BOOKMARK AUSTRALIA old & rare
books (member ILAB & ANZAAB)
Ulladulla, N.S.W. Australia. phone
orders: 61 (0)2 44540581
Terms
&
Purchasing Drop us a
line Home
Angling catalogue
[002434] ARNOLD, Richard.
Making and Repairing Fishing Tackle. London: W.
& G. Foyle Ltd., 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card with
Wrapper. 86pp, line drawings. A Very Good copy. $25.00
[002417]
BEAMISH, Colonel D.W.. Trout and Other Fishing in New Zealand. Great
Britain: George Allen & Unwin, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. 210pp, b&w plates, frontis. Owners name on free front
endpaper. A Very Good copy in a Good jacket that is chipped at edges and price
clipped. Jacket protected. $45.00
[004633] BLANDFORD, P.W.. Netmaking.
ill. P.W.Blandford. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1977. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 105pp. Originally written for fishermen, though
with techniques suitable for other applications. Covers scuffed and worn.
$25.00
[004987] BOWERMAN, Martin. Martin Bowerman's Fishing Australia.
Australia: PR Books, 1990. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card. Very
Good ISBN: 1875113029. Tackle, tides, baits, individual species, 169pp,
illustrated. $20.00
[002458] BROOKS, Joe. The Complete Book of Fly
Fishing. USA: Outdoor Life, 1968. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. 405pp, b&w plates. Owners name on endpapers and fore-page edge.
A Very Good copy in like jacket that has light wear at edges. Jacket protected.
$32.00
[004882] CACUTT, Len. The Big Game Fishing Handbook.
Australia: New Holland, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 185974088X. 160pp, lavishly illustrated.
Wrapper protected. $34.00
[004671] CALCUTT, Ron. Ron Calcutt's
Complete Book of Fishing. The Essential Reference for Everyone Who Loves to
Fish.. Australia: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0731800796. 276pp. detailed
informative book with many documentary photographs captured by the author over
the course of his long career as a fishing writer. $30.00
[004902]
CAPEL, David. Australian Action Fishing. ill. John Chismesya. Australia:
Gumnut Press, 1991. First Edition. Oblong. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0646067168. 80pp, tips, techniques and bios on particular fish species. Line
drawings. $14.00
[003356] CULOTTA, Nino. Gone Fishin'. ill. Wep.
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Humour. 224pp, line drawings. Good copy with owners stamp on endpaper and light
marking to boards. No jacket. $25.00
[003350] CULOTTA, Nino. Gone
Fishin'. ill. Wep. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Humour. 224pp, line drawings. Good copy in edgeworn rubbed
jacket with loss of 2 inches front bottom corner. Jacket neatly protected.
$36.00
[003172] CURRIE, William B.. The Guiness Book of Game Fishing.
Great Britain: Guiness Publishing, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Lavish book. 240pp. Fly Fishing for trout and
salmon. Colour and b&w plates. Jacket protected. $40.00
[004611]
D'OMBRAIN, Athel. Fish Tales. Australia: Seal Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0727003992. Australian gamefishing
luminary and general fishing author waxes. Tales of spearing cod with fence wire
to marlin captures on the high seas. 178pp. clean bright copy
$10.00
[002427] DAVIES, W.E.. Davies Salmon and Sea Trout Fishing.
Great Britain: Right Way Books, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. 128pp, line drawings. A Very Good copy in a Good jacket that
has been price clipped, is chipped at edges and has fading to spine. Jacket
neatly protected. $15.00
[000662] DOWNES, Stephen. The New Compleat
Angler. ill. Martin Knowelden. London: Orbis, 1984. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-85613-553-4. Famous
fishing book, with stories of catching English fish, but with techniques and
philosophies that hold true for fishing the world over. Superb colour
illustrations, Decorative endpapers. Light fading to boards.
$22.00
[002430] DUNNE, J.W.. Sunshine and the Dry Fly. London:
Adam and Charles Black, 1950. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. 136pp, line drawings. Owners name on front endpaper. A Very Good copy in
like jacket which is price clipped, edgewear to top and small ink marks to back
panel. Jacket protected. $50.00
[002416] EELES, H.H.. Dressing Flies
For Trout and Salmon. . London: W. Foulsham & Co., First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. An introduction to the art of dressing all
types of artificial flies. No publishing date, circa early 1950's. 96pp, line
drawings, colour plates (fly patterns). Previous owners name on free front
endpaper. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good jacket that has been price clipped and
has edgewear to top edge. Jacket protected. $40.00
[002450] FERRIS,
George. The Trout are Rising. A Comprehensive Work on Fly Fishing in New
Zealand.. Australia: Heinemann, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. 184pp, b&w plates. Owners name on free front endpaper. A
Near Fine copy in Very Good jacket that has light edgewear. Jacket not price
clipped, jacket protected. $95.00
[003579] FLING, Paul N. & Donald
L. Puterbaugh. Fly-Fisherman's Primer. New York: Sterling Publishing, 1985.
Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiff Wrappers. 160pp, line
drawings, 4 pages colour plates depicting trout types and flies. Very Good
instructional and information book. Good copy with clean bright text pages.
Light creasing to front cover. $20.00
[003164] FRENCH, Greg. Tasmanian
Trout Waters. Tasmania: French, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine Lovely copy. Pictorial boards, 336pp, maps, b&w
photographs. Where and how to fish for trout in Tasmania.
$79.00
[003167] GIERACH, John. Sex, Death and Fly-fishing..
London: Flycatcher, 1995. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. profound examination of lifes great mysteries: sex, death
and fly fishing. $64.00
[004406] GOADBY, Peter. Saltwater Gamefishing.
Offshore and Onshore.. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1991. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN:
0207157499. Classic gamefishing title. 342pp, colour and b&w plates,
drawings. Jacket protected. Weighs 1.7kg $110.00
[004539] GOODE, John.
Insects of Australia. With Illustrations from the Classic "The Insects of
Australia and New Zealand" By R.J.Tillyard. Australia: Angus &
Robertson, 1984. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0207134278. 260pp, illustrated. Valuable resource, for those with interest
on insects including fly fishermen. $26.00
[003461] GORDON, Richard.
Fifty Years a Fisherman. Memoirs of an Angling Man. ill. Ffolkes. London:
Harrap, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Autobiography of author. 110pp. Cartoon illustrations. Pictorial laminate
boards. $15.00
[004543] GREY, Sir Edward. Fly Fishing. London: J M
Dent & Sons Ltd., 1899. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Half Leather. Very Good 276pp. Frontis with tissue guard, 2 hand coloured
plates with flies, b&w plates. Pictorial endpapers by Arthur Rackham. Green
Half leather binding with Gilt Haddon Hall Library motif on boards. Raised bars
and gilt title on spine. Deckled page edge. Tanning at page edge. From
collection of Alan John Jarvis $345.00
[002739] GREY, Zane. Tales of
the Angler's Eldorado: New Zealand. ill. Frank E Phares. London: Hodder and
Stoughton, 1926. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. 228pp,
pictorial endpapers, frontis, b&w plates. line drawings. Gilt titling and
decorative motif on blue cloth boards. Light marking and wear to boards, owners
name on free front endpaper, occasional spotting. A Very Good copy of this rare
classic of game fishing. $575.00
[003996] GREY, Zane. Tales of the
Angler's Eldorado: New Zealand. ill. Frank E Phares. London: Hodder and
Stoughton, 1926. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Small
tear and creasing to front endpaper. 228pp, pictorial endpapers, frontis,
b&w plates. line drawings. Gilt titling and decorative motif on blue cloth
boards. $475.00
[004537] GRIFFITHS, Fadg. The Lure of Fly Tying.
Sydney, Australia: Murray, Hard Cover, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 85566 398 7. 423 pages - b&w and
colour plates. Essential text on fly tying for Australian conditions. From the
collection of Alan Johnn Jarvis. $89.00
[001967] HAWKINS, Les. Basic
Fly Fishing. Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine Laminate pictorial boards. 104pp, line
drawings, colour plates. Techniques and tips. $30.00
[003171] HAWKINS,
Les. Trouting Tales. Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine Trout lore & memories, 88pp,
colour photographs, line drawings. $22.00
[003620] HEDGE, John. Trout
Fishing, A Season On Monaro. Australia: Abbey Publishing Co., 1968. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Experiences
and advice by one of the most knowledgeable fly fishing enthusiasts in
Australia. Fly's, trout lore, equipment. Also includes information of streams,
lakes and rivers in Southern NSW. Profusely illustrated with colour and b&w
plates. Pictorial endpapers. Previous owners name on free front endpaper Jacket
neatly protected. $150.00
[002454] HENZELL, H.P.. Fishing for Sea
Trout. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 147pp, colour frontis (fly patterns), b&w plates, line
drawings. Owners name on front endpaper and fore-page edge. A Near Fine copy in
a Very Good jacket that has wear at edges, small chip at foot and 3 small ink
ticks to other books listed on back panel. Jacket neatly protected.
$30.00
[002420] HERTER, George Leonard. Professional Fly Tying,
Spinning and Tackle Making. USA: Herters Inc, 1969. First Thus. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Revised eighteenth edition. 554pp, line
drawings, b&w plates and colour fly pattern plate. Small owners name on
front cover, page edge and inside front cover. Some fading to spine. Overall a
Very Good copy. $25.00
[003580] HOLE, Chris. Exotic Fly-Fishing in the
South Seas. Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. 96pp, colour plates. The Maniototo of NZ South Island,
Norteast Victoria, Lizard Island, Seven Spirit Bay, El Questro, Cocos Islands,
Gulf of Carpentaria, fly fishing for big game, Efate Vanuatu, Papua New Guinea.
Also includes handy information about types of accommodation and facilities.
Fine copy. $30.00
[004214] HUNGERFORD, Rodger. Guide to Trout Angling.
With Expert Advice on All Freshwater Species.. Australia: Pollard Publishing
Co, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 495pp, illustrated. Owners name inscribed on title page. Edgewear to
protected jacket. $20.00
[004830] IDYLL, C.P.. The Sea Against Hunger.
Harvesting the Oceans to Feed a Hungry World.. New York: Apollo Editions,
1978. Updated Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0815204221. Sustainable marine fishery resources. 222pp
$14.00
[002448] JONES, J.W.. The Salmon. London: Collins, 1959.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. The New Naturalist. 192pp,
b&w plates. Great resource for Salmon fising enthusiasts. Owner names on
endpapers. A Very Good copy in like jacket that has chip at head and some
browning to backstrip. Jacket protected. $45.00
[002456] LEONARD, J.
Edson. Flies. Their Origin, Natural History, Tying, Hooks, Patterns, and
Slections of Dry and Wet Flies, Nymphs, Streamers, Salmon Flies for Fresh and
Salt Water in North America and the British Isles, Including a Dictionary of
2200 Patterns.. USA: A.S Barnes, 1960. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. 340pp, colour plates, line drawings. Owners name on front
endpaper and 2 page edges. Isoltaed ink notations. A Very Good copy in like
jacket that has small section from inside front flap clipped. Jacket protected.
$80.00
[003166] MACKENZIE-PHILPS, Peter. Flyfishing. Skill on
Stillwaters. UK: Blandford Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. 191pp, colour and
b&w plates. Jacket protected. Signed $75.00
[002418] MAUNSELL,
G.W.. The Fishermans Vade Mecum. A Compendium of Precepts, Counsel, Knowledge,
and Experience in Most Matters Pertaining to Fishing for Trout, Sea Trout,
Salmon and Pike.. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1952. Third Edition. 16mo
- over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Revised and enlarged by Wilson Stephens.
522pp, line drawings. Owners name inscribed several times. A Very Good copy with
gilt titling to spine. No jacket. $25.00
[000611] McCRISTAL, Vic. The
Rivers & The Sea. Reed Books, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 589 07124 6. Stories of
McCristals fishing expeditions and travels in wild Australia and his views on
the need to protect these fishing environments. 176 pages including b&w
photographs, NRMA Boating Guide loosely inserted in book,
$28.00
[002432] MORRITT, Major H.E. The Constant Fisherman. ill.
Raymond Sheppard. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1957. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fish lore.91pp, line drawings. Introduction by
Arthur Ransome. Owners name on endpapers. A Near Fine copy in Very Good price
clipped jacket. $40.00
[002431] ORMAN, Tony. Trout with Nymph.
Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. 157pp, b&w plates, line drawings. Owners name inscribed at
page edge and free front endpaper. A Vey Good copy in like jacket
$40.00
[002455] PLATTS, W. Carter. Modern Trout Fishing. London:
Adam and Charles Black, 1954. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. 242pp, b&w frontis and plates. A Very Good copy in Good jacket that
has edgewear and small tears at head and foot. Jacket neatly protected.
$30.00
[001662] POLLARD, Jack (editor). Australian Fishing.
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1986. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0 207 15161 X. Revised edition.
920pp, Maps to fishing hotspots, techniques, tackle, species of fish,
illustrated. Clean bright copy with repaired tear at top of jacket. Weighs 1.8kg
$29.00
[000252] PRATT, Bryan. The Canberra Fisherman. Australia:
Australian National University Press, Hard Cover, 1979. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0 7081 0579 3. Lovely clean copy in
fine condition. Pictorial laminate boards.The book describes in detail the
angling resources of the Canberra/ACT region by scientist and keen fisherman,
Dr. Bryan Pratt. Much information which is applicable to freshwater angling
throughout Australia. Numerous colour and monochrome plates and maps.
$23.00
[004741] PROKOP, Frank. Australian Fish Guide. Australia:
AFN, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1866130087.
Excellent identification guide to Australian fish, complete with colour
illustrations of the fish. Also suggested rigs for all fish. 224pp
$20.00
[002446] QUICK, Jim. Trout Fishing and Trout Flies.. South
Brunswick: A.S Barnes, 1968. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. 252pp, frontis, line drawings. Nice association copy presented to friend
by an fishing companion of author as indicated by inscription on free front
endpaper. Owners name on front pastedown and bottom page edge. A Very Good copy
with no jacket. $26.00
[002419] QUICK, Jim. Fishing the Nymph. New
York: The Ronald Press Company, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. 139pp, line drawings. Rubbing at extremities, bumped at corners,
owners name bottom page edge and front endpaper. A Good copy. No jacket.
$28.00
[004848] ROSS, John & Helen Duffy (editors). The New South
Wales Fishing Atlas. Australia: Penguin, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0734300980. 121pp, maps, illustrations.
Details of coastal and inland fishing in New South Wales
$25.00
[002421] SAUNDERS, Roy. Queen of the River. London:
Oldbourne, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Canada's
atlantic salmon. 160pp. Owners name on free front endpaper, small, light tape
shadows to endpapers, previous owner has documented notes on last page. A Very
Good copy with no jacket. $20.00
[003163] SAUTELLE, John. Fishing For
The Educated Trout. Australia: Murray Book, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 85566 414 2. Humorous
trout lore by one of Australia's leading exponents of fly fishing. B&W and
color plates, frontis. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Jacket
protected. $38.00
[004324] SAUTELLE, John. Fishing For The Educated
Trout. Australia: Murray Book, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 85566 414 2. Clean bright copy.
Jacket protected. Written by Australian trouting expert. Small knick on free
fron endpaper. $36.00
[004540] SCHOLES, David. The Way of an Angler.
Melbourne: The Jacaranda Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. sagely advice from leading Australian
flyfishing angler. 184pp, frontis and b&w plates. From the collection of
Alan John Jarvis. Handsome copy of this scarce title. Bright clean wrapper with
minor wear at edges $365.00
[004541] SHAW, Fred, G.. The Science of
Dry Fly Fishing and Salmon Fly Fishing (Revised Second edition). London:
John Murray, 1907. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
296pp, colour frontis, b&w plates. Setting is in the UK, but techniques and
tactics readily adaptable to Australian and New Zealand. Some wear to boards.
From the collection of Alan John Jarvis. $85.00
[004924] SLOANE,
Robert. Fly Fishing Fundamentals. An Introduction to Fly Fishing for Trout.
Tasmania: Fly Life Publishing, 2000. Fourth Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0959202161. 143pp, illustrated. One of the
better guides for the inexperienced angler (and for the more experienced wishing
to recognise bad ingrained habits). $30.00
[004638] STARLING, Steve.
The Ultimate Book of Fishing Hints.. Sydney: Bay Books, 1990. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1862564124. no
publication date, circa 1990. uncommon logic regarding bait & bait
gathering, saltwater fishing, freshwater fishing, tackle, technique, safety,
handling the catch. 112pp, line drawings. Small owners name on title page.
$13.00
[003169] SUTHERLAND, Douglas. The English Gentleman's Good
Fishing Guide. ill. Alasdair Hilleary. London: Michael Joseph, 1990. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Hilarious
anecdotes and considered thought on the art of fly fishing. 92pp, line drawings.
Owners inscription on free front endpaper $23.00
[002122] THELWELL,
Norman. Thelwell's Compleat Tangler. Being a Pictorial Discourse of Anglers and
Angling. ill. Norman Thelwell. Great Britain: Methuen & Co., 1968.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Cartoons tackling
the lighter side of fishing. 128pp, line drawings. Fading to spine of jacket,
lightly marked with small tears head and foot of jacket spine. Jacket now neatly
protected. Some cocking to spine. Text clean. $18.00
[002424] THOMAS,
Terry. Casting. A Textbook of Fishing Casts. ill. Sonny Cragg. London:
George Allen & Unwin, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. 96pp, b&w plates. Owners name on free front endpaper. A Near Fine
copy in a Very Good jacket that has been price clipped and has edgewear. Jacket
protected. $35.00
[002429] TURING, H.D.. Trout Fishing. London:
Adam and Charles Black, 1959. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fifth Edition, enlarged fomat. Practical and instructive guide. 245pp, frontis,
8 plates, line drawings. Owner has inscribed name on fore page edge and front
endpaper, otherwise Near Fine, in a Very Good jacket that has been price
clipped. Jacket protected. $40.00
[002436] TURING, H.D.. Trout
Problems. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 190pp, b&w frontis and plates. Owners name on
title pages and front endpaper. A near Fine copy in Very Good jacket that has
edgewear and chips at top and is price clipped. $60.00
[002651]
TURNBULL, John. The Sportfisherman's Bible. Australia: Angus &
Robertson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0207129886. 237pp, colour and b&w plates.
$15.00
[002440] VENABLES, Bernard. The Anglers Companion. London:
George Allen & Unwin, 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. 224pp, line drawings and colour fly pattern and lure illustrations. Brown
boards with gilt titling. Owners name on free front endpaper. A Very Good copy
of this classic work, no jacket. $75.00
[002439] VENIARD, John. Fly
Dressers Guide. England: A & C Black, 1953. Second Impression. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. 256pp, colour frontis and plates (fly
patterns). Owners name top page edge and free front endpaper. A Near Fine copy
in a Good jacket with some edgewear. Isolated ink annotations.
$90.00
[002422] WALKER, C.F.. Lake Flies and Their Imitation. A
Practical Entomology for the Still Water Fly Fisher. London: Herbert
Jenkins, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 190pp,
b&w plates, colour plates (fly patterns). Owners name on front endpaper and
full title page.. A Very Good copy in a Very Good jacket with slight edgewear.
Jacket clipped, jacket protected. $70.00
[002423] WALKER, C.F.. Fly
Tying as an Art. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 128pp, line drawings, b&w plates (fly patterns).
A Very Good copy in a ragged, chipped jacket that has been taped. Jacket now
neatly protected. $30.00
[002438] WALKER, C.F. (editor). The Complete
Fly Fisher. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 304pp. 11 chapters by acclaimed fly fishing experts.
b&w plates. Owners name on endpapers and fore-page edge. Isolated ink
notation. A Very Good copy in like jacket. Jacket chipped top front panel, some
tanning to back panel. Jacket neatly protected. $50.00
[001813]
WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Angler. London: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1996.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ISBN: 1853261807. The classic work on
fish and fishing. Complete and unabridged. Some creasing to covers. A good+
copy. $8.00
[002457] WANLESS, Alexander. Thread Line Angling.
London: Herbert Jenkins, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Threadline fly fishing. No date, circa early 1950's. 180pp. A Very Good
copy in Good jacket that is worn at edges and chipped at head and foot. Jacket
now neatly protected. $20.00
[003573] WEDLICK, Lance. How to Improve
Your Fishing. Victoria: Wedneil, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. 112pp. Saltwater and freshwater fishing hints and tips.
Illustrated. Bright clean copy with hint of watermark top edge. Small owners
stamp on title page. $10.00
[002441] WIGGIN, Maurice (editor). The
Anglers Bedside Book. London: B. T. Batsford, 1965. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Collection of writings from the leading angling
writers of the day. 287pp, b&w plates, line drawings. Owners name to
fore-page edge and free front endpaper. A Very Good copy in a Very Good jacket
with some edgewear top page edge. Jacket neatly protected.
$55.00
[004881] WILSON, Geoff. Successful Fishing in Australia.
Australia: AFN, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Near Fine ISBN: 1865130451. 152pp. Key principles and techniques that make the
difference in catching more fish. Great colour photographs.
$15.00
[005041] WILSON, Peter. The Cast : From Cane to Carbon.
2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0980284309. 144pp. Development of fly casting in Australia, fly rods in
detail, lines, leaders and reels, casting, saltwater and freshwater flyfishing,
tournament fly casting. Superb colour photographs. $105.00