979. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. Psychological Director of Weight Watchers International explains the role thinking plays in losing weight and keeping it off. Spotting to top page edge. $14.00

[004081] SYMONS, Michael. The Pudding That Took a Thousand Cooks. The Story of Cooking in Civilisation and Daily Life.. Australia: Viking, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0670877409. 388pp. Crease to corner front cover $30.00

[004642] TAYLOR, Peter. All About Barbecues. Australia: Dymocks, 1985. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 909824371. 144pp, illustrated. For the bbq afficionado: equipment, fuels, building your own, spit roasting, cooking techniques, recipes, etc. $12.00

[001711] The Australasian Confectioner. The Australasian Confectioner Ice Cream & Soda Fountain Journal. Australia: Lockwood, Mcgrath Pty Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. The 12 monthly editions of the Journal for 1952. Exhaustive text, illustrations on all matters pertaining to the confectionary trade in Australia. Weight 2.6kg. Olive green cloth boards with light rubbing, red flecked page edges, a very good copy. $89.00

[004640] TRACY, Lisa. The Gradual Vegetarian. For Everyone Finally Ready to Make the Change.. London: Century, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0099477807. 300pp. Progress to a level of vegetarian eating that suits you. Tiny nip out of bottom corner of front cover. $9.00

[004834] Various. Taswegia Colonial and Game Recipe Book. . Tasmania: Taswegia, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine ISBN: 0958828016. Tasmania's early pioneers lived off the land. here are some kitchen memories of the past. booklet. 53pp. $32.00

[004788] Various. The Great Cooks Guide to Breads. New York: Random House, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 394734211. 58pp. Home tested recipes and expertise on cooking equipment, recipes and techniques. Covers protected with laminate film. Loosely inserted photocopied sheets of another small breadmaking book. $14.00

[004887] VEERASAWMY, E.P. Indian Cookery for Use in All Countries. London: Arco Publications, 1968. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. 256pp. Excellent source for Indian recipes. $17.00

[004787] WONG, Ella Mei. The Commonsense Chinese Cookery Book. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0207133174. 125pp, illustrated. $14.00