BOOKMARK AUSTRALIA old & rare books (member ILAB & ANZAAB)

Ulladulla, N.S.W. Australia. phone orders: 61 (0)2 44540581

 

Terms & Purchasing           Drop us a line         Home    


Philosophy, Psychology, Social Science

[001169] (Carl Jung) BROME, Vincent . Jung Man And Myth. Great Britain: Paladin, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 586 08361 8. Biography and informative reference on Jung. $9.00

[003498] (Freud). Richard Appignanesi. Freud for Beginners.. ill. Oscar Zarate. New York: Pantheon Books, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Life and thought of Freud. 175pp, illustrated. Jacket neatly protected. $15.00

[002345] (Jung) STEVENS, Anthony. On Jung. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. Exposition of Jungian concepts and psychology of Jung. 292pp $25.00

[003692] AARONS, Eric. What's Right?. Australia: Rosenberg, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Fine ISBN: 1877058106. Withering critique of neo-liberalism, more inclusive political philosophy, 224pp $20.00

[003898] ADAMS, Paul; Micheal Duane; Leila Berg; A.S.Neil; Nan Berger; Robert Ollendorff. Childrens Rights.Towards the Liberation of the Child. London: Panther, 1972. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + 271pp. Small owners name stamps inside covers. $12.00

[004576] ARCAND, Bernard ; (translated By Wayne Grady). The Jaguar and the Anteater. Pornography and the Modern World.. Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0771008341. Philosophy on pornography and what it reveals about modern society. 286pp $15.00

[003348] ARDREY, Robert. The Hunting Hypothesis. A Personal Conclusion Concerning the Evolutionary Nature of Man. New York: Atheneum, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 243pp. Rubbed at corners otherwise Very Good copy in bright clean jacket with wear at edges. Jacket protected. $16.00

[003981] ARMOUR, W. (translated by). Luciani, Somnium, Charon, Piscator et De Luctu. Cambridge: J.Hall & Son, 1877. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Limp Cloth. Very Good 72pp $25.00

[003942] ASHBOLT, Allan. An American Experience. New York: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., 1967. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. 304pp. Musings on the american way of life. Rub mark bottom rear board. $12.00

[003853] BEAN, Orson. Me and the Orgone.. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1972. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0207123977. 119pp. Experience with Reichian Therapy. $20.00

[003955] BENDER, M.P.. Essential Psychology. Community Psychology. London: Methuen, 1976. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 041682330. 144pp $12.00

[003732] BENELLO, George C & Dimitrios Roussopoulos (editors). The Case for Participatory Democracy. Some Prospects for a Radical Society. New York: Grossman, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 387pp, slight fading to backstrip $25.00

[003761] BENN, Tony. A Future for Socialism. Agenda for the Twenty-First Century. Great Britain: Fount, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0006275834. 64pp $12.00

[003734] BERG, Charles. Madkind. The Origin and Development of the Mind.. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 278pp. Small owners name stamps on endpapers. $15.00

[003674] BERKMAN, Alexander. Prison Memoirs of an Anarchist.. New York: Schocken Books, 1970. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0805202676. 512pp. $30.00

[003710] Berlin, Sir Isaiah. Against the Current.Essays in the History of Ideas. England: Penguin, 1982. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0140060499. 394pp. Small owners name stamps inside covers $14.00

[003833] BERNERI, Marie Louise. Neither East Nor West. London: Freedom Press, 1952. First Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 192pp. Anarchist writings. Small bookseller stamp on free front endpaper $25.00

[004132] BIRCH, Charles. On Purpose. Sydney: NSW University Press, 1991. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0868403717. 195pp. $12.00

[004436] BIRRELL, Robert and Tanya Birrell. Australian Studies. An Issue of People. Population and Australian Society. Melbourne: Longman Cheshire, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0582710871. 277. staining at page edge $17.00

[003902] BLACKHAM, H.J. (editor). Reality, Man and Existence. Essential Works of Existentialism. Kierkegaard. Sartre. Nietzsche. Jaspers. Buber. Merleau-Ponty. USA: Bantam, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 372pp. Very faint watermark to prelim pages. $12.00

[003903] BLACKHAM, H.J. (editor). Objections to Humanism. Great Britain: Penguin, 1965. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 128pp. Rub mark to spine. $12.00

[003857] BOADELLA, David. Wilhelm Reich. Leben und Werk des Mannes, der in der Sexualitat das Problem der Modernen Gesellschaft erkannte und der Psychologie neue Wege Wies. Scherz, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Deutsch. German. $50.00

[004556] BOHANNAN, Paul (Editor). Law and Warfare. Studies in the Anthropology of Conflict. USA: The Natural History Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 441pp. Isolated notations in pencil by previous owner $20.00

[003762] BOOTH, Tony. Growing Up in Society. Essential Psychology. London: Methuen, 1975. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0416819001. 144pp $12.00

[004699] BOSI, Pino. Who is Afraid of the Ethnic Wolf?. Australia: Kurunda, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good + ISBN: 095993409X. Multiculturalism in Australia. 160pp $20.00

[003820] BROME, Vincent. Freud and His Early Circle The Struggles of Psycho - Analysis. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 275pp. Frontis plate. $12.00

[004589] BROWN, David W.. When Strangers Cooperate. Using Social Conventions to Govern Ourselves. New York: The Free Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0029048753. 214pp. Remainder mark bottom page edge $17.00

[004502] BROWN, Richard H. A Poetic for Sociology. Toward a Logic Discovery for the Human Sciences. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521211212. 302pp. Slight fading to backstrip of jacket $24.00

[003977] BUCHANAN, Sam. Anarchy. The Transmogrification of Everyday Life.. New Zealand: Committee for the Establishment of Civilisation, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 047305714X. Stapled booklet. 40pp, associated ephemera loosely inserted $12.00

[004495] CAIRNS-SMITH, A. G.. Evolving the Mind. On the Nature of Matter and the Origin of Consciousness. Great Britain: Cambridge University Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0521402204. Evolution of the mind in Nature and how theories have elvoved in Science.329pp $26.00

[004505] CAMUS, Albert. Youthful Writings.. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 215pp. Essays, verse, parables, fairy tales written between 1932 - 1934. Also includes The First Camus an introductory essay by Paul Viallaneix $18.00

[003897] CANETTI, Elias. Crowds and Power. Penguin, 1973. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + ISBN: 0140036164. Philosophy of human crowds. 570pp. Owners inscription on title page. $12.00

[004422] CARSON, Lillian. The Essential Grandparent. A Guide to Making a Difference.. Florida: Health Communications, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1558743979. 222pp $14.00

[004734] CASSON, John. Using Words. Verbal Communication in Industry. London: Casson, 1981. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 220pp. $14.00

[004585] CASTILLO, Richard J.. Culture & Mental Illness. A Client Centred Approach. Brooks, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0534345581. Practical applications for addressing mental illness. 338pp. $85.00

[003700] CHRISTIE, Stuart & Albert Meltzer. The Floodgates of Anarchy. Great Britain: Sphere Books, 1972. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 160pp. Bookseller stamp on title page, rub mark on spine. $12.00

[003745] CLEUGH, M.F.. Educating Older People. London: Tavistock, 1970. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good 187pp. Light soiling to covers $12.00

[000581] CLODD, Edward. Thomas Henry Huxley. Great Britain: William Blackwood And Sons, 1902. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Biography of the philosophies and writings of Thomas Huxley. Gilt lettering on spine - blue boards. Previous owners inscription on half title page. $27.00

[003958] COMFORT, Alex. The Anxiety Makers. Some Curious Sexual Preoccupations of the Medical Profession. Panther, 1968. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 222pp. Price stamp inside front flyleaf. $12.00

[004588] COVILLE, Walter J ; Timothy W. Costello ; Fabian L. Rouke. Abnormal Psychology. USA: Barnes & Noble, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Treating mental illness and personality disorder. 298pp. Slight fading to backstrip. $14.00

[004839] CRAIB, Ian. Existentialism and Sociology. a Study of Jean Paul Sartre. London: Cambridge University Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 052121047X. 242pp. Small owners name on free front endpaper. Rubbing to rear panel of (now neatly protected) wrapper $30.00

[004294] DAVIES, D.R. & G.S.Tune. Human Vigilance Performance. London: Staples Press Limited, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. 291pp. Jacket protected. $22.00

[004467] DAVIS, William. The Rich. A Study of the Species.. Australia: Hutchinson, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0091483700. 234pp. Observations on the wealthy. Rub mark on inside front pastedown. Jacket protected. $14.00

[004479] DAY, Lincoln H.. The Future of Low Birthrate Populations. London: Routledge, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0415080347. Dwindling fertility of European peoples and changes to world population demographics. 186pp $28.00

[004568] De BONO, Edward. Teach Yourself to Think. England: Viking, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0670851272. 254pp. small owners name stamp on half title page. $15.00

[004567] De BONO, Edward. Parallel Thinking. From Socratic Thinking to de Bono Thinking. England: Viking, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0670857734. 228pp. Small owners name stamp inside flyleaf. $15.00

[001375] DE BONO, Edward. Simplicity. Viking, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0 670 88155 4. De Bono believes simplicity is to be a key value in the future - explains the various approaches one can take with thought to achieve simplicity in life. Covers neatly protected by laminate film. $22.00

[004452] DENNETT, Daniel C.. Kinds Of Minds. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0 297 81546 6. Towards and understanding of consciousness. 184pp $19.00

[004484] DEUTSCHER, Max. Subjecting and Objecting. An Essay in Objectivity. Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0702218510. 281pp. Perception. $20.00

[003979] DOLGOFF, Sam. The Relevance of Anarchism. USA: Soil of Liberty, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good Stapled booklet. 23pp $12.00

[004135] DOMINIAN, Dr. Jack;. Marriage. The Definitive Guide to What Makes a Marriage Work.. Great Britain: Cedar, 1996. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 074931530X. 309pp. Remainder spot bottom page edge. $12.00

[004574] DUNCAN, Dr Lindsay. Gremlins of the Mind. PSH Therapy for Subconscious Change. Australia: Lin-Mind Publications, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0975128205. 218pages. $28.00

[004561] DUNCAN, Dr Lindsay. Gremlins of the Mind. PSH Therapy for Subconscious Change. Australia: Lin-Mind Publications, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0975128205. 218pp. $30.00

[004816] DUNDES, Alan. Life is Like a Chicken Coop. a Portrait of German Culture Through Folklore. New York: Columbia University Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0231054947. 174pp. jacket protected $28.00

[004474] DURKHEIM, Emile. Suicide. A Study in Sociology.. London: Routledge, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0415278317. 380. Acclaimed as greatest ever work on suicide. $19.00

[004426] EASTMAN, Moira. Family. The Vital Factor. The Key to Society's Survival.. Melbourne: Collins, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 085924735X. 239pp. $11.00

[003854] EDEN, Jerome. Orgone Energy. The Answer to Atomic Suicide. New York: Exposition Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. damage done by nuclear radiation: orgone energy an alternative. 156pp. Small owners name stamps on endpapers. $25.00

[003829] EDWARDS, Ian (editor). A Humanist View. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 200pp. Slight fading to backstrip and bottom of boards. $12.00

[003707] EHRENREICH, Barbara & Deirdre English. Complaints and Disorders. The Sexual Politics of Sickness. New York: The Feminist Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0912670207. 96pp. Small owners stamps inside covers. $15.00

[001051] EINSTEIN, Albert. Greatness In Music. New York: Oxford University Press, 1945. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Philosophy of greatness in music - esoteric condiions, historical conditions, questionable greatness, unquestionable greatness. 299 pages, clean and bright. Royal blue boards with gilt lettering. Some rubbing to boards. $20.00

[003813] ELLIOT, Gil. Twentieth Century Book of the Dead. Penguin, 1973. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140036679. 243pp. Small rub mark on spine $12.00

[003770] EVANS, Eric J. (editor). Social Policy 1830-1914. Individualism, Collectivism and the Origins of the Welfare State. London: Routledge, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0710086261. Birth of Modern Britain Series. Neat copy with creasing to covers. $12.00

[004486] EWING, A. C.. A Short Commentary On Kant's Critique of Pure Reason.. The University of Chicago Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0226227782. 278pp $17.00

[004080] FALUDI, Susan. Stiffed. The Betrayal of Modern Man. London: Chatto & Windus, 1999. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0701157038. 662pp. $14.00

[003929] FERRIER, Carole (editor). Gender, Politics and Fiction. Twentieth Century Australian Women's Novels.. St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0702217964. Examination of Australian women novelists from a range of feminist and social perspectives. Owners name crossed out on free front endpaper and spotting to endpapers. Jacket neatly protected. $35.00

[004569] FISHER, Linda & Mieke Brandon. Meditating with Families. Making the Difference. Australia: Prentice Hall, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1740096800. Meditation as a tool to increasing understanding within family, and as a healing tool for the family unit. 295pp $45.00

[000507] FITCH, Michael Hendrick. The Physical Basis Of Mind And Morals. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1914. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Attractive royal blue boards embossed on front with gold writing on spine. Principles of evolution, Charles Darwin, Human Knowledge, Morality and other associated topics. Numerous additions and ammendments to previous editions. Small stamp from previous owner on free front endpaper. Spotting to page edge. $21.00

[004562] FLORMAN, Samuel C. The Existential Pleasures of Engineering. USA: Souvenir Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0285632876. Amusing insights and philosophy on engineering. 162pp $22.00

[004485] FOGELIN, Robert J. Understanding Arguments. An Introduction to Informal Logic. U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0155928600. 351pp. Argument as a particular use of language. Owners inscription on title page. $14.00

[003971] FREIRE, Paulo. Pedagogy of the Oppressed. England: Penguin, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140803319. 160pp. Owners name and bookseller stamp on title page. $20.00

[004466] FREUD, Sigmund. Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. London: The Hogarth Press, 1959. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 85pp. Revised edition. Translated by James Strachey. Jacket protected. $35.00

[004493] FREUD, Sigmund. The Interpretation of Dreams.. New York: The Modern Librar, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 39460461X. 477pp. Translated by Dr A A Brill. Small remainder spot bottom page edge $20.00

[003835] FRIEDAN, Betty. The Second Stage. New York: Summit Books, 1981. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good + ISBN: 0671459511. 346pp. Feminism history USA $12.00

[004801] FRIEDMAN, Thomas L.. The Lexus and the Olive Tree. Understanding Globalization. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0374192030. 394pp. Owners name inscribed on free front endpaper $23.00

[004506] FROMM, Erich. Man for Himself. An Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics. Routledge, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0415051126. 254pp. Small Bookshop sticker on title page $17.00

[004453] FROMM, Erich. Man for Himself. An Enquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics. U.S.A.: Fawcett Premier, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0449300196. 256pp. $10.00

[004469] FROMM, Erich. The Anatomy of Human Destructivness. New York: Owl, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 080501604X. psychology of aggression.576pp. $20.00

[004802] GORE, Al. Earth in the Balance. Forging a New Common Purpose. London: Earthscan, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1853831379. Environment/Global warming. 408pp. Light creasing to spine $20.00

[003880] GRANCHAROFF, Jack; Various Others.. Red and Black. An Anarchist Journal. #2, #6, #7(two of), #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #13, #18, $19, #20, #21, #22, #23, #24, #25, #26, #27, #28, #29.. Australia: J. Grancharoff, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good Each journal approx 40 pages. Various writers. Commentary on World Affairs. Spanning period from 1966-2001 $125.00

[003922] GRASS, Gunter. The Flounder. London: Secker & Warburg, 1978. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 547pp. Small owners name stamps. $20.00

[004824] GREENE, Robert & Joost Elffers. The 48 Laws of Power. Australia: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 073361227X. 182pp. Concise softcover edition. $15.00

[004922] GREER, Germaine. Sex and Destiny. The Politics of Human Fertility. Australia: Heinemann, 1984. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0858593572. 469pp. Small owners name on free front endpaper. Wrapper protected. $14.00

[001950] GREER, Germaine. The Change. Women, Ageing and the Menopause. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Comprehensive study on the change of life. 472pp. Bookplate (without any name inscribed) on front endpaper. $12.00

[004821] GROF, Stanislav. The Holotropic Mind. The Three Levels of Human Consciousness and How They Shape Our Lives.. USA: Harper, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0062506595. Mysticism. 240pp. Light curling to covers $16.00

[003683] Group of Friends. Towards a Quaker View of Sex.. London: Friends Home Service, 1966. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Good + 84pp. sexual development, morality, homosexuality. $12.00

[003796] GUNNAR, Myrdal. The Challenge of World Poverty. England: Penguin, 1971. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + ISBN: 14021321x. 464pp. Small owners name stamps inside covers $20.00

[004445] HARALAMBOS, Michael ; Robert Van Krieken ; Philip Smith ; Martin Holborn. Sociology Themes and Perspectives. Australian Edition. South Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Longman, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 058281023X. 797pp. weight 1.3kg $29.00

[004481] HARDING, M. Esther ; Foreword By C. G. Jung. Psychic Energy. Its Source and Its Transformation. Princeton University Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0691017905. exposition of Jungian psychology. 497pp $21.00

[003901] HARRIS, Nigel. Beliefs in Society. The Problem of Ideology. England: Penguin, 1971. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + 254pp. Small owners name stamps inside covers. Small rub mark on spine. $12.00

[004424] HASKELL, Molly. From Reverence to Rape. The Treatment of Women in the Movies.. USA: Penguin, 1975. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN: 0140039465. 344pp. Neat copy with fading to backstrip. $11.00

[004490] HEIDEGGER, Martin. An Introduction to Metaphysics.. U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0300017405. 214pp. Translated by Ralph Manheim. $21.00

[004470] HEIM, Michael. Electric Language. A Philosophical Study of Word Processing. Yale University Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300077467. 309pp. philosophy of language. Neat and clean, despite being ex library copy $13.00

[004581] HEIN, Dr. Holly. Sexual Detours. Infidelity and Intimacy at the Crossroads. New York: St Martins Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312253354. Philosophy. adultery. 260pp. Jacket protected $30.00

[003659] HEINE, Heinrich. Self Portrait and Other Prose Writings. USA: The Citadel Press, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. ISBN: 0806504528. 617pp. Owners name on title page. Good copy. Philosophy on history, religion, politics, aristocracy and more. $12.00

[004678] HICKS, Brian & Chris Nelder. Profit from the Peak. The End of Oil and the Greatest Investment Event of the Century. New Jersey: Wiley, 2008. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780470127360. 286pp. $29.00

[004832] HITE, Shere. The Hite Report on the Family. Growing Up Under Patriarchy. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0747514801. Sexuality and the developing child. 424pp. Jacket protected $17.00

[003890] HUTTON, Will. The State We're in. Great Britain: Vintage Books, 1995. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0099366819. 370pp. Small owners name stamp on title page, rub mark on spine. $12.00

[003106] HUXLEY, Aldous. Ends & Means. An Enquiry Into the Nature of Ideals and Into the Methods Employed for Their Realisation.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1946. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. 336pp. Spotting to page edge and endpapers, some splitting to front endpaper at hinge. Good copy, no jacket. $16.00

[003886] HUXLEY, Aldous. Ends and Means an Enquiry Into the Nature of Ideals and Into the Methods Employed for Their Realization. London: Chatto & Windus, 1966. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good 335pp. Small tear on back page. $12.00

[004496] HYAMS, Edward. Killing No Murder. A Study of Assassination as a Political Means.. Great Britain: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 171380126. Exploration from mythical, historical and Freudian point of view. 247pp. Owners inscription on free front endpaper $18.00

[003776] HYDE, Michael (editor). It is Right to Rebel. Canberra: The Diplomat, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0909852200. 258pp. Quest for socialism. $20.00

[003699] JACOBI, Jolande. The Psychology of C.G. Jung. London: Routledge, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good 199pp, b&w and colour plates. $15.00

[004672] JAIN, Devaki (editor). Indian Women. India: Ministry Information & Broadcasting, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. diverse range of views and experiences documenting the complicated and challenging picture of society in India.325pp. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) wrapper. $23.00

[003720] JEROME, Judson. Families of Eden. Communes and the New Anarchism. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0500930023. 271pp. Residue of paper stuck to title page. $14.00

[004860] JOHNSON, Chalmers. Blowback. The Costs and Consequences of American Empire. Time Warner, 2004. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0751530808. resentment to US foreign policy. 292pp $17.00

[003427] JONGEWARD, Dorothy & Dru Scott. Women as Winners. A Guide to Understanding, Growth and Authenticity.. Addison -Wesley, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. 318pp. Slight fading and creasing to spine, otherwise Very Good copy. $15.00

[003612] KATZ, Barry. Herbert Marcuse and the Art of Liberation. An Intellectual Biography. Great Britain: NLB, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Interpretation of Marcuse's intellectual development including his relationships to other philosophers including Benjamin, Lukacs, Husserl and Heidegger. Also includes history of Marcuses life. 234pp. Jacket neatly protected. $60.00

[000484] KAUFMAN, Lloyd. Perception. New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Pictorial cover hardback. Psychology of senses and sensation by lloyd Kaufman of the New York University.416 pages, includes numerous diagrams and drawings. Nice neat copy, minor spotting to half title page and blank pages at end of book. $15.00

[004428] KAWASAKI, Ichiro. Japan Unmasked. Charles E Tuttle Co, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0804802777. Psychology of the japanese. 231pp $15.00

[000067] KNAPP, Daniel. Discourse. U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Hard Cover, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 676 pages. First edition. Decorative design with gold lettering on green cloth. $17.00

[004504] KOMESAROFF, Paul A. (editor). Troubled Bodies. Critical Perspectives on Postmodernism, Medical Ethics, and the Body.. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 052284684X. Feminist Theory, Medical Ethics, Postmodernism. 243pp. Bookseller stamp on half title page. $21.00

[004919] KONNER, Dr. Melvin. The Trouble with Medicine. Australia: ABC Books, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0733302394. health care and social impact of increased longevity due to life prolonging medicine. $15.00

[003615] KRAFFT-EBING, Dr. R. V. Psychopathia Sexualis. With Special Reference to the Antipathic Sexual Instinct. A Medico Forensic Study. New York: Special Books, 1965. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. authorised english adaption. 617pp. Small owners stamps on endpapers. Good copy no jacket. $30.00

[004558] KRAMER, Peter D. Listening to Prozac. a Psychiatrist Explores Antidepressant Drugs and the Remaking of the Self.. Viking, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670841838. 409pp $27.00

[003112] KRISHNAMURTI, J. Tradition and Revolution. India: Krishnamurti Foundation, 2003. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine Dialogues on ancient Indian religious and philosophical themes. 254pp $26.00

[003115] KRISHNAMURTI, J. The Revolution from Within. India: Krishnamurti Foundation, 2002. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine 246pp. $27.00

[003111] KRISHNAMURTI, J.. Freedom from the Known. India: Krishnamurti Foundation, 2004. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ribbon page marker, jacket neatly protected. $30.00

[003116] KRISHNAMURTI, J.. The Nature of the New Mind. India: Krishnamurti Foundation, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine 277pp. $28.00

[003114] KRISHNAMURTI, J.. Truth and Actuality. India: Krishnamurti Foundation, 2000. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good 171pp. light wear to covers. $24.00

[003113] KRISHNAMURTI, J.. Meeting Life. India: Krishnamurti Foundation, 2001. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good 228pp. $27.00

[003117] KRISHNAMURTI, U.G. (Newland, Terry & Sunita Pant Bansal editors). Mind is a Myth. Conversations with U.G. Krishnamurti. India: Smriti Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Fine 161pp. $28.00

[003118] KRISHNAMURTI, U.G. (Newland, Terry & Sunita Pant Bansal editors). Mind is a Myth. Conversations with U.G. Krishnamurti. India: Smriti Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Fine 161pp. $23.00

[003749] KROPOTKIN, Peter; Edited By Roger N Baldwin. Kropotkin's Revolutionary Pamphlets. New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good 325pp, small owners name stamps inside covers $15.00

[004487] KRUTCH, Joseph Wood. The Measure of Man. On Freedom, Human Values, Survival and the Modern Temper. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 262pp $12.00

[003788] LAMBERT, Jack & Jenny Pearson. Adventure Playgrounds. A Personal Account of a Play-Leaders Work. Great Britain: Penguin, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0140461892. Unrestrained freedom in playgrounds for children leading to full development. 176pp. Crease to front cover and small owners name on title page. $15.00

[004089] LEAVITT, Harold J.. Managerial Psychology. An Introduction to Individuals, Pairs and Groups in Organizations.. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1975. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0226469816. 366pp. $12.00

[004828] LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude. The Raw and the Cooked. Introduction to a Science of Mythology. . London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 224618687. Attempt to reduce some basic myths of South American Indians to a comprehensible psychological pattern. 387pp. Owners name on free front endpaper. Rubbing to (now neatly protected jacket) $46.00

[004500] LEVITAS, G. B. (editor). The World of Psychoanalysis. 2 VOLUMES in Slipcase. New York: George Braziller, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Techniques and theories, Human Growth and Family life, the cause and effect of Man's Institutions: stories and essays by numerous famous literary, philosophy and psychology figures. Fading to backstrips of books. $24.00

[004511] LEWIS, George H. (editor). Fist-fights in the Kitchen. Manners and Methods in Social Research.. Goodyear Publishing, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0876203268. 492pp. Essays illustrating scientific method in social sciences. Rubbing to edges of covers, small owners name on title page. $19.00

[000443] LINKLATER, Eric. The Raft and Socrates Asks Why. Macmillan, 1943. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Two conversations touching upon the ramifications of the chaos of war and conflict. Text pages in clean condition $12.00

[000544] LODGE, Sir Oliver. Making Of Man. Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Twelfth edition (first in this form). Lodge seeks to prove the reality of evolution, yet gives his reasons for the optimistic attitude and life acceptance of this reality bring. Foxed at page edge. Dustjacket has small tears top and bottom along spine fold $20.00

[004744] LOVAT, Terence J & Kenneth R. Mitchell. Bioethics for Medical and Health Professionals. History, Principles and Case Studies. Australia: Social Science Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0949218030. 161pp $20.00

[001746] LURTON, Douglas E.. Your Life. The Popular Guide To Desirable Living. USA: Kingsway Press, 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Wraps. August copy of Your Life publication. Positive living. 128pp. Articles include: Men do not prefer blondes, job hunting, teaser test for quick minds, skin blemishes, repair your personality leaks, does your voice betray you, and many others. Whimsical piece of ephemera in very good condition. $20.00

[002270] MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo. The Discourses.. Great Britain: Penguin Classics, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + ISBN: 0140444289. Machiavelli enshrines his most complete political testament: his fundamental attachment to republics. 544pp. Light creasing to covers. $12.00

[003686] MACKINNON, D.M.. A Study in Ethical Theory. New York: Collier Books, 1962. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 284pp $12.00

[002984] MAIO, Kathi. Feminist in the Dark. Reviewing the Movies.. The Crossing Press, 1988. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0895943220. 223pp. Feminist perspective of movies and women in movies. Creasing to cover. Questions about book and postage queries answered promptly. $8.00

[003852] MANN, W. Edward. Orgone, Reich & Eros. Wilhelm Reich's Theory of Life Energy. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0671217261. 383pp. $35.00

[003859] MANN, W. Edward; Edward Hoffman. The Man Who Dreamed of Tomorrow. a Conceptual Biography of Wilhelm Reich.. Los Angeles: J.P. Tarcher, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0874771439. 295pp. Small owners name inscribed on title page. $35.00

[004736] MARSHALL, Audrey & Margaret McDonald. The Many Sided Triangle. Adoption in Australia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0522849431. 291pp. Presumed inscription by author. $14.00

[002782] MAXWELL, Kenneth. A Sexual Odyssey: From Forbidden Fruit to Cybersex. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Fine ISBN: 0874778964. 319pp $14.00

[003628] McBRIDE, Angela Barron. Living with Contradictions. A Married Feminist. New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1977. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0060905565. 244pp. Small owners name on title page, fading to backstrip. $16.00

[004429] MCKEON, Mark. Work a Little Less, Live a Little More. Australia: Harper, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0732266270. Time management for better lifestyle by AFL football identity. 228pp $13.00

[004723] MEARES, Ainslie. Why be Old? How to Avoid the Psychological Reactions of Ageing. Melbourne: Hill Of Content Publishing Company, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN: 0855721197. 223pp. Slight rolling to covers. $16.00

[004799] MEARES, Ainslie. Man and Woman. Let's be at Ease. (2 Books in slipcase). Australia: Greenhouse Publications, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0864360665. Poetry. Musing on inner peace and relationship tranquility. Slipcase lightly bumped and marked $32.00

[003804] MELTZER, Albert (Editior). A New World in Our Hearts The Faces of Spanish Anarchism.. Sydney: Jura Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0908437005. 100pp. $12.00

[004595] MESSEL, H. & S. T. Butler (editors). Brain Mechanisms and the Control of Behaviour.. Sydney: Shakespeare Head, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0855583355. a course of lectures contributed in the 15th International Science School for high school students (by leading specialists in their respective fields), sponsored by the Science Foundation for Physics within the university of Sydney. 500pp. Fading to backstrip of wrapper. $20.00

[004092] METH, Richard L. ; Robert S. Pasick. Men in Therapy. The Challenge of Change.. New York: The Guilford Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0898624851. 284pp. Light spotting at page edge. $15.00

[000194] MIKES, George. How To Be Affluent. ill. Papas. London: Andre Deutsch, Hard Cover, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. Wit and wisdom on money and success. Cartoon type drawings. First edition. Light foxing to edge of pages. Small tear at top of dustjacket. $20.00

[003809] MILIBAND, Ralph. The State in Capitalist Society. The Analysis of the Western System of Power. London: Quartet Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + ISBN: 0704310287. 262pp $12.00

[004706] MILL, John Stuart. Utilitarianism. Including ON LIBERTY and ESSAY ON BENTHAM and Selections from the Writings of Jeremy Bentham and John Austin. Fontana Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + 352pp. Small owners name on title page. $9.00

[004835] MILLS, C. Wright. The Power Elite. New York: Oxford University Press, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nature of society directed by the wealthy and powerful. 423pp $12.00

[003808] MILLS, C. Wright. The Causes of World War Three. New York: Ballantine Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Danger of The Power Elite. 187pp. Top corner of cover and first few pages clipped. Owners name stamp inside front cover. $12.00

[004826] MINDELL, Arnold. Dreambody. The Body's Role in Revealing the Self. Oregan: Lao Tse Press, 1998. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 188707045. Dream symbols and the physical symbols they equate. 308pp $16.00

[004859] MOIR, Anne & David Jessel. Brain Sex. The Real Difference Between Men and Women. New York: Delta Books, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0385311834. 242pp $16.00

[002962] MONRO, D.H.. Ethics and the Environment. Monash University, 1984. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good Second edition, revised. 149pp. $20.00

[003785] MONTAGU, Ashley. Sex, Man, and Society. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 287pp, toning to endpapers. $15.00

[004476] MONTAGU, Ashley (editor). Race & IQ. Expanded Edition. New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0195102207. 486pp. Leading academics in the field write on the subject. $20.00

[003821] MOORE, Katharine (editor). The Spirit of Tolerance. London: Victor Gollancz, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + / No Jacket. Philosophy. Tolerance. 256pp. Small owners name stamps on endpapers. $15.00

[004489] MOORE, Ronald. Legal Norms and Legal Science. A Critical Study of Kelsen's Pure Theory of Law. The University Press of Hawaii, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 082480516X. 235pp. Essential strengths and ultimate weaknesses of Kelsen's pure theory of law. Jacket protected. $127.00

[003968] MOORE, S.H.. On Understanding. Being the Speculations of a Layman Into Time, Space and Matter. Australia: Hillcrest Publications, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + 60pp. Owners name on title page. $15.00

[001465] MORRIS, Thomas V. (editor). God And The Philosophers. New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 19 510119 7. The reconciliation of faith and reason. Views of 20 noted philosophers. 285pp. Bright clean pages with dampstain on bottom page edge. $14.00

[004549] NEUMANN, Erich. The Origins and History of Consciousness. With a Foreword By C.G.Jung, Translated from the German By R.F.C.Hull. USA: Princeton, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN: 0691017611. 496pp. Light creasing and wear to covers. $32.00

[003801] NEWELL, Malcolm. Ethics and Society IV. Humanity Versus the State. Human Relations. Law and Authority. The Ethics of Need.. Great Britain: New Education Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0207956030. 78pp. Slight crease in rear cover. $20.00

[000882] NIETZSCHE, F. (Walter Kaufmann, Ed.). The Portable Nietzsche. Penguin, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0-14-015062-5. Includes Kaufmann's definitive translation of the complete and unabridged texts of Twilight Of The Idols, The Antichrist, Nietzsche Contra Wagner and Thus Spoke Zarathustra. 692 pages. Book protected by laminate film. $20.00

[004458] NIETZSCHE, Friedrich. Twilight of the Idols. The Anti-Christ. Penguin Classics, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0140442073. 2 books. 208pp. Bright copy with sporadic marginalia by previous owner. $10.00

[001694] NIETZSCHE, Friedrich. Ecce Homo. Penguin Classics, 1983. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good Nietzsche's famous last work. How one becomes what one is. Small inked out name on inside front flyleaf, darkening at page edge. $10.00

[000302] NIETZSCHE, Friedrich. Thus Spoke Zarathustra. Penguin, 1969. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-044118-2. With new introduction by R. J. Hollingdale. Nietzsche's famous work. Minor creasing to cover $12.00

[004459] NIETZSCHE, Friedrich ; (editors Bernd Magnus and Kathleen M. Higgins). The Cambridge Companion to Nietzsche. U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0521367670. 403pp. Valuable reference to the work of the German philosopher. Small owners name inscribed on half title page. $24.00

[004454] NIETZSCHE, Friedrich ; (translated & Commentary By Walter Kaufmann). The Birth of Tragedy and the Case of Wagner. New York: Vintage Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0394703693. 2 of Nietzche's books with footnote commentary by Kaufmann. 224pp. Small owners name inscribed on half title page. $12.00

[003978] O'TOOLE, Alan. With the Poor People of the Earth. A Biography of Doctor John Creaghe of Sheffield & Buenos Aires. Great Britain: KSL, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1873605781. Stapled booklet. 32pp. $12.00

[004427] OSHERSON, Samuel. The Passions of Fatherhood. Harper, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN: 0732256658. Neat copy with light creasing along spine. 289pp $12.00

[003900] PACHTER, Henry M.. Paracelsus. Magic Into Science.. New York: Collier Books, 1961. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 286pp. Rub mark to spine. $12.00

[004501] PARSONS, Talcott. Action Theory and the Human Condition. New York: The Free Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0029239907. Theory of human action and framework for understanding the sociological views of Parsons.464pp. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) jacket $50.00

[004433] PEARCE, Robyn. Getting a Grip on Time.Take Control, Achieve Your Goals, and Have the Time of Your Life. New Zealand: Cedar, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0790004704. time management for happier life. 199pp $12.00

[003281] PENROSE, Roger. The Emperor's New Mind. Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics.. London: Vintage Books, 1990. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Creasing to spine, else Very Good. $17.00

[004190] PETERSON, Linda H.. Victorian Autobiography. The Tradition of Self Interpretation. USA: Yale University Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0300035632. Philosophy of autobiography. 228pp. Jacket protected. $16.00

[004456] PINKER, Steven. The Blank Slate. The Modern Denial of Human Nature. Penguin, 2003. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 014027605X. 509pp. Neat clean bright copy. $19.00

[004130] PIRSIG, Robert M.. Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. An Inquiry Into Values. London: Vintage Books, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0099786400. 424pp $20.00

[004460] POLKINGHORNE, John. Reason and Reality. The Relationship Between Science and Theology. London: SPCK, 1992. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0281044872. Scientific understanding with Theological perspective.119pp. $45.00

[003790] PRASAD, Devi & Tony Smythe (editors). Conscription a World Survey. Compulsory Military Service and Resistance to it.. London: War Resisters International, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good 167pp. Small owners name stamps inside covers $20.00

[004861] PRATT, Vernon. Religion and Secularisation. Macmillan, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN: 333102592. Philosophy. 84pp. Neat copy with small rub marks to covers. $13.00

[003729] PRESTON, Richard A.; Sydney F. Wise; Herman O. Werner. Men in Arms. A History of Warfare and Its Interrelationships with Western Society. London: Thames and Hudson, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 406pp. $14.00

[002783] RAND, Ayn. For the New Intellectual. New American Library, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + 192pp. small price stickre rub mark on cover. $9.00

[002784] RAND, Ayn. Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal. New American Library, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + small mark on cover from price sticker. $9.00

[002785] RAND, Ayn. The Romantic Manifesto. A Philosophy of Literature. Art and Cognition. New American Library, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + small price sticker mark on front cover. $8.00

[003841] REICH, Ilse Ollendorff. Wilhelm Reich a Personal Biography. New York: Avon, 1969. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 208pp. Faint damp stain top page edge. $12.00

[003845] REICH, Wilhelm. The Invasion of Compulsory Sex-Morality . Great Britain: Souvenir Press, 1972. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0285647032. 215pp $30.00

[003858] REICH, Wilhelm. Children of the Future. On the Prevention of Sexual Pathology.. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + / No Jacket. 222pp. Very light soiling to light coloured boards. $40.00

[003851] REICH, Wilhelm. The Sexual Revolution. Great Britain: Vision, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good ISBN: 01854782729. 271pp. Light soiling to covers. $25.00

[003848] REICH, Wilhelm. Reich Speaks of Freud. Wilhelm Reich Discusses His Work and His Relationship with Sigmund Freud. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0374506728. 292pp. B&W plates. Light creasing to covers. $30.00

[003846] REICH, Wilhelm. People in Trouble. Volume Two of the Emotional Plague of Mankind. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0374510350. 283pp. rub mark back cover $30.00

[003847] REICH, Wilhelm. The Murder of Christ. New York: The Noonday Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0374504768. 228pp. $30.00

[004473] REICH, Wilhelm. Character Analysis.. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 037450980. Third enlarged edition. 454pp. $30.00

[003844] REICH, Wilhelm. (Translated from Theodore P Wolfe). The Function of the Orgasm Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy. London: Panther Books, 1968. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 384pp. B & W plates. Small owners stamp inside front cover and creasing and small tear to cover. $12.00

[003793] REICH, Wilhelm; Geza Roheim; Herbert Marcuse. The Freudian Left. New York: Harper & Row, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 253pp. slight fading to boards. $40.00

[002528] REINHARZ, Shulamit. Feminist Methods in Social Research. New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. 413pp, a Very Good copy. $38.00

[003836] RICHTER, Derek (editor). The Challenge of Violence. Great Britain: Ardua Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 174 pp. Small owners name stamps on endpapers $14.00

[004483] RIDLEY, Matt. The Origins of Virtue. Great Britain: Viking, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN: 0670863572. 295pp. Neat bright copy with light creasing to cover. $17.00

[003838] RITTER, Paul. The Ten Taboos. The Beginnings of a Philosophy. Perth: Down to Earth Bookshop Press, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good + ISBN: 0908283024. 295pp, line drawings. Signed by Ritter $20.00

[003871] RITTER, Paul and Jean. Free Family and Feedback. 1949-1974. A Creative Experiment in Self-Regulation for Children. London: Victor Gollancz. , 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0575020067. Includes second generation comment by children: Leonora, Erica, Penny, Nicola, Jonquil, Mark, David. Signed by Paul Ritter 391pp, line drawings. Owners name stamp on inside front pastedown. Book and jacket has been protected with laminate film. Very Good copy. $165.00

[003688] ROBERTS, Ernie. Workers' Control. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1973. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0043210147. Necessity of trade unions. 308pp. Owners name on title page. $20.00

[003748] ROHDE, Peter. Soren Kierkegaard. An Introduction to His Life and Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + 169pp. $15.00

[004488] ROLLIN, Bernard E. Animal Rights & Human Morality. (revised edition). New York: Prometheus Books, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0879757892. 248pp. Ex Library book with markings. $14.00

[004494] ROSEN, David. The Tao of Jung. The Way of Integrity. New York: Viking, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670860697. The influence of Tao on psychologist, Jung. 198pp. Jacket protected. $21.00

[003807] ROSSI, Alice S. (editor). The Feminist Papers. From Adams to De Beauvoir. USA: Bantam, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0553206036. 716pp. Owners inscription inside front cover $12.00

[003780] ROSZAK, Theodore. Where the Wasteland Ends. Politics and Transcendence in Postindustrial Society. New York: Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0385027281. 492pp. Small owners name stamps inside covers. $15.00

[003643] RUGGIERO, Vincent Ryan. Beyond Feelings. A Guide to Critical Thinking.. New York: Mayfield Publising, 1984. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0874845971. 166pp, owners inscription inside front cover. $12.00

[000551] RUNYON, Damon. My Old Man. ill. Josef. London: Constable, 1940. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Sagely advice on numerous subjects including: literature, love, liars, sinners, matrimony, suicide, beauty, pettiness, truth, and many many others. Sound sturdy book. Spine cocked and spotted, previous owners name inscribed on free front end fly paper. $23.00

[004510] RUSHING, William A. Deviant Behaviour and Social Process.. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good juvenile delinquency, adult crime, prison sub-culture, homosexuality, prostitution, suicide, homicide, alcoholism, drug addiction and mental illness: social aspect. 427pp. Small owners name on title page. $21.00

[004583] RUSSELL, Bertrand. History of Western Philosophy and Its Connection with Political and Social Circumstances from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1967. Tenth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 848pp. Tape shadows inside covers. Protected. $30.00

[003861] RUSSELL, Bertrand. Dear Bertrand Russell. A Selection of His Correspondence with the General Public 1950-1968. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 196pp $13.00

[003842] RYCROFT, Charles. REICH. Great Britain: Fontana Books, 1971. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + 110pp. Small owners stamp inside covers. $12.00

[004587] SALK, Dr. Lee. What Every Child Would Like His Parents to Know. To Help Him with the Emotional Problems of His Everyday Life.. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0709139039. commonsense advice for parents regarding the emotional health of their children. 239pp $17.00

[004129] SAMWAYS, Louise. The 12 Secrets of Health and Happiness. Australia: Penguin, 1997. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 185471922X. 340pp. Owners name on half-title page. $12.00

[002402] SARTRE, Jean Paul. Sartre By Himself.. New York: Urizen Books, 1980. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Candid personal autobiography, 114pp, b&w photos by Cartier Bresson and others. Owners name on half title page. A Very Good copy. $15.00

[000413] SARTRE, Jean-Paul. Three Plays. Hamish Hamilton, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Three Plays - Crime Passionnel, Men Without Shadows and The Respectable Prostitute by the noted French philosopher. Emerald green boards (lightly rubbed at top) with silver lettering on spine. Some spotting on endpapers. $22.00

[003653] SARTRE, Jean-Paul. Words. Reminiscences of a Precocious Childhood Spent Within the Confines of French Provincialism Before the First World War. England: Penguin, 1967. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 158pp. Owners name inside flyleaf. $12.00

[000396] SARTRE, Jean-Paul. Intimacy. Peter Nevill Limited, 1953. Eighth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Short Stories by the noted philosopher. Front endpaper removed. $19.00

[003625] Saul, John Ralston. The Unconscious Civilization. Penguin, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. ISBN: 0140264647. Small owners stamps inside covers and title page. Very Good. $12.00

[004461] Saul, John Ralston. Voltaire's Bastards. The Dictatorship of Reason in the West. Canada: Penguin, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 014015373X. 640pp. Clean bright copy with small crease bottom corner back cover. $20.00

[004497] SCHNARCH, David M.. Constructing the Sexual Crucible. An Integration of Sexual and Marital Therapy. New York: WW Norton, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0393701026. 636pp. Sex therapy and behaviour. Marital psychtherapy. Previous owners name stamps inked out from three first preliminary pages. Fading to spine. Jacket neatly protected. $48.00

[003635] SEAL, Herb. Alternative Life Styles. A Study of Communes, International Communities, Group marriages and Other Non-Nuclear Families. 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 200pp. Tanning at edges of boards. $12.00

[004700] SHAW, Bernard. Man and Superman. a Comedy and a Philosophy. Penguin, 1948. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Penguin #563. Owners name on title page $8.00

[003949] SINCLAIR, Upton (editor). The Cry for Justice. An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest.. USA: Lyle Stuart, 1963. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 638pp, line drawings. Owners name stamp on Free front endpaper and many inscriptions on title page and adjacent page. Edgewear to (neatly protected) wrapper. $65.00

[004656] SINGER, Peter. Animal Liberation. London: Jonathan Cape, 1990. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 224 03018 3. Powerful influential book ripping exposing the unjustified pain inflicted on animals in scientific, military, commercial research. 320pp. Includes b&w photographs $31.00

[004491] SINGER, Peter & Barbara Dover. One World. The Ethics of Globalisation. Melbourne: Text Publising, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine ISBN: 1877008451. 255pp. Signed by Singer $25.00

[002474] SINGER, Peter & Barbara Dover. Pushing Time Away. My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna.. Australia: Fourth Estate, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. 322pp. Creasing to spine. A Near Fine copy. $14.50

[004841] SULEIMAN, Susan Rubin (editor). The Female Body in Western Culture. Contemporary Perspectives. USA: Harvard University Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0674298713. views of women as portrayed in art and literature over history. 390pp. Fading to backstrip $14.00

[004704] SUZUKI, David & Peter Knudtson. Genethics. The Ethics of Engineering Life. Allen & Unwin, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0044421192. 384pp $9.00

[004138] TANNEN, Deborah. Talking from 9 to 5. How Women's and Men's Conversational Styles Affect Who Gets Heard, Who Gets Credit, and What Gets Done at Work. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0688112439. 368pp. Owners name on half-title page. $15.00

[003728] THIERING, Barbara. Created Second? Aspects of Women's Liberation in Australia. Australia: Family Life Movement, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 909922608. 94pp. Rubbing to wrapper. Wrapper protected. $35.00

[004475] THIGPEN, Corbett H. & Hervey M. Cleckley. The Three Faces of Eve.. London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 313pp. 3 women trapped in one body. Told by the doctors that helped her find her true self. Edgewear to neatly protected jacket $28.00

[004128] THOMAS, David. Not Guilty. In Defence of the Modern Man. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0297812165. 271pp. Masculinity. $15.00

[001651] THOMAS, Gordon. Desire & Denial. Sexuality and Vocation, a Church In Crisis. London: Grafton Books, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 246 12526 8. Sexuality within the priesthood and sisterhood of the Catholic Church. 525pp. Mild spotting at page edge and to endpapers. Jacket protected. $22.00

[001404] THOREAU, Henry David. Civil Disobedience And Other Essays (Slavery in Massachusetts, A Plea For Captain John Brown, Walking, Life Without Principle) . Dover Publications Inc., 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 486 27563 9. Five essays by the noted American writer and philosopher. $10.00

[003626] TOMLINSON, John. Is Band-Aid Social Work Enough?. Darwin: The Wobbly Press, 1978. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. ISBN: 0909388032. 270pp, light spotting to prelims, small bookseller stamp on title page, otherwise Very Good copy. $45.00

[003642] VAN DUYN, Roel. Message of a Kabouter. London: Duckworth, 1972. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0715606328. Anarchism, 98pp. Owners inscription on title page. $15.00

[004423] Various. (foreword By Barry Jones). Heroin Crisis. Key Commentators Discuss the Issues and Debate Solutions to Heroin Abuse in Australia.. Melbourne: Bookman Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863953213. 210pp. Analysis by leading Australian authorities. $19.00

[004575] WAITLEY, Dr. Denis E.. The Psychology of Winning. Ten Qualities of a Total Winner. Adelaide, Australia: Winners International, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0959494804. 237pp. $17.00

[004594] WARNER, Marina. No go the Bogeyman. Scaring, Lulling, and Making Mock.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0701165936. Via contemporary culture and mythology tracing common anxieties and myths that define our sensibilities.435pp, illustrated. (colour and b&w plates) $32.00

[004735] WATZLAWICK, Paul ; Janet Helmick Beavin ; Don D Jackson. Pragmatics of Human Communication. A Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies and Paradoxes. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / As New. ISBN: 0393010090. 294pp $24.00

[004737] WEBER, Max. The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism. Great Britain: George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0043310699. 292pp. Rolling to covers. $13.00

[003864] WEIDEGER. Paula. History's Mistress. A New Interpretation of a 19th Century Ethnographic Classic. Pelican, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140224874. 284pp $14.00

[003618] WELLS, H.G.. New Worlds for Old. London: Archibald Constable & Co, 1908. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Wells philosophising on Socialism. 360pp. Gold lettering and blindstamping on front board. Hinges tender, bookseller sticker and owners name on front endpapers. Bumped at corners. Good copy. $70.00

[003676] WERTHEIM, Margaret. Pythagoras' Trousers. God, Physics, and the Gender Wars. New York: Times Books, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ISBN: 081292200X. 280pp. Light wear to boards, still Very Good, no jacket. $22.00

[003980] WILSON, Charlotte. Three Essays on Anarchism. UK: Drowned Rat Publications, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good Stapled booklet, 24pp. Anarchism. The principles and aims of Anarchists. Social Democracy and Anarchism. $12.00

[003856] WILSON, Colin. The Quest for Wilhelm Reich. London: Granada, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0246110937. Biographical account of Wilhelm Reich's work. 306pp. Small owners name stamp on free front endpaper. $30.00

[004131] WILSON, Paul. Calm at Work. Australia: Penguin, 1997. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0140260641. 334pp. Owners name on half-title page. $10.00

[002556] WOLF, Naomi. Fire with Fire. The New Female Power and How it Will Change the 21st Century. London: Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. 378pp, a Very Good copy with light creasing at spine $12.00

[004580] WOOD, Michael. The Road to Delphi. The Life and Afterlife of Oracles.. London: Chatto & Windus, 2004. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0701165464. philosophy on humanity's persistant belief in signs, symbols and oracles. 271pp. Jacket neatly protected. $29.00

[004629] WRIGHT, Robert. The Moral Animal. Evolutionary Psychology and Everyday Life.. London: Little, Brown And Company, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0316875015. 467pp, b&w plates. Light creasing to spine. $20.00

[004669] YOUNG-EISENDRATH, Polly. Hags and Heroes. A Feminist Approach to Jungian Psychotherapy with Couples. Canada: Inner City, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0919123171. 190pp. Small owners name stamps on bottom and fore page edge. $16.00

[004596] ZEA, Leopoldo. (translated By James H. Abbott & Lowell Dunham). The Latin American Mind. USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Latin philosopers and their shaping of Latin American thinking. 308pp. Previous owners name inscribed inside front cover $18.00

[004127] ZINN, Jack. Older Men's Business. Valuing Relationships, Living with Change.. Sydney: Finch Publishing, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 1876451335. 246pp. Owners name stamp on half-title page. $15.00