BOOKMARK AUSTRALIA old & rare books (member ILAB & ANZAAB)
Ulladulla, N.S.W. Australia. phone orders: 61 (0)2 44540581
Terms & Purchasing Drop us a line Home
Cookery catalogue
[004548] ABSALOM, Jack & Reg. Outback Cooking In The Camp
Oven. Australia: Five Mile Press, 1983. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 86788 006 6. Outback legends - the
Absalom's - explore how to create appetising dishes in the
Aussie bush. Colour illustrations. Small dampstain bottom page corner of book.
Jacket neatly protected $17.00
[004822] ALLEN, Stewart Lee. In the
Devil's Garden. a Sinful History of Forbidden Food. Great Britain:
Canongate, 2002. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 1841952222. the seven deadly sins and human history of food and
eating. 315pp $24.00
[004040] ALLENDE, Isabel. Aphrodite. A Memoir of
the Senses. Australia: Flamingo, 1998. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0732264200. 317pp, colour
illustrations. Signed by Allende. Small hole on inside flyleaf.
$20.00
[004884] ANDERSON, Jean & Elaine Hanna. The Doubleday
Cookbook. Complete Contemporary Cooking. 2 VOLUMES. ill. Mel Klapholz, Will
Rousseau. USA: Doubleday, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Excellent contemporary cooking resource. Volume 1,
780pp, Vol 2, 774pp. Line drawings, 28 full colour plates. Tear at bottom of
Volume one jacket. Jackets neatly protected. $85.00
[004923] Anon. The
200 Years History of Australian Cooking. Kitchen Edition. Australia:
Pollybook Publishing, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff
Wrappers. Near Fine 168pp. Recipes reflecting all the varied cuisines from
around the world that have influenced Australian cookery.
$14.00
[004768] Anon. The St. George Cookery Book. Australia:
P.D.M. Corporation, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Very
Good Australian cookery book. 192pp. Lovely full colour period photograph of
glamorous female serving up food on front cover. $14.00
[004409]
BABINGTON, Louise De Berigny. Sausages Made Easy. Recipes and Instructions for
Delicious Home-made Sausages, Frankfurters, Salami, Pepperoni and Cabana.
Australia: Heritage Publications, 1985. First Edition. Oblong. Hard Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0949843091. 64pp. line drawings, colour photographs. Spiral
binding. $30.00
[004437] BEETON, Mrs Isabella. Mrs Beeton's Book of
Household Management. (specially enlarged COMPLETE Copy of the First edition).
London: Chancellor, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0907486185. Acclaimed as the greatest cookery book of all time.
1112pp. Colour pictorial endpapers, nearly 600 original drawings.
$65.00
[004867] BENNETT, Victor. The Polynesian Cookbook. New
York: Galahad Books, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0883650711. Authentic Polynesian dishes ranging
from soups and salads through flaming coffees and tropical cocktails and
including a history of food customs of the South Seas. No publisjhing date,
circa early 1970's. Fading to backstrip of wrapper. Wrapper neatly protected.
$36.00
[004619] BIELER, Henry G.. Food is Your Best Medicine.. New
York: Vintage Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0394718372. Use of food instead of drugs to prevent and cure disease.
236pp. Small owners name inside flyleaf. $10.00
[004823] BJELKE
PETERSEN, Lady Flo. Classic Country Baking. Melbourne: Mandarin, 1993. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863302719.
181pp. Includes her famous pumpkin scones. $40.00
[003714] Bourdain,
Anthony. A Cook's Tour. In Search of the Perfect Meal. 2001. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. ISBN: 0747556695. small light crease
top corner cover, otherwise Fine. $13.00
[004836] BRILLAT SAVARIN,
Jean Anthelme. M.F.K Fisher's Translation of the Physiology of Taste or
Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy. San Francisco: North Point Press,
1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0865472491. 443pp
$17.00
[004795] BROWN, Dale. The Cooking of Scandinavia. ill.
Richard Meek. Time Life, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
206pp. from the Foods of the World series. History, recipes, superbly
illustrated. $18.00
[001234] CHITTENDEN, Russell H.. The Nutrition Of
Man. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ Systematic account of the nutrition process by a leading
authority - foods and their digestion, enzymes, proteins, metabolism,
absorption, muscle work and energy exchange. B&W plates, 321pp. An excellent
copy. $120.00
[004731] CHRISTIAN, Glynn. Glynn Christian's No Cook
Cookbook. Great Britain: Jupiter, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 904041093. over 200 things to 'cook' without gas
or electricity. Especially for children. Edgewear to (now neatly protected)
jacket. $22.00
[004771] CLARKE, Jeanne. Papua New Guinea Cookery.
Australia: Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0333229126. 125pp. cookery Papua New Guinea style: sago,
peanuts, fish, bread - even crocodile dishes. Illustrated.
$18.00
[002531] COLLINS, Mary (McCormick). Spices of the World
Cookbook. Penguin, 1974. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
History of spice and how to use them in your cooking. 497pp. A Good+ copy with
small ink date on inside front flyleaf. $10.50
[004517] CONDON, Camy
& Sumiko Ashizawa. The Japanese Guide to Fish Cooking. Japan:
Shufunotomo, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
152pp, full page colour photographs of recipes. Guide to buying, cutting,
cooking and serving seafood. Scuffing to covers. $12.00
[004412]
COTTERELL, Yong Yap. The Chinese Kitchen. a Traditional Approach to Eating.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0297787020. 241pp, history, food
and health, ingredients, utensils, recipes. Jacket protected.
$35.00
[004609] COURTINE, Robert (June Guicharnaud & Madeleine
Kamman, translators & editors). Feasts of a Militant Gastronome.. New
York: William Morrow & Co., 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Good + / Good+. ISBN: 068800296X. Funny and erudite critique of
French gastronomy by noted food writer. 30 meals actually eaten by Courtine,
ranging from meals in renowned restaurants to provincial home cooking. 283pp.
Includes recipes. Staining to fore page edge. Jacket neatly protected.
$18.00
[003317] CRAIG, Elizabeth. Cooking with Elizabeth Craig. A
Cookery Book for the Housewife of Modest Income, Including 120 Gravure
Illustrations and Over 1000 Recipes.. London: Collins, First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. 402pp. Smnall chips to title pages, previous
owners notations on rear endpaper, front hinge weak, otherwise Good copy, no
jacket. $20.00
[004544] CULPEPER, Nicholas. The Complete Herbal. .
London: Virtue & Co, 1840. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Half
Leather. Very Good (C 1840).The complete Herbal; to which is now added upwards
of 100 additional herbs with a display of their medicinal and occult qualities
physically applied to the cure of all disorders incident to mankind, to which
are now annexed the English Physician enlarged and key to Physic. with rules for
compounding medicine according to the true system of nature. Forming a complete
family dispensatory and natural system of Physic, to which is also added upwards
of 50 choice receipts selected from the authors last legacy to his wife. A new
edition, with a list of the principal diseases to which then human body is
liable and a general index. Illustrated by engravings of numerous British herbs
and plants, correctly coloured from Nature. 398pp, plates with tissue guards.
Rebound. Half leather binding with marbled boards. Tan leather backstrip with
gilt title. Light rubbing to boards with small unobtrusive split along edge of
backstrip. Handsome copy. $425.00
[004667] D'ADAMO, Dr Peter J. Eat
Right 4 Your Type.. London: Century, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 071267716X. Blood type diet.375pp. Remainder mark bottom
page edge. $12.00
[004894] DAVIS, Adelle. Let's Cook it Right.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 004641004x. Cook book.
Cooking to retain and maximise nutrition. 598pp. Small tears at edge of (now
neatly protected) jacket. $19.00
[004803] De GOUY, Louis P. The
Hamburger Cook Book. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Good / Good. Numerous recipes of cooking ground meat in patties,
loaves, souffles, croquettes, etc. 120pp. Edgeworn and chipped wrapper (now
neatly protected). Owners name inscribed inside front pastedown.
$21.00
[004782] DUNLEAVY, Betty. Cooking with Chicken. #2. Australian
Recipe Series. Sydney: Australian Universities Press, 1972. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + 70pp. Cookery, chicken.
$20.00
[004781] DUNLEAVY, Betty. Cooking with Fish. #10. Australian
Recipe Series. Sydney: Australian Universities Press, 1972. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 70pp. Fish cookery, Australian. Age
toning to pages. $20.00
[004708] EGGER, Garry & Rosemary Stanton.
The Gut Buster Waist Loss Guide. ill. Sue Plater. Allen & Unwin, 1992.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 186373404X.
138pp $10.00
[004759] EVANS, Len. Good Evans. Australia: Methuen,
1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
045400317X. 184pp. Musing on the finer things in life: food, wine, travel.
$14.00
[004796] FIELD, Michael & Frances. A Quintet of Cuisines.
ill. Sheldon Cotler, Richard Jeffery, Eliot Elisofon. Time Life, 1975. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 208pp. from the Foods of the World
series. Cooking from Switzerland, Poland ,Bulgaria, Romania, Tunisia, Algeria,
Morocco, Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands, superbly illustrated.
$18.00
[004364] FREELING, Nicolas. Kitchen Book. London: Hamish
Hamilton, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine
/ Very Good. Tales of the education of a chef in France and England by chef (and
noted crime fiction writer). 192pp. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) jacket.
$36.00
[004745] GEE, Margaret & Graeme Goldin. The Logevity
Chinese Cookbook. Pritikin Style, No Added Fat, Oil, Salt, Sugar or MSG.
Australia: Tortoiseshell Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0949338109. 143pp, illustrated. Lots of popular western style
Chinese dishes. $10.00
[001216] GOLLAN, Anne. The Tradition Of
Australian Cooking. Australia: Australian National University Press, 1978.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0 7081 1229 8. Examines cooking methods and household gadgetry of
Australia's past. Illustrated. Fading to spine of jacket. Two small tears at
edge of jacket. Jacket protected. Minor spotting at page edge.
$24.00
[004909] GRIGSON, Sophie & William Black. Fish. ill.
Georgina Glynn Smith. London: Headline, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 074722093X. Handsome book. More than
180 fish recipes and fish facts, fishing methods, fish ecology. 320pp, full
colour photographic illustrations $45.00
[004586] GUERARDS, Michel.
(edited By Caroline Conran, Adapted By Elise Pascoe). Michel Guerard's Cuisine
Gourmande. Macmillan, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0333242734. celebration of nouvelle cuisine.
448pp, colour plates. Jacket protected. $22.00
[004840] HARRIS,
Marvin. Good to Eat. Riddles of Food and Culture. Great Britain: Allen &
Unwin, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0043060021. food choice and culture. 289pp. Well looked after
Ex Library book $17.00
[004591] HARTLEY, Dorothy. Food in England.
Great Britain: Macdonald & Janes, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0356006069. English food: history,
traditions, recipes, preparation. Line drawings, 676pp. Owners inscription on
title page. Jacket protected. $65.00
[004641] HAZELTON, Nika Standen.
The Cooking of Germany. Time Life, 1974. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. history, foods of provincial areas,
recipes. Profusely illustrated. Protected by pictorial waterproof / kitchenproof
folder as issued. $21.00
[004439] HEATON, Nell. The Complete Cook..
ill. W. A. Burton. London: Cresta Books, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 452pp. line drawings and numerous full page colour
illustrations. Owners inscription on free front endpaper.
$25.00
[000472] HODGES, Marilyn. Rodales Complete Book Of Home
Freezing. Rodale Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback.
Fine All the information necessary to freeze all kinds of foods plus 200
delicious recipes to cook for, or from, the freezer. 374 pages, includes line
drawings. Heavy grade paperback book with professionally applied laminate on
cover for extra durability and protection. $11.00
[004573] HOLUIGUE,
Diane. The Top One Hundred Dishes of Provence.. ill. Skye Rogers. Australia:
Simon & Schuster, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine
ISBN: 0731804902. 144pp, colour artwork. $14.00
[004791] HOUGHTON,
June. Cooking with Meat. Sydney: Australian Universities Press, 1973. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
073100014. 112pp, illustrated. Lamb, beef, pork, veal, fancy meats. Small chip
from fore edge of jacket. $13.00
[000907] HOWARD, Leila C. &
PATTEN, Marguerite. The Australian Women's Weekly Cookery In Colour. London:
Australian Womens Weekly, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. Picture encyclopedia for every occasion. Colour.
Dustjacket edgeworn with chip at top. $25.00
[000285] JAMES, Walter.
The Bedside Book Of Australian Wine. ill. Harold Freedman. Australia: Rigby,
Hard Cover, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85179 513 7. An Australian winemakers diary - an
entertaining anecdotal account of the techniques, traditions and lore of
Australian winemaking. Witty, apt observations on grape varieties, vintages,
labelling and alcholic strenth of interest to the novice and connoisseur. Two
tone drawings sprinkled throughout book. Corner edge of dustjacket rubbed. Spine
sunned. $16.00
[003600] JOHNSTON, James P.. A Hundred Years Eating.
Food, Drink and the Daily Diet in Britain Since the Late Nineteenth Century..
Dublin: Gill and Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. 148pp, b&w plates. Spotting at page edge. Very Good copy in Very
Good (protected) jacket. $20.00
[004610] JONAS, Stephanie. The Fruit
Cookbook.. Australia: Reed, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0730100677. 450 recipes in 40 chapters, each
chapter a different fruit grown in Australia. 238pp, colour photographs.
Edgewear to (now neatly protected) jacket. $18.00
[004563] KLADSTRUP,
Don & Petie. Champagne. How the Worlds Most Glamorous Wine Triumphed Over
War and Hard Times.. Australia: Harper Collins, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN: 0732282861. 289pp, illustrated. Light creasing to
covers, previous owners name inscribed on preliminary pages.
$14.00
[004910] KUSHI, Aveline & Wendy Esko. The Macrobiotic
Cancer Prevention Cookbook. USA: Avery, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0895293919. toward preventing and controlling
cancer with diet and lifestyle. 170pp $26.00
[004518] LANNOY, Lex. The
Australian Outdoor Cookbook. Australia: Real Books & Scout Association
of Australia, 1977. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
ISBN: 0725305630. Revised copy: practical handbook who enjoys life (and eating)
in the outdoors. Over 140 recipes, and hygiene, purifying water, garbage
disposal, fireplaces, foil cooking and much more. 112pp. Bright clean cover.
Owners name inside cover, small tape marks inside covers.
$12.50
[004797] LEMAN, Pam. Classical Cake Decorating. ill.
Sheldon Cotler, Richard Jeffery, Eliot Elisofon. Australia: Golden Press, 1986.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good.
ISBN: 0730202585. 96pp, colour illustrations. $28.00
[004766] LOEB,
Robert H.. The New Wolf in Chef's Clothing. The Picture Cook and Drink Book for
Men.. ill. Jim Newhall. London: William Collins, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Hassle-free cookery, illustrated
cartoon style in pictures. 126pp. No publication date, circa 1960's
$20.00
[004698] MACKARNESS, Richard. Eat Fat & Grow Slim.
Fontana Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good One of the
first books that started the low carbohydrate high fat health revolution. Covers
creased, age toning $20.00
[004871] MACLACHLAN, Rita (compiled by)
Allergies & Intolerant Reactions Association. The Allergy Cookbook..
Sydney: Harper & Row, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0063120747. Extensively researched, more than 500 recipes. Recipes
for a wide variety of food allergens and intolerances including cereal grains,
yeast, legumes, milk products, eggs. 162pp $22.00
[000216] MARGAN,
Frank. The Grape And I. ill. Gus Hayes. Australia: Paul Hamlyn, Hard Cover,
1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. A no-nonsense book about wine. Nice neat copy. 141 pages.
$13.00
[004897] MARSHALL, Anne (editor). The Australian Book of Egg
Cookery. New South Wales: Paul Hamlyn, 1971. First Edition. Oblong. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0600070077. Pictorial hardcover with spiral binding. Egg
recipes (with just about everything). A companion book to The Australian Book of
Meat Cookery. 96pp, illustrated. $20.00
[004798] MARSHALL, Brenda. Mr
Pickwick's Plentiful Portions. The Charles Dickens Cookbook for Today.
Australia: Reed, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0589502131. Extensively researched. Indulging in foods from
the writing of Charles Dickens. 176pp. Hashed Mutton, Baken Apple Pudding,
Dressed Tongue, Venison Pie, Rabbit Pie, Lobster Salad and many, many others.
Line drawings. Faint cooking stain bottom edge of wrapper and endpapers. Jacket
neatly protected $14.00
[004780] MARTIN, Peter & Joan. Japanese
Cooking. Penguin, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0140461752. 208pp. $12.00
[004793] MARTLAND, Richard E. &
Derek A. Welsby. Basic Cookery. Fundamental Recipes and Variations.. Great
Britain: Heinemann, 1988. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 043492234X. Comprehensive guide to kitchen operations, cooking
skills and recipes. Includes larder and patisserie work. 680pp
$28.00
[004837] MATHEWS, Phil (editor). All About Vegetables. Recipes
and Origins. Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1972. First Edition. Oblong. Hard Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0600070522. 129pp. History and recipes for 35 vegetables.
illustrated. Spiral bound. $15.00
[004783] McCALLS'S. McCalls's
Dessert Discoveries. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0725401079. 65pp. Recipes.
$12.00
[004784] McCALLS'S. McCalls's Salads & Salad Dressings..
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0725401052. 65pp, light rubbing to covers. $12.00
[004785]
McCALLS'S. McCall's Practically Cookless Cookbook. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0725401052. 65pp. Recipes with minimal cooking. Rub mark on front cover.
$12.00
[004786] McCALLS'S. McCall's Book of Marvellous Meats.
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0725400986. 65pp. $12.00
[004662] MIDDLE,
Clare. Real Food for Dogs and Cats. Australia: Middle, 2007. Second Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Fine ISBN: 9780646478456. 63pp,
nutrition using whole foods for optimum pet health, written by Australian vet.
Small owners name inscribed on title page. $15.00
[004628] MOLONEY,
Ted. Ted Moloney's Good Living Cookbook. Australia: Ure Smith, 1973. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0725401346.
128pp Recipes from former Sun Herald cookery columnist. Evergreen favourites
from around the world, many tweaked to satisfy the Australian palete.
$11.00
[001487] MORPHY, Countess. Recipes Of All Nations. New
York: Wise & Company, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. Cusine from countries around the world. 821pp. Chipping at head of spine
and small cloth tear at foot of spine. $25.00
[003086] MORPHY,
Countess. Mushroom Recipes. An International Collection of Over 200 Mouth
Watering Dishes Soups and Sauces.. New York: Galahad Books, 1966. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 128pp.
Edgewear top of jacket. Jacket neatly protected. $15.00
[004765] MOSS,
Val and John. International Barbecue Cooking. Australia: Coad Stephens &
Associates, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 64pp, illustrated. Methods of barbecueing. Detailed recipes.
$24.00
[004027] OHSAWA, George. Macrobiotic Guidebook for Living and
Other Essays. California: George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation, 1985. First
Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0918860415. 130pp.
Haelth and wisdom through macrobiotic diet. $12.00
[004864] OLNEY,
Richard. The French Menu Cookbook. The Food and Wine of France Season By
Delicious Season in Beautifully Composed Menus for American Dining and
Entertaining By an American Living in Paris and Provence. New York: Simon
& Schuster, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 671203657. 446pp. Jacket protected.
$34.00
[004833] ORNISH, Dean. Eat More Weigh Less. Melbourne:
Bookman, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
1863950362. Vegan, vegetarian eating. 425pp $12.50
[004855] PATERSON,
Jennifer & Clarissa Dickson Wright. Two Fat Ladies Ride Again.
Australia: ABC Books, 1998. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0733306195. The Dynamic Duo present more tasty meals.
192pp, sumptuously illustrated. Handsome copy, jacket protected.
$30.00
[004644] PATERSON, Jennifer & Clarissa Dickson Wright. Two
Fat Ladies. Sydney: ABC Books, 1998. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0733305938. 192pp, illustrated. Over 100 recipes
by the indefatigable duo. $26.00
[004852] PATIL, Megha. The Fish
Cookbook. India: Penguin, 2000. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0140294503. Fish cookery, Indian style. 225pp
$12.00
[004679] PATTEN, Marguerite. 500 Recipes for Meat Dishes.
Australia: Hamlyn, 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Good ISBN: 0600360202. 97pp. Meat cookery by the pioneering celebrity cook.
Covers creased $18.00
[004680] PATTEN, Marguerite & Betty
Dunleavy. Cakes and Cake Decorating. Australia: Hamlyn, 1968. First
Australian Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. Hundreds of recipes, profusely illustrated. Rubbing to base of boards,
whited-out owners inscription on free front endpaper. Small tape shadows inside
flaps (now neatly protected) wrapper. $30.00
[004566] PESCOTT, Mrs N
(compiled by). Early Settlers Household Lore. ill. R. Paul Learmonth.
London: Souvenir Press, 1978. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0285623575. 200pp, old forgotten
recipes, remedies and homely advice. Colour plates, line drawings. Small sticker
shadow on front panel of wrapper. $30.00
[004295] Roald Dahl Josie
Fison & Felicity Dahl. Roald Dahl's Revolting Recipes. ill. Quentin
Blake. London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0224039784. Pictorial laminate boards. Colour illustrations. 61pp.
Scrambled Dregs, Stink Bug Eggs, Lickable Wallpaper, etc: stack of tasty treats.
Owners insription on title page. $15.00
[004516] ROBEAU, Alec. Cooking
the Indonesian Way. Australia: A. H. & A. W. Reed Ltd., 1974. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0589070878. 160pp. Total of 161 authentic
Indonesian recipes. Spiral binding. Browning at edges. $13.00
[000274]
ROBERTS, Ivor. Exploring Australian Wines. ill. Douglass Baglin. Sydney,
Australia: Ure Smith, Hard Cover, 1971. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 7254 0061 7. An extensive record of the wine
regions of Australia and the wines produced. 167 pages including numerous
b&w and colour photographs. Heavy, pictorial hardcover. Some foxing to top
page edge. $12.00
[004677] ROSS, Sue & Leonie Van Heerden. The
Defy Cookbook for South Africa. Countrywide Cooking. Cape Town: David
Philip, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine
ISBN: 0908396449. 184pp, colour photographs. Foods that define South African
cooking, including varied recipes of settlers over the century.
$32.00
[004530] RUTHERFORD, Nancy. Australian Meat Cookbook.
Australia: Johnston Book Company, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0725000066. 32pp. grilling & frying,
barbecue meats, summer meats, pies and pastries, roast meats, casseroles,
weights & measures. Colour photographs. Pictorial boards.
$20.00
[001008] SCOTTER, Sheila & REEVE, Elizabeth. Vogue
Australia Cook Book. Australia: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1969. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Recipes for the cooking
enthusiast. Striking black boards with white lettering. Spiral bound. Pictorial
endpapers. 129 pages, line drawings. Clean boards with small sections of the
cloth lifting. Faint spotting to some pages. $20.00
[004519] SEED,
Diane. The Top One Hundred Pasta Sauces. Authentic Regional Recipes from Italy.
ill. Robert Budwig. Australia: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0731800001. Pictorial laminate covers.
124pp, illustrated with colour artwork. Ribbon page marker.
$14.50
[004617] SHARAH, Julie; Ellen Waterhouse & Nerida Jackson
(editors). Bushells Cook Book. Recipes from Australia's Past. A Collection of
100 Original Recipes Compiled to Celebrate Bushell's Centenary 1883-1983.
Sydney: SalesRise, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Near Fine Distinctly Australian: Drunken Wombats (confectionary), Mutton
and Sage Pie, Waratah Pears.54pp line drawings $12.00
[004624]
SHELTON, Herbert M.. Health for the Millions. The Natural Hygiene Way to Superb
Well Being. USA: Natural Hygiene Press, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good 314pp. Owners name on title page. Faint dampstain at page edge.
$15.00
[000471] SIMON, Andre. The Noble Grapes And The Great Wines Of
France. Octopus Books, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. Handsome book. 180 pages. includes maps of wine growing regions of
France, 24 colour photographs. Smart purple boards with gold lettering on spine.
$15.00
[004647] SMART, Elizabeth & Agnes Ryan. 500 Recipes.
Cooking the French Way. Great Britain: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp. Fundamentals of French cuisine and
integration into everyday cooking. Age toning to pages.
$18.00
[004854] SOLOMON, Charmaine. Best Loved Recipes from Charmaine
Solomon. Australia: Lansdowne, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 070181697X. 176pp. Handsome copy
with embossed boards $16.00
[004570] SPENCER, Colin. Vegetarianism. A
History.. London: Grub Street, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1902304586. 384pp. Covers protected with
laminate film. Small owners name inscribed inside front cover.
$22.00
[002333] STANTON, Rosemary. Food And You. A Commonsense
Approach to Nutrition.. Australia: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Light creasing to
covers with school library stamp inside front cover. Text pages bright and
clean. Subjects included: EATING HABITS - historical aspects, earliest diets,
Aboriginal foods, 20th century, ethnic eating habits, fast foods, school
canteens; NUTRITION - diet awareness, body awareness, dietary guidelines, junk
foods, cooking for good health, vegetarian diet, special needs at various ages
and stages, food for sport; NUTRITION RELATED HEALTH PROBLEMS - weight, getting
it right, anorexia and binge eating, looking after the heart, diabetes,
digestion; HOW CHANGES IN FOOD HABITS OCCUR - regulations, labelling,
advertising of food, alternatives; THE FOOD SUPPLY - production of food,
processing, protection with pesticides and packaging, plus more
$10.00
[004626] STEER, Lawrie Bruce (editor) & Members Bermagui
CWA. The Australian Fish Cookery Book. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1965. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 111pp.
Deals specifically with cookery of Australian saltwater and freshwater fish. A
valuable and very useful asset to any seafood cooks library
$26.00
[004615] STERLING, Richard (editor). The Adventure of Food.
True Stories of Eating Everything. USA: Travelers Tales, 1999. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1885211376. 330pp. Obesessions with
food eaten on travel. $15.00
[001627] STERN, Jane & Michael.
American Gourmet. USA: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 06 016710 6. History of
American food in 1950's and 60's. Beyond square meaks, sophisticated food, tv
cuisine, gourmet restaurants, gourmania, recipes. 286pp, illustrated. Small
faint ink star stamp on botttom page edge. $22.00
[000489] STUART, Dr.
Richard B.. Act Thin Stay Thin. Granada Publishing, 1979. Reprint. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. Psychological Director of
Weight Watchers International explains the role thinking plays in losing weight
and keeping it off. Spotting to top page edge. $14.00
[004081] SYMONS,
Michael. The Pudding That Took a Thousand Cooks. The Story of Cooking in
Civilisation and Daily Life.. Australia: Viking, 1998. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0670877409. 388pp. Crease to
corner front cover $30.00
[004642] TAYLOR, Peter. All About Barbecues.
Australia: Dymocks, 1985. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 909824371. 144pp, illustrated. For the bbq afficionado:
equipment, fuels, building your own, spit roasting, cooking techniques, recipes,
etc. $12.00
[001711] The Australasian Confectioner. The Australasian
Confectioner Ice Cream & Soda Fountain Journal. Australia: Lockwood,
Mcgrath Pty Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. The
12 monthly editions of the Journal for 1952. Exhaustive text, illustrations on
all matters pertaining to the confectionary trade in Australia. Weight 2.6kg.
Olive green cloth boards with light rubbing, red flecked page edges, a very good
copy. $89.00
[004640] TRACY, Lisa. The Gradual Vegetarian. For
Everyone Finally Ready to Make the Change.. London: Century, 1985. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0099477807. 300pp. Progress to a
level of vegetarian eating that suits you. Tiny nip out of bottom corner of
front cover. $9.00
[004834] Various. Taswegia Colonial and Game Recipe
Book. . Tasmania: Taswegia, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near
Fine ISBN: 0958828016. Tasmania's early pioneers lived off the land. here are
some kitchen memories of the past. booklet. 53pp. $32.00
[004788]
Various. The Great Cooks Guide to Breads. New York: Random House, 1977.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 394734211.
58pp. Home tested recipes and expertise on cooking equipment, recipes and
techniques. Covers protected with laminate film. Loosely inserted photocopied
sheets of another small breadmaking book. $14.00
[004887] VEERASAWMY,
E.P. Indian Cookery for Use in All Countries. London: Arco Publications,
1968. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No
Jacket. 256pp. Excellent source for Indian recipes. $17.00
[004787]
WONG, Ella Mei. The Commonsense Chinese Cookery Book. Sydney: Angus &
Robertson, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0207133174. 125pp, illustrated.
$14.00