BOOKMARK AUSTRALIA old & rare books (member ILAB & ANZAAB)
Ulladulla, N.S.W. Australia. phone orders: 61 (0)2 44540581
Terms & Purchasing Drop us a line Home
Philosophy, Psychology, Social Science
[001169] (Carl Jung) BROME, Vincent . Jung Man And Myth. Great
Britain: Paladin, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0 586 08361 8. Biography and informative reference on Jung.
$9.00
[003498] (Freud). Richard Appignanesi. Freud for Beginners..
ill. Oscar Zarate. New York: Pantheon Books, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Life and thought of Freud.
175pp, illustrated. Jacket neatly protected. $15.00
[002345] (Jung)
STEVENS, Anthony. On Jung. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1990. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good.
Exposition of Jungian concepts and psychology of Jung. 292pp
$25.00
[003692] AARONS, Eric. What's Right?. Australia: Rosenberg,
2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Fine ISBN:
1877058106. Withering critique of neo-liberalism, more inclusive political
philosophy, 224pp $20.00
[003898] ADAMS, Paul; Micheal Duane; Leila
Berg; A.S.Neil; Nan Berger; Robert Ollendorff. Childrens Rights.Towards the
Liberation of the Child. London: Panther, 1972. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + 271pp. Small owners name stamps inside covers.
$12.00
[004576] ARCAND, Bernard ; (translated By Wayne Grady). The
Jaguar and the Anteater. Pornography and the Modern World.. Canada:
McClelland & Stewart, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0771008341. Philosophy on pornography and what it reveals
about modern society. 286pp $15.00
[003348] ARDREY, Robert. The
Hunting Hypothesis. A Personal Conclusion Concerning the Evolutionary Nature of
Man. New York: Atheneum, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. 243pp. Rubbed at corners otherwise Very Good copy in bright clean
jacket with wear at edges. Jacket protected. $16.00
[003981] ARMOUR,
W. (translated by). Luciani, Somnium, Charon, Piscator et De Luctu.
Cambridge: J.Hall & Son, 1877. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Limp Cloth. Very Good 72pp $25.00
[003942] ASHBOLT, Allan. An
American Experience. New York: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., 1967. First US
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. 304pp.
Musings on the american way of life. Rub mark bottom rear board.
$12.00
[003853] BEAN, Orson. Me and the Orgone.. Australia: Angus
& Robertson, 1972. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0207123977. 119pp. Experience with Reichian
Therapy. $20.00
[003955] BENDER, M.P.. Essential Psychology. Community
Psychology. London: Methuen, 1976. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 041682330. 144pp $12.00
[003732] BENELLO,
George C & Dimitrios Roussopoulos (editors). The Case for Participatory
Democracy. Some Prospects for a Radical Society. New York: Grossman, 1971.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket.
387pp, slight fading to backstrip $25.00
[003761] BENN, Tony. A Future
for Socialism. Agenda for the Twenty-First Century. Great Britain: Fount,
1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN:
0006275834. 64pp $12.00
[003734] BERG, Charles. Madkind. The Origin
and Development of the Mind.. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1962. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 278pp.
Small owners name stamps on endpapers. $15.00
[003674] BERKMAN,
Alexander. Prison Memoirs of an Anarchist.. New York: Schocken Books, 1970.
First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN:
0805202676. 512pp. $30.00
[003710] Berlin, Sir Isaiah. Against the
Current.Essays in the History of Ideas. England: Penguin, 1982. First Thus.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0140060499. 394pp.
Small owners name stamps inside covers $14.00
[003833] BERNERI, Marie
Louise. Neither East Nor West. London: Freedom Press, 1952. First Edition.
64mo - up to 3" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 192pp. Anarchist
writings. Small bookseller stamp on free front endpaper
$25.00
[004132] BIRCH, Charles. On Purpose. Sydney: NSW University
Press, 1991. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN:
0868403717. 195pp. $12.00
[004436] BIRRELL, Robert and Tanya Birrell.
Australian Studies. An Issue of People. Population and Australian Society.
Melbourne: Longman Cheshire, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0582710871. 277. staining at page edge
$17.00
[003902] BLACKHAM, H.J. (editor). Reality, Man and Existence.
Essential Works of Existentialism. Kierkegaard. Sartre. Nietzsche. Jaspers.
Buber. Merleau-Ponty. USA: Bantam, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Good 372pp. Very faint watermark to prelim pages.
$12.00
[003903] BLACKHAM, H.J. (editor). Objections to Humanism.
Great Britain: Penguin, 1965. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Good 128pp. Rub mark to spine. $12.00
[003857] BOADELLA,
David. Wilhelm Reich. Leben und Werk des Mannes, der in der Sexualitat das
Problem der Modernen Gesellschaft erkannte und der Psychologie neue Wege Wies.
Scherz, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. Deutsch. German. $50.00
[004556] BOHANNAN, Paul (Editor). Law
and Warfare. Studies in the Anthropology of Conflict. USA: The Natural
History Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 441pp. Isolated
notations in pencil by previous owner $20.00
[003762] BOOTH, Tony.
Growing Up in Society. Essential Psychology. London: Methuen, 1975. First
Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0416819001. 144pp
$12.00
[004699] BOSI, Pino. Who is Afraid of the Ethnic Wolf?.
Australia: Kurunda, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Signed by Author. Good + ISBN: 095993409X. Multiculturalism in Australia.
160pp $20.00
[003820] BROME, Vincent. Freud and His Early Circle The
Struggles of Psycho - Analysis. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 275pp. Frontis plate.
$12.00
[004589] BROWN, David W.. When Strangers Cooperate. Using
Social Conventions to Govern Ourselves. New York: The Free Press, 1995.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0029048753. 214pp. Remainder mark bottom page edge $17.00
[004502]
BROWN, Richard H. A Poetic for Sociology. Toward a Logic Discovery for the Human
Sciences. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521211212. 302pp.
Slight fading to backstrip of jacket $24.00
[003977] BUCHANAN, Sam.
Anarchy. The Transmogrification of Everyday Life.. New Zealand: Committee
for the Establishment of Civilisation, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 047305714X. Stapled booklet. 40pp, associated
ephemera loosely inserted $12.00
[004495] CAIRNS-SMITH, A. G..
Evolving the Mind. On the Nature of Matter and the Origin of Consciousness.
Great Britain: Cambridge University Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0521402204. Evolution of the mind
in Nature and how theories have elvoved in Science.329pp
$26.00
[004505] CAMUS, Albert. Youthful Writings.. New York:
Alfred A Knopf, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 215pp. Essays, verse, parables, fairy tales written between 1932 - 1934.
Also includes The First Camus an introductory essay by Paul Viallaneix
$18.00
[003897] CANETTI, Elias. Crowds and Power. Penguin, 1973.
First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + ISBN: 0140036164.
Philosophy of human crowds. 570pp. Owners inscription on title page.
$12.00
[004422] CARSON, Lillian. The Essential Grandparent. A Guide to
Making a Difference.. Florida: Health Communications, 1996. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1558743979. 222pp
$14.00
[004734] CASSON, John. Using Words. Verbal Communication in
Industry. London: Casson, 1981. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 220pp. $14.00
[004585]
CASTILLO, Richard J.. Culture & Mental Illness. A Client Centred Approach.
Brooks, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near
Fine ISBN: 0534345581. Practical applications for addressing mental illness.
338pp. $85.00
[003700] CHRISTIE, Stuart & Albert Meltzer. The
Floodgates of Anarchy. Great Britain: Sphere Books, 1972. First Thus. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 160pp. Bookseller stamp on title
page, rub mark on spine. $12.00
[003745] CLEUGH, M.F.. Educating Older
People. London: Tavistock, 1970. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. Very Good 187pp. Light soiling to covers
$12.00
[000581] CLODD, Edward. Thomas Henry Huxley. Great Britain:
William Blackwood And Sons, 1902. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Biography of the philosophies and writings of Thomas
Huxley. Gilt lettering on spine - blue boards. Previous owners inscription on
half title page. $27.00
[003958] COMFORT, Alex. The Anxiety Makers.
Some Curious Sexual Preoccupations of the Medical Profession. Panther, 1968.
First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 222pp. Price stamp
inside front flyleaf. $12.00
[004588] COVILLE, Walter J ; Timothy W.
Costello ; Fabian L. Rouke. Abnormal Psychology. USA: Barnes & Noble,
1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Treating mental illness
and personality disorder. 298pp. Slight fading to backstrip.
$14.00
[004839] CRAIB, Ian. Existentialism and Sociology. a Study of
Jean Paul Sartre. London: Cambridge University Press, 1977. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 052121047X.
242pp. Small owners name on free front endpaper. Rubbing to rear panel of (now
neatly protected) wrapper $30.00
[004294] DAVIES, D.R. & G.S.Tune.
Human Vigilance Performance. London: Staples Press Limited, 1970. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. 291pp.
Jacket protected. $22.00
[004467] DAVIS, William. The Rich. A Study of
the Species.. Australia: Hutchinson, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0091483700. 234pp. Observations on the
wealthy. Rub mark on inside front pastedown. Jacket protected.
$14.00
[004479] DAY, Lincoln H.. The Future of Low Birthrate
Populations. London: Routledge, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0415080347. Dwindling fertility of European
peoples and changes to world population demographics. 186pp
$28.00
[004568] De BONO, Edward. Teach Yourself to Think. England:
Viking, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0670851272. 254pp. small owners name stamp on half title page.
$15.00
[004567] De BONO, Edward. Parallel Thinking. From Socratic
Thinking to de Bono Thinking. England: Viking, 1994. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0670857734. 228pp. Small owners
name stamp inside flyleaf. $15.00
[001375] DE BONO, Edward.
Simplicity. Viking, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near
Fine ISBN: 0 670 88155 4. De Bono believes simplicity is to be a key value in
the future - explains the various approaches one can take with thought to
achieve simplicity in life. Covers neatly protected by laminate film.
$22.00
[004452] DENNETT, Daniel C.. Kinds Of Minds. London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0 297 81546 6. Towards and understanding of
consciousness. 184pp $19.00
[004484] DEUTSCHER, Max. Subjecting and
Objecting. An Essay in Objectivity. Australia: University of Queensland
Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0702218510. 281pp. Perception. $20.00
[003979] DOLGOFF, Sam. The
Relevance of Anarchism. USA: Soil of Liberty, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good Stapled booklet. 23pp $12.00
[004135]
DOMINIAN, Dr. Jack;. Marriage. The Definitive Guide to What Makes a Marriage
Work.. Great Britain: Cedar, 1996. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 074931530X. 309pp. Remainder spot bottom page edge.
$12.00
[004574] DUNCAN, Dr Lindsay. Gremlins of the Mind. PSH Therapy
for Subconscious Change. Australia: Lin-Mind Publications, 2003. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0975128205.
218pages. $28.00
[004561] DUNCAN, Dr Lindsay. Gremlins of the Mind.
PSH Therapy for Subconscious Change. Australia: Lin-Mind Publications, 2003.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0975128205.
218pp. $30.00
[004816] DUNDES, Alan. Life is Like a Chicken Coop. a
Portrait of German Culture Through Folklore. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine /
Near Fine. ISBN: 0231054947. 174pp. jacket protected $28.00
[004474]
DURKHEIM, Emile. Suicide. A Study in Sociology.. London: Routledge, 2002.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0415278317. 380. Acclaimed as
greatest ever work on suicide. $19.00
[004426] EASTMAN, Moira. Family.
The Vital Factor. The Key to Society's Survival.. Melbourne: Collins, 1989.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN:
085924735X. 239pp. $11.00
[003854] EDEN, Jerome. Orgone Energy. The
Answer to Atomic Suicide. New York: Exposition Press, 1972. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. damage done by
nuclear radiation: orgone energy an alternative. 156pp. Small owners name stamps
on endpapers. $25.00
[003829] EDWARDS, Ian (editor). A Humanist View.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 200pp. Slight fading to backstrip and bottom
of boards. $12.00
[003707] EHRENREICH, Barbara & Deirdre English.
Complaints and Disorders. The Sexual Politics of Sickness. New York: The
Feminist Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0912670207.
96pp. Small owners stamps inside covers. $15.00
[001051] EINSTEIN,
Albert. Greatness In Music. New York: Oxford University Press, 1945. First
Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Philosophy
of greatness in music - esoteric condiions, historical conditions, questionable
greatness, unquestionable greatness. 299 pages, clean and bright. Royal blue
boards with gilt lettering. Some rubbing to boards. $20.00
[003813]
ELLIOT, Gil. Twentieth Century Book of the Dead. Penguin, 1973. First Thus.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140036679. 243pp. Small
rub mark on spine $12.00
[003770] EVANS, Eric J. (editor). Social
Policy 1830-1914. Individualism, Collectivism and the Origins of the Welfare
State. London: Routledge, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0710086261. Birth of Modern Britain Series. Neat copy
with creasing to covers. $12.00
[004486] EWING, A. C.. A Short
Commentary On Kant's Critique of Pure Reason.. The University of Chicago
Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0226227782. 278pp
$17.00
[004080] FALUDI, Susan. Stiffed. The Betrayal of Modern Man.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1999. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0701157038. 662pp. $14.00
[003929]
FERRIER, Carole (editor). Gender, Politics and Fiction. Twentieth Century
Australian Women's Novels.. St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1985.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0702217964. Examination of Australian women novelists from a range of
feminist and social perspectives. Owners name crossed out on free front endpaper
and spotting to endpapers. Jacket neatly protected. $35.00
[004569]
FISHER, Linda & Mieke Brandon. Meditating with Families. Making the
Difference. Australia: Prentice Hall, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1740096800. Meditation as a tool to
increasing understanding within family, and as a healing tool for the family
unit. 295pp $45.00
[000507] FITCH, Michael Hendrick. The Physical
Basis Of Mind And Morals. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1914.
Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket.
Attractive royal blue boards embossed on front with gold writing on spine.
Principles of evolution, Charles Darwin, Human Knowledge, Morality and other
associated topics. Numerous additions and ammendments to previous editions.
Small stamp from previous owner on free front endpaper. Spotting to page edge.
$21.00
[004562] FLORMAN, Samuel C. The Existential Pleasures of
Engineering. USA: Souvenir Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0285632876. Amusing insights and philosophy on
engineering. 162pp $22.00
[004485] FOGELIN, Robert J. Understanding
Arguments. An Introduction to Informal Logic. U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace
Jovanovich, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0155928600. 351pp. Argument as a particular use of language. Owners inscription
on title page. $14.00
[003971] FREIRE, Paulo. Pedagogy of the
Oppressed. England: Penguin, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0140803319. 160pp. Owners name and bookseller stamp on title page.
$20.00
[004466] FREUD, Sigmund. Group Psychology and the Analysis of
the Ego. London: The Hogarth Press, 1959. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 85pp. Revised edition. Translated by
James Strachey. Jacket protected. $35.00
[004493] FREUD, Sigmund. The
Interpretation of Dreams.. New York: The Modern Librar, 1978. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 39460461X. 477pp.
Translated by Dr A A Brill. Small remainder spot bottom page edge
$20.00
[003835] FRIEDAN, Betty. The Second Stage. New York: Summit
Books, 1981. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good + ISBN:
0671459511. 346pp. Feminism history USA $12.00
[004801] FRIEDMAN,
Thomas L.. The Lexus and the Olive Tree. Understanding Globalization. New
York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0374192030. 394pp. Owners name inscribed on free front
endpaper $23.00
[004506] FROMM, Erich. Man for Himself. An Enquiry
Into the Psychology of Ethics. Routledge, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0415051126. 254pp. Small Bookshop sticker on title page
$17.00
[004453] FROMM, Erich. Man for Himself. An Enquiry Into the
Psychology of Ethics. U.S.A.: Fawcett Premier, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0449300196. 256pp. $10.00
[004469] FROMM,
Erich. The Anatomy of Human Destructivness. New York: Owl, 1992. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 080501604X. psychology of
aggression.576pp. $20.00
[004802] GORE, Al. Earth in the Balance.
Forging a New Common Purpose. London: Earthscan, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1853831379. Environment/Global warming. 408pp.
Light creasing to spine $20.00
[003880] GRANCHAROFF, Jack; Various
Others.. Red and Black. An Anarchist Journal. #2, #6, #7(two of), #8, #9, #10,
#11, #12, #13, #18, $19, #20, #21, #22, #23, #24, #25, #26, #27, #28, #29..
Australia: J. Grancharoff, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Wrappers. Very Good Each journal approx 40 pages. Various writers. Commentary on
World Affairs. Spanning period from 1966-2001 $125.00
[003922] GRASS,
Gunter. The Flounder. London: Secker & Warburg, 1978. First English
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 547pp.
Small owners name stamps. $20.00
[004824] GREENE, Robert & Joost
Elffers. The 48 Laws of Power. Australia: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999. 16mo -
over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 073361227X. 182pp. Concise
softcover edition. $15.00
[004922] GREER, Germaine. Sex and Destiny.
The Politics of Human Fertility. Australia: Heinemann, 1984. First
Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0858593572. 469pp. Small owners name on free front endpaper. Wrapper
protected. $14.00
[001950] GREER, Germaine. The Change. Women, Ageing
and the Menopause. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Comprehensive study on the
change of life. 472pp. Bookplate (without any name inscribed) on front endpaper.
$12.00
[004821] GROF, Stanislav. The Holotropic Mind. The Three Levels
of Human Consciousness and How They Shape Our Lives.. USA: Harper, 1993. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0062506595. Mysticism. 240pp.
Light curling to covers $16.00
[003683] Group of Friends. Towards a
Quaker View of Sex.. London: Friends Home Service, 1966. First Thus. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Good + 84pp. sexual development, morality,
homosexuality. $12.00
[003796] GUNNAR, Myrdal. The Challenge of World
Poverty. England: Penguin, 1971. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Good + ISBN: 14021321x. 464pp. Small owners name stamps inside covers
$20.00
[004445] HARALAMBOS, Michael ; Robert Van Krieken ; Philip
Smith ; Martin Holborn. Sociology Themes and Perspectives. Australian Edition.
South Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Longman, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 058281023X. 797pp. weight 1.3kg
$29.00
[004481] HARDING, M. Esther ; Foreword By C. G. Jung. Psychic
Energy. Its Source and Its Transformation. Princeton University Press, 1973.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0691017905. exposition of
Jungian psychology. 497pp $21.00
[003901] HARRIS, Nigel. Beliefs in
Society. The Problem of Ideology. England: Penguin, 1971. First Thus. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + 254pp. Small owners name stamps inside
covers. Small rub mark on spine. $12.00
[004424] HASKELL, Molly. From
Reverence to Rape. The Treatment of Women in the Movies.. USA: Penguin,
1975. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN: 0140039465.
344pp. Neat copy with fading to backstrip. $11.00
[004490] HEIDEGGER,
Martin. An Introduction to Metaphysics.. U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0300017405. 214pp. Translated by
Ralph Manheim. $21.00
[004470] HEIM, Michael. Electric Language. A
Philosophical Study of Word Processing. Yale University Press, 1987. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300077467. 309pp. philosophy
of language. Neat and clean, despite being ex library copy
$13.00
[004581] HEIN, Dr. Holly. Sexual Detours. Infidelity and
Intimacy at the Crossroads. New York: St Martins Press, 2000. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312253354.
Philosophy. adultery. 260pp. Jacket protected $30.00
[003659] HEINE,
Heinrich. Self Portrait and Other Prose Writings. USA: The Citadel Press,
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. ISBN: 0806504528.
617pp. Owners name on title page. Good copy. Philosophy on history, religion,
politics, aristocracy and more. $12.00
[004678] HICKS, Brian &
Chris Nelder. Profit from the Peak. The End of Oil and the Greatest Investment
Event of the Century. New Jersey: Wiley, 2008. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780470127360. 286pp.
$29.00
[004832] HITE, Shere. The Hite Report on the Family. Growing Up
Under Patriarchy. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0747514801. Sexuality and the
developing child. 424pp. Jacket protected $17.00
[003890] HUTTON,
Will. The State We're in. Great Britain: Vintage Books, 1995. First Thus.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0099366819. 370pp. Small
owners name stamp on title page, rub mark on spine. $12.00
[003106]
HUXLEY, Aldous. Ends & Means. An Enquiry Into the Nature of Ideals and Into
the Methods Employed for Their Realisation.. London: Chatto & Windus,
1946. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. 336pp. Spotting to
page edge and endpapers, some splitting to front endpaper at hinge. Good copy,
no jacket. $16.00
[003886] HUXLEY, Aldous. Ends and Means an Enquiry
Into the Nature of Ideals and Into the Methods Employed for Their Realization.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1966. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. Good 335pp. Small tear on back page. $12.00
[004496]
HYAMS, Edward. Killing No Murder. A Study of Assassination as a Political
Means.. Great Britain: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1969. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 171380126.
Exploration from mythical, historical and Freudian point of view. 247pp. Owners
inscription on free front endpaper $18.00
[003776] HYDE, Michael
(editor). It is Right to Rebel. Canberra: The Diplomat, 1972. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0909852200. 258pp. Quest
for socialism. $20.00
[003699] JACOBI, Jolande. The Psychology of C.G.
Jung. London: Routledge, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers.
Good 199pp, b&w and colour plates. $15.00
[004672] JAIN, Devaki
(editor). Indian Women. India: Ministry Information & Broadcasting,
1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. diverse range of
views and experiences documenting the complicated and challenging picture of
society in India.325pp. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) wrapper.
$23.00
[003720] JEROME, Judson. Families of Eden. Communes and the New
Anarchism. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0500930023. 271pp. Residue of paper stuck
to title page. $14.00
[004860] JOHNSON, Chalmers. Blowback. The Costs
and Consequences of American Empire. Time Warner, 2004. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0751530808. resentment to US foreign policy.
292pp $17.00
[003427] JONGEWARD, Dorothy & Dru Scott. Women as
Winners. A Guide to Understanding, Growth and Authenticity.. Addison
-Wesley, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. 318pp. Slight fading
and creasing to spine, otherwise Very Good copy. $15.00
[003612] KATZ,
Barry. Herbert Marcuse and the Art of Liberation. An Intellectual Biography.
Great Britain: NLB, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Interpretation of Marcuse's intellectual
development including his relationships to other philosophers including
Benjamin, Lukacs, Husserl and Heidegger. Also includes history of Marcuses life.
234pp. Jacket neatly protected. $60.00
[000484] KAUFMAN, Lloyd.
Perception. New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Pictorial cover hardback. Psychology of senses and
sensation by lloyd Kaufman of the New York University.416 pages, includes
numerous diagrams and drawings. Nice neat copy, minor spotting to half title
page and blank pages at end of book. $15.00
[004428] KAWASAKI, Ichiro.
Japan Unmasked. Charles E Tuttle Co, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0804802777. Psychology of the japanese. 231pp
$15.00
[000067] KNAPP, Daniel. Discourse. U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book
Company, Hard Cover, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 676 pages. First edition. Decorative design with gold lettering on
green cloth. $17.00
[004504] KOMESAROFF, Paul A. (editor). Troubled
Bodies. Critical Perspectives on Postmodernism, Medical Ethics, and the Body..
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Fine ISBN: 052284684X. Feminist Theory, Medical Ethics, Postmodernism.
243pp. Bookseller stamp on half title page. $21.00
[004919] KONNER,
Dr. Melvin. The Trouble with Medicine. Australia: ABC Books, 1993. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0733302394. health care and social impact of increased longevity due to life
prolonging medicine. $15.00
[003615] KRAFFT-EBING, Dr. R. V.
Psychopathia Sexualis. With Special Reference to the Antipathic Sexual Instinct.
A Medico Forensic Study. New York: Special Books, 1965. First Thus. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. authorised english adaption. 617pp. Small
owners stamps on endpapers. Good copy no jacket. $30.00
[004558]
KRAMER, Peter D. Listening to Prozac. a Psychiatrist Explores Antidepressant
Drugs and the Remaking of the Self.. Viking, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670841838. 409pp $27.00
[003112]
KRISHNAMURTI, J. Tradition and Revolution. India: Krishnamurti Foundation,
2003. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine Dialogues on
ancient Indian religious and philosophical themes. 254pp
$26.00
[003115] KRISHNAMURTI, J. The Revolution from Within.
India: Krishnamurti Foundation, 2002. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine 246pp. $27.00
[003111] KRISHNAMURTI, J..
Freedom from the Known. India: Krishnamurti Foundation, 2004. Reprint. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ribbon page marker, jacket
neatly protected. $30.00
[003116] KRISHNAMURTI, J.. The Nature of the
New Mind. India: Krishnamurti Foundation, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine 277pp. $28.00
[003114]
KRISHNAMURTI, J.. Truth and Actuality. India: Krishnamurti Foundation, 2000.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good 171pp. light wear
to covers. $24.00
[003113] KRISHNAMURTI, J.. Meeting Life. India:
Krishnamurti Foundation, 2001. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff
Wrappers. Very Good 228pp. $27.00
[003117] KRISHNAMURTI, U.G.
(Newland, Terry & Sunita Pant Bansal editors). Mind is a Myth. Conversations
with U.G. Krishnamurti. India: Smriti Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. Fine 161pp. $28.00
[003118] KRISHNAMURTI, U.G.
(Newland, Terry & Sunita Pant Bansal editors). Mind is a Myth. Conversations
with U.G. Krishnamurti. India: Smriti Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. Fine 161pp. $23.00
[003749] KROPOTKIN, Peter; Edited
By Roger N Baldwin. Kropotkin's Revolutionary Pamphlets. New York: Dover
Publications Inc., 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff
Wrappers. Very Good 325pp, small owners name stamps inside covers
$15.00
[004487] KRUTCH, Joseph Wood. The Measure of Man. On Freedom,
Human Values, Survival and the Modern Temper. New York: Grosset &
Dunlap, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 262pp
$12.00
[003788] LAMBERT, Jack & Jenny Pearson. Adventure
Playgrounds. A Personal Account of a Play-Leaders Work. Great Britain:
Penguin, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN:
0140461892. Unrestrained freedom in playgrounds for children leading to full
development. 176pp. Crease to front cover and small owners name on title page.
$15.00
[004089] LEAVITT, Harold J.. Managerial Psychology. An
Introduction to Individuals, Pairs and Groups in Organizations.. Chicago:
The University of Chicago Press, 1975. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0226469816. 366pp. $12.00
[004828]
LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude. The Raw and the Cooked. Introduction to a Science of
Mythology. . London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 224618687. Attempt to reduce some
basic myths of South American Indians to a comprehensible psychological pattern.
387pp. Owners name on free front endpaper. Rubbing to (now neatly protected
jacket) $46.00
[004500] LEVITAS, G. B. (editor). The World of
Psychoanalysis. 2 VOLUMES in Slipcase. New York: George Braziller, 1965.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Techniques and
theories, Human Growth and Family life, the cause and effect of Man's
Institutions: stories and essays by numerous famous literary, philosophy and
psychology figures. Fading to backstrips of books. $24.00
[004511]
LEWIS, George H. (editor). Fist-fights in the Kitchen. Manners and Methods in
Social Research.. Goodyear Publishing, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0876203268. 492pp. Essays illustrating
scientific method in social sciences. Rubbing to edges of covers, small owners
name on title page. $19.00
[000443] LINKLATER, Eric. The Raft and
Socrates Asks Why. Macmillan, 1943. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Two conversations touching upon the ramifications
of the chaos of war and conflict. Text pages in clean condition
$12.00
[000544] LODGE, Sir Oliver. Making Of Man. Great Britain:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Good. Twelfth edition (first in this form). Lodge seeks to prove the
reality of evolution, yet gives his reasons for the optimistic attitude and life
acceptance of this reality bring. Foxed at page edge. Dustjacket has small tears
top and bottom along spine fold $20.00
[004744] LOVAT, Terence J &
Kenneth R. Mitchell. Bioethics for Medical and Health Professionals. History,
Principles and Case Studies. Australia: Social Science Press, 1993. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0949218030. 161pp
$20.00
[001746] LURTON, Douglas E.. Your Life. The Popular Guide To
Desirable Living. USA: Kingsway Press, 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Wraps. August copy of Your Life publication. Positive living. 128pp.
Articles include: Men do not prefer blondes, job hunting, teaser test for quick
minds, skin blemishes, repair your personality leaks, does your voice betray
you, and many others. Whimsical piece of ephemera in very good condition.
$20.00
[002270] MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo. The Discourses.. Great
Britain: Penguin Classics, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good +
ISBN: 0140444289. Machiavelli enshrines his most complete political testament:
his fundamental attachment to republics. 544pp. Light creasing to covers.
$12.00
[003686] MACKINNON, D.M.. A Study in Ethical Theory. New
York: Collier Books, 1962. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 284pp $12.00
[002984] MAIO, Kathi. Feminist in the Dark.
Reviewing the Movies.. The Crossing Press, 1988. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0895943220. 223pp. Feminist perspective of
movies and women in movies. Creasing to cover. Questions about book and postage
queries answered promptly. $8.00
[003852] MANN, W. Edward. Orgone,
Reich & Eros. Wilhelm Reich's Theory of Life Energy. New York: Simon
& Schuster, 1973. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers.
Very Good ISBN: 0671217261. 383pp. $35.00
[003859] MANN, W. Edward;
Edward Hoffman. The Man Who Dreamed of Tomorrow. a Conceptual Biography of
Wilhelm Reich.. Los Angeles: J.P. Tarcher, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0874771439. 295pp.
Small owners name inscribed on title page. $35.00
[004736] MARSHALL,
Audrey & Margaret McDonald. The Many Sided Triangle. Adoption in Australia.
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0522849431. 291pp. Presumed inscription by
author. $14.00
[002782] MAXWELL, Kenneth. A Sexual Odyssey: From
Forbidden Fruit to Cybersex. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher,
1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Fine ISBN:
0874778964. 319pp $14.00
[003628] McBRIDE, Angela Barron. Living with
Contradictions. A Married Feminist. New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1977.
First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0060905565.
244pp. Small owners name on title page, fading to backstrip.
$16.00
[004429] MCKEON, Mark. Work a Little Less, Live a Little More.
Australia: Harper, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0732266270. Time management for better lifestyle by AFL
football identity. 228pp $13.00
[004723] MEARES, Ainslie. Why be Old?
How to Avoid the Psychological Reactions of Ageing. Melbourne: Hill Of
Content Publishing Company, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good +
ISBN: 0855721197. 223pp. Slight rolling to covers. $16.00
[004799]
MEARES, Ainslie. Man and Woman. Let's be at Ease. (2 Books in slipcase).
Australia: Greenhouse Publications, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0864360665. Poetry. Musing on inner peace
and relationship tranquility. Slipcase lightly bumped and marked
$32.00
[003804] MELTZER, Albert (Editior). A New World in Our Hearts
The Faces of Spanish Anarchism.. Sydney: Jura Press, 1978. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0908437005. 100pp.
$12.00
[004595] MESSEL, H. & S. T. Butler (editors). Brain
Mechanisms and the Control of Behaviour.. Sydney: Shakespeare Head, 1972.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0855583355. a course of lectures contributed in the 15th International
Science School for high school students (by leading specialists in their
respective fields), sponsored by the Science Foundation for Physics within the
university of Sydney. 500pp. Fading to backstrip of wrapper.
$20.00
[004092] METH, Richard L. ; Robert S. Pasick. Men in Therapy.
The Challenge of Change.. New York: The Guilford Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0898624851. 284pp. Light spotting at page
edge. $15.00
[000194] MIKES, George. How To Be Affluent. ill.
Papas. London: Andre Deutsch, Hard Cover, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. Wit and wisdom on money and success.
Cartoon type drawings. First edition. Light foxing to edge of pages. Small tear
at top of dustjacket. $20.00
[003809] MILIBAND, Ralph. The State in
Capitalist Society. The Analysis of the Western System of Power. London:
Quartet Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + ISBN:
0704310287. 262pp $12.00
[004706] MILL, John Stuart. Utilitarianism.
Including ON LIBERTY and ESSAY ON BENTHAM and Selections from the Writings of
Jeremy Bentham and John Austin. Fontana Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good + 352pp. Small owners name on title page.
$9.00
[004835] MILLS, C. Wright. The Power Elite. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nature
of society directed by the wealthy and powerful. 423pp $12.00
[003808]
MILLS, C. Wright. The Causes of World War Three. New York: Ballantine Books,
1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Danger of The Power Elite.
187pp. Top corner of cover and first few pages clipped. Owners name stamp inside
front cover. $12.00
[004826] MINDELL, Arnold. Dreambody. The Body's
Role in Revealing the Self. Oregan: Lao Tse Press, 1998. Sixth Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 188707045. Dream symbols and the
physical symbols they equate. 308pp $16.00
[004859] MOIR, Anne &
David Jessel. Brain Sex. The Real Difference Between Men and Women. New
York: Delta Books, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0385311834. 242pp $16.00
[002962] MONRO, D.H.. Ethics and the
Environment. Monash University, 1984. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Wrappers. Very Good Second edition, revised. 149pp. $20.00
[003785]
MONTAGU, Ashley. Sex, Man, and Society. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 287pp,
toning to endpapers. $15.00
[004476] MONTAGU, Ashley (editor). Race
& IQ. Expanded Edition. New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0195102207. 486pp.
Leading academics in the field write on the subject. $20.00
[003821]
MOORE, Katharine (editor). The Spirit of Tolerance. London: Victor Gollancz,
1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + / No Jacket.
Philosophy. Tolerance. 256pp. Small owners name stamps on endpapers.
$15.00
[004489] MOORE, Ronald. Legal Norms and Legal Science. A
Critical Study of Kelsen's Pure Theory of Law. The University Press of
Hawaii, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 082480516X. 235pp. Essential strengths and ultimate weaknesses of Kelsen's
pure theory of law. Jacket protected. $127.00
[003968] MOORE, S.H.. On
Understanding. Being the Speculations of a Layman Into Time, Space and Matter.
Australia: Hillcrest Publications, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + 60pp. Owners name on title page.
$15.00
[001465] MORRIS, Thomas V. (editor). God And The Philosophers.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 19 510119 7. The reconciliation of
faith and reason. Views of 20 noted philosophers. 285pp. Bright clean pages with
dampstain on bottom page edge. $14.00
[004549] NEUMANN, Erich. The
Origins and History of Consciousness. With a Foreword By C.G.Jung, Translated
from the German By R.F.C.Hull. USA: Princeton, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN: 0691017611. 496pp. Light creasing and wear to
covers. $32.00
[003801] NEWELL, Malcolm. Ethics and Society IV.
Humanity Versus the State. Human Relations. Law and Authority. The Ethics of
Need.. Great Britain: New Education Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0207956030. 78pp. Slight crease
in rear cover. $20.00
[000882] NIETZSCHE, F. (Walter Kaufmann, Ed.).
The Portable Nietzsche. Penguin, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0-14-015062-5. Includes Kaufmann's definitive
translation of the complete and unabridged texts of Twilight Of The Idols, The
Antichrist, Nietzsche Contra Wagner and Thus Spoke Zarathustra. 692 pages. Book
protected by laminate film. $20.00
[004458] NIETZSCHE, Friedrich.
Twilight of the Idols. The Anti-Christ. Penguin Classics, 1986. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0140442073. 2 books. 208pp. Bright
copy with sporadic marginalia by previous owner. $10.00
[001694]
NIETZSCHE, Friedrich. Ecce Homo. Penguin Classics, 1983. Reprint. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good Nietzsche's famous last work. How one
becomes what one is. Small inked out name on inside front flyleaf, darkening at
page edge. $10.00
[000302] NIETZSCHE, Friedrich. Thus Spoke
Zarathustra. Penguin, 1969. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-044118-2. With new introduction by R. J.
Hollingdale. Nietzsche's famous work. Minor creasing to cover
$12.00
[004459] NIETZSCHE, Friedrich ; (editors Bernd Magnus and
Kathleen M. Higgins). The Cambridge Companion to Nietzsche. U.S.A.:
Cambridge University Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near
Fine ISBN: 0521367670. 403pp. Valuable reference to the work of the German
philosopher. Small owners name inscribed on half title page.
$24.00
[004454] NIETZSCHE, Friedrich ; (translated & Commentary By
Walter Kaufmann). The Birth of Tragedy and the Case of Wagner. New York:
Vintage Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN:
0394703693. 2 of Nietzche's books with footnote commentary by Kaufmann. 224pp.
Small owners name inscribed on half title page. $12.00
[003978]
O'TOOLE, Alan. With the Poor People of the Earth. A Biography of Doctor John
Creaghe of Sheffield & Buenos Aires. Great Britain: KSL, 2005. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1873605781. Stapled
booklet. 32pp. $12.00
[004427] OSHERSON, Samuel. The Passions of
Fatherhood. Harper, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good +
ISBN: 0732256658. Neat copy with light creasing along spine. 289pp
$12.00
[003900] PACHTER, Henry M.. Paracelsus. Magic Into Science..
New York: Collier Books, 1961. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good 286pp. Rub mark to spine. $12.00
[004501]
PARSONS, Talcott. Action Theory and the Human Condition. New York: The Free
Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0029239907. Theory of human action and framework for
understanding the sociological views of Parsons.464pp. Edgewear to (now neatly
protected) jacket $50.00
[004433] PEARCE, Robyn. Getting a Grip on
Time.Take Control, Achieve Your Goals, and Have the Time of Your Life. New
Zealand: Cedar, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0790004704. time management for happier life. 199pp
$12.00
[003281] PENROSE, Roger. The Emperor's New Mind. Concerning
Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics.. London: Vintage Books, 1990.
First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Creasing to
spine, else Very Good. $17.00
[004190] PETERSON, Linda H.. Victorian
Autobiography. The Tradition of Self Interpretation. USA: Yale University
Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0300035632. Philosophy of autobiography. 228pp. Jacket
protected. $16.00
[004456] PINKER, Steven. The Blank Slate. The Modern
Denial of Human Nature. Penguin, 2003. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 014027605X. 509pp. Neat clean bright copy.
$19.00
[004130] PIRSIG, Robert M.. Zen and the Art of Motorcycle
Maintenance. An Inquiry Into Values. London: Vintage Books, 1989. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0099786400. 424pp
$20.00
[004460] POLKINGHORNE, John. Reason and Reality. The
Relationship Between Science and Theology. London: SPCK, 1992. Second
Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0281044872.
Scientific understanding with Theological perspective.119pp.
$45.00
[003790] PRASAD, Devi & Tony Smythe (editors). Conscription
a World Survey. Compulsory Military Service and Resistance to it.. London:
War Resisters International, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. Good 167pp. Small owners name stamps inside covers
$20.00
[004861] PRATT, Vernon. Religion and Secularisation.
Macmillan, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN:
333102592. Philosophy. 84pp. Neat copy with small rub marks to covers.
$13.00
[003729] PRESTON, Richard A.; Sydney F. Wise; Herman O. Werner.
Men in Arms. A History of Warfare and Its Interrelationships with Western
Society. London: Thames and Hudson, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 406pp. $14.00
[002783] RAND, Ayn. For
the New Intellectual. New American Library, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good + 192pp. small price stickre rub mark on cover.
$9.00
[002784] RAND, Ayn. Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal. New
American Library, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + small mark
on cover from price sticker. $9.00
[002785] RAND, Ayn. The Romantic
Manifesto. A Philosophy of Literature. Art and Cognition. New American
Library, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + small price sticker
mark on front cover. $8.00
[003841] REICH, Ilse Ollendorff. Wilhelm
Reich a Personal Biography. New York: Avon, 1969. First Thus. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 208pp. Faint damp stain top page edge.
$12.00
[003845] REICH, Wilhelm. The Invasion of Compulsory
Sex-Morality . Great Britain: Souvenir Press, 1972. First Thus. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0285647032. 215pp
$30.00
[003858] REICH, Wilhelm. Children of the Future. On the
Prevention of Sexual Pathology.. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983.
First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + / No Jacket. 222pp.
Very light soiling to light coloured boards. $40.00
[003851] REICH,
Wilhelm. The Sexual Revolution. Great Britain: Vision, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good ISBN: 01854782729. 271pp. Light soiling to
covers. $25.00
[003848] REICH, Wilhelm. Reich Speaks of Freud. Wilhelm
Reich Discusses His Work and His Relationship with Sigmund Freud. New York:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good
+ ISBN: 0374506728. 292pp. B&W plates. Light creasing to covers.
$30.00
[003846] REICH, Wilhelm. People in Trouble. Volume Two of the
Emotional Plague of Mankind. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976.
First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0374510350.
283pp. rub mark back cover $30.00
[003847] REICH, Wilhelm. The Murder
of Christ. New York: The Noonday Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. Good + ISBN: 0374504768. 228pp. $30.00
[004473] REICH,
Wilhelm. Character Analysis.. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 037450980. Third enlarged
edition. 454pp. $30.00
[003844] REICH, Wilhelm. (Translated from
Theodore P Wolfe). The Function of the Orgasm Sex-Economic Problems of
Biological Energy. London: Panther Books, 1968. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 384pp. B & W plates. Small owners stamp inside
front cover and creasing and small tear to cover. $12.00
[003793]
REICH, Wilhelm; Geza Roheim; Herbert Marcuse. The Freudian Left. New York:
Harper & Row, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. 253pp. slight fading to boards. $40.00
[002528]
REINHARZ, Shulamit. Feminist Methods in Social Research. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. 413pp, a Very
Good copy. $38.00
[003836] RICHTER, Derek (editor). The Challenge of
Violence. Great Britain: Ardua Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 174 pp. Small owners name stamps on
endpapers $14.00
[004483] RIDLEY, Matt. The Origins of Virtue.
Great Britain: Viking, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good +
ISBN: 0670863572. 295pp. Neat bright copy with light creasing to cover.
$17.00
[003838] RITTER, Paul. The Ten Taboos. The Beginnings of a
Philosophy. Perth: Down to Earth Bookshop Press, 1980. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good + ISBN: 0908283024.
295pp, line drawings. Signed by Ritter $20.00
[003871] RITTER, Paul
and Jean. Free Family and Feedback. 1949-1974. A Creative Experiment in
Self-Regulation for Children. London: Victor Gollancz. , 1975. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0575020067. Includes second generation comment by children:
Leonora, Erica, Penny, Nicola, Jonquil, Mark, David. Signed by Paul Ritter
391pp, line drawings. Owners name stamp on inside front pastedown. Book and
jacket has been protected with laminate film. Very Good copy.
$165.00
[003688] ROBERTS, Ernie. Workers' Control. London: George
Allen & Unwin, 1973. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers.
Good + ISBN: 0043210147. Necessity of trade unions. 308pp. Owners name on title
page. $20.00
[003748] ROHDE, Peter. Soren Kierkegaard. An Introduction
to His Life and Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Good + 169pp.
$15.00
[004488] ROLLIN, Bernard E. Animal Rights & Human Morality.
(revised edition). New York: Prometheus Books, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0879757892. 248pp. Ex Library book with
markings. $14.00
[004494] ROSEN, David. The Tao of Jung. The Way of
Integrity. New York: Viking, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670860697. The influence of Tao on psychologist,
Jung. 198pp. Jacket protected. $21.00
[003807] ROSSI, Alice S.
(editor). The Feminist Papers. From Adams to De Beauvoir. USA: Bantam, 1981.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0553206036. 716pp. Owners
inscription inside front cover $12.00
[003780] ROSZAK, Theodore. Where
the Wasteland Ends. Politics and Transcendence in Postindustrial Society.
New York: Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0385027281. 492pp. Small owners name stamps
inside covers. $15.00
[003643] RUGGIERO, Vincent Ryan. Beyond
Feelings. A Guide to Critical Thinking.. New York: Mayfield Publising, 1984.
Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN:
0874845971. 166pp, owners inscription inside front cover.
$12.00
[000551] RUNYON, Damon. My Old Man. ill. Josef. London:
Constable, 1940. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
No Jacket. Sagely advice on numerous subjects including: literature, love,
liars, sinners, matrimony, suicide, beauty, pettiness, truth, and many many
others. Sound sturdy book. Spine cocked and spotted, previous owners name
inscribed on free front end fly paper. $23.00
[004510] RUSHING,
William A. Deviant Behaviour and Social Process.. Chicago: Rand McNally,
1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good juvenile delinquency,
adult crime, prison sub-culture, homosexuality, prostitution, suicide, homicide,
alcoholism, drug addiction and mental illness: social aspect. 427pp. Small
owners name on title page. $21.00
[004583] RUSSELL, Bertrand. History
of Western Philosophy and Its Connection with Political and Social Circumstances
from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1967. Tenth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
848pp. Tape shadows inside covers. Protected. $30.00
[003861] RUSSELL,
Bertrand. Dear Bertrand Russell. A Selection of His Correspondence with the
General Public 1950-1968. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1969. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 196pp
$13.00
[003842] RYCROFT, Charles. REICH. Great Britain: Fontana
Books, 1971. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + 110pp.
Small owners stamp inside covers. $12.00
[004587] SALK, Dr. Lee. What
Every Child Would Like His Parents to Know. To Help Him with the Emotional
Problems of His Everyday Life.. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1972. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0709139039. commonsense advice for parents regarding the emotional health of
their children. 239pp $17.00
[004129] SAMWAYS, Louise. The 12 Secrets
of Health and Happiness. Australia: Penguin, 1997. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 185471922X. 340pp. Owners name
on half-title page. $12.00
[002402] SARTRE, Jean Paul. Sartre By
Himself.. New York: Urizen Books, 1980. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Candid personal autobiography, 114pp, b&w photos
by Cartier Bresson and others. Owners name on half title page. A Very Good copy.
$15.00
[000413] SARTRE, Jean-Paul. Three Plays. Hamish Hamilton,
1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Three Plays -
Crime Passionnel, Men Without Shadows and The Respectable Prostitute by the
noted French philosopher. Emerald green boards (lightly rubbed at top) with
silver lettering on spine. Some spotting on endpapers. $22.00
[003653]
SARTRE, Jean-Paul. Words. Reminiscences of a Precocious Childhood Spent Within
the Confines of French Provincialism Before the First World War. England:
Penguin, 1967. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 158pp.
Owners name inside flyleaf. $12.00
[000396] SARTRE, Jean-Paul.
Intimacy. Peter Nevill Limited, 1953. Eighth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Short Stories by the noted philosopher.
Front endpaper removed. $19.00
[003625] Saul, John Ralston. The
Unconscious Civilization. Penguin, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff
Wrappers. ISBN: 0140264647. Small owners stamps inside covers and title page.
Very Good. $12.00
[004461] Saul, John Ralston. Voltaire's Bastards.
The Dictatorship of Reason in the West. Canada: Penguin, 1993. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 014015373X. 640pp. Clean bright copy
with small crease bottom corner back cover. $20.00
[004497] SCHNARCH,
David M.. Constructing the Sexual Crucible. An Integration of Sexual and Marital
Therapy. New York: WW Norton, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0393701026. 636pp. Sex therapy
and behaviour. Marital psychtherapy. Previous owners name stamps inked out from
three first preliminary pages. Fading to spine. Jacket neatly protected.
$48.00
[003635] SEAL, Herb. Alternative Life Styles. A Study of
Communes, International Communities, Group marriages and Other Non-Nuclear
Families. 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
No Jacket. 200pp. Tanning at edges of boards. $12.00
[004700] SHAW,
Bernard. Man and Superman. a Comedy and a Philosophy. Penguin, 1948.
Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Penguin #563. Owners
name on title page $8.00
[003949] SINCLAIR, Upton (editor). The Cry
for Justice. An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest.. USA: Lyle
Stuart, 1963. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. 638pp, line drawings. Owners name stamp on Free front endpaper and many
inscriptions on title page and adjacent page. Edgewear to (neatly protected)
wrapper. $65.00
[004656] SINGER, Peter. Animal Liberation. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1990. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0 224 03018 3. Powerful influential book ripping
exposing the unjustified pain inflicted on animals in scientific, military,
commercial research. 320pp. Includes b&w photographs
$31.00
[004491] SINGER, Peter & Barbara Dover. One World. The
Ethics of Globalisation. Melbourne: Text Publising, 2002. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine ISBN: 1877008451.
255pp. Signed by Singer $25.00
[002474] SINGER, Peter & Barbara
Dover. Pushing Time Away. My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna..
Australia: Fourth Estate, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stiff Wrappers. 322pp. Creasing to spine. A Near Fine copy.
$14.50
[004841] SULEIMAN, Susan Rubin (editor). The Female Body in
Western Culture. Contemporary Perspectives. USA: Harvard University Press,
1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0674298713. views of
women as portrayed in art and literature over history. 390pp. Fading to
backstrip $14.00
[004704] SUZUKI, David & Peter Knudtson.
Genethics. The Ethics of Engineering Life. Allen & Unwin, 1989. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0044421192. 384pp
$9.00
[004138] TANNEN, Deborah. Talking from 9 to 5. How Women's and
Men's Conversational Styles Affect Who Gets Heard, Who Gets Credit, and What
Gets Done at Work. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1994. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0688112439. 368pp. Owners
name on half-title page. $15.00
[003728] THIERING, Barbara. Created
Second? Aspects of Women's Liberation in Australia. Australia: Family Life
Movement, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 909922608. 94pp. Rubbing to wrapper. Wrapper protected.
$35.00
[004475] THIGPEN, Corbett H. & Hervey M. Cleckley. The
Three Faces of Eve.. London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 313pp. 3 women trapped in
one body. Told by the doctors that helped her find her true self. Edgewear to
neatly protected jacket $28.00
[004128] THOMAS, David. Not Guilty. In
Defence of the Modern Man. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0297812165. 271pp.
Masculinity. $15.00
[001651] THOMAS, Gordon. Desire & Denial.
Sexuality and Vocation, a Church In Crisis. London: Grafton Books, 1986.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0 246 12526 8. Sexuality within the priesthood and sisterhood of the
Catholic Church. 525pp. Mild spotting at page edge and to endpapers. Jacket
protected. $22.00
[001404] THOREAU, Henry David. Civil Disobedience
And Other Essays (Slavery in Massachusetts, A Plea For Captain John Brown,
Walking, Life Without Principle) . Dover Publications Inc., 1993. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 486 27563 9. Five essays by the
noted American writer and philosopher. $10.00
[003626] TOMLINSON,
John. Is Band-Aid Social Work Enough?. Darwin: The Wobbly Press, 1978. First
Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. ISBN: 0909388032. 270pp, light
spotting to prelims, small bookseller stamp on title page, otherwise Very Good
copy. $45.00
[003642] VAN DUYN, Roel. Message of a Kabouter.
London: Duckworth, 1972. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0715606328. Anarchism, 98pp. Owners inscription on title page.
$15.00
[004423] Various. (foreword By Barry Jones). Heroin Crisis. Key
Commentators Discuss the Issues and Debate Solutions to Heroin Abuse in
Australia.. Melbourne: Bookman Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863953213. 210pp. Analysis by leading
Australian authorities. $19.00
[004575] WAITLEY, Dr. Denis E.. The
Psychology of Winning. Ten Qualities of a Total Winner. Adelaide, Australia:
Winners International, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0959494804. 237pp. $17.00
[004594]
WARNER, Marina. No go the Bogeyman. Scaring, Lulling, and Making Mock..
London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0701165936. Via contemporary culture and
mythology tracing common anxieties and myths that define our
sensibilities.435pp, illustrated. (colour and b&w plates)
$32.00
[004735] WATZLAWICK, Paul ; Janet Helmick Beavin ; Don D
Jackson. Pragmatics of Human Communication. A Study of Interactional Patterns,
Pathologies and Paradoxes. New York: W. W. Norton & Company,
Incorporated, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / As New.
ISBN: 0393010090. 294pp $24.00
[004737] WEBER, Max. The Protestant
Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism. Great Britain: George Allen & Unwin,
1978. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0043310699. 292pp. Rolling to covers. $13.00
[003864] WEIDEGER. Paula.
History's Mistress. A New Interpretation of a 19th Century Ethnographic Classic.
Pelican, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0140224874. 284pp $14.00
[003618] WELLS, H.G.. New Worlds
for Old. London: Archibald Constable & Co, 1908. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Wells philosophising on Socialism. 360pp. Gold
lettering and blindstamping on front board. Hinges tender, bookseller sticker
and owners name on front endpapers. Bumped at corners. Good copy.
$70.00
[003676] WERTHEIM, Margaret. Pythagoras' Trousers. God,
Physics, and the Gender Wars. New York: Times Books, 1995. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ISBN: 081292200X. 280pp. Light wear to
boards, still Very Good, no jacket. $22.00
[003980] WILSON, Charlotte.
Three Essays on Anarchism. UK: Drowned Rat Publications, 1985. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good Stapled booklet, 24pp.
Anarchism. The principles and aims of Anarchists. Social Democracy and
Anarchism. $12.00
[003856] WILSON, Colin. The Quest for Wilhelm Reich.
London: Granada, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0246110937. Biographical account of Wilhelm Reich's
work. 306pp. Small owners name stamp on free front endpaper.
$30.00
[004131] WILSON, Paul. Calm at Work. Australia: Penguin,
1997. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0140260641. 334pp. Owners name on half-title page. $10.00
[002556]
WOLF, Naomi. Fire with Fire. The New Female Power and How it Will Change the
21st Century. London: Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. 378pp, a Very Good copy with light creasing at
spine $12.00
[004580] WOOD, Michael. The Road to Delphi. The Life and
Afterlife of Oracles.. London: Chatto & Windus, 2004. First British
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN:
0701165464. philosophy on humanity's persistant belief in signs, symbols and
oracles. 271pp. Jacket neatly protected. $29.00
[004629] WRIGHT,
Robert. The Moral Animal. Evolutionary Psychology and Everyday Life..
London: Little, Brown And Company, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0316875015. 467pp, b&w plates. Light creasing to
spine. $20.00
[004669] YOUNG-EISENDRATH, Polly. Hags and Heroes. A
Feminist Approach to Jungian Psychotherapy with Couples. Canada: Inner City,
1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN:
0919123171. 190pp. Small owners name stamps on bottom and fore page edge.
$16.00
[004596] ZEA, Leopoldo. (translated By James H. Abbott &
Lowell Dunham). The Latin American Mind. USA: University of Oklahoma Press,
1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Latin philosopers and
their shaping of Latin American thinking. 308pp. Previous owners name inscribed
inside front cover $18.00
[004127] ZINN, Jack. Older Men's Business.
Valuing Relationships, Living with Change.. Sydney: Finch Publishing, 2002.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 1876451335.
246pp. Owners name stamp on half-title page. $15.00